1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den röda mattan"

"Den röda mattan"

Translation:The red carpet

November 26, 2014

23 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Why is 'röda' used instead of 'röd' when carpet is singular?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Because it’s the definite form of röd, since you have mattan in the definite, röd also has to be in the definite if it comes before it (as in this case). You can read more about it in the Adjectives 1 skill.

December 28, 2014

NaveenGabr

When describing a definite noun, the adjective gets -a.

July 28, 2019

pipthevaliant

I was just wondering how on Earth do I know the word matta already. This happened before with some random words. And I realised it's because of...my grandma's quirks, I guess! Living in Sweden influenced her badly enough that she now uses some kind of a mishmash of her native tongue and Swedish when speaking to people who don't speak Swedish (such as myself), apparently teaching them a few words along the way! So, if you're asking yourself why am I exactly posting this, it's because: beware, you never know with grannies, they all bear a tendency to become unintentional superheroes...

September 6, 2017

Arnauti

matta is also a Latin word for 'carpet' so we're not alone :)

September 6, 2017

pipthevaliant

Good point! But now, we can only imagine the hidden power of Latin-speaking grandmas :)

September 7, 2017

Bernicus

Is the English mat an acceptable translation for the Swedish matta?

November 26, 2014

Anders91

Mat, rug, carpet, hey are both applicable. If the carpet covers the entire floor it is usually referred to as "heltäckningsmatta", literally "all-covering-carpet".

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, ”matta” can also be smaller like a ”mat”. However, in this context I believe ”the red carpet” is a fixed expression.

November 26, 2014

IzaakFairc

In British English 'carpet' is one covering an entire room; whereas a rug tends to be a small, moveable section of material usually used on hard floors.

April 21, 2016

JSNuttall

Not just in British English; that's true in American English too.

January 7, 2017

adamlowe88

So in swedish you have to say "The red carpet the." That's what I'm seeing, right?

October 7, 2016

Arnauti

It's called double definiteness, but you could even call it triple, since in fact the form röda also shows that it's definite. :)

September 6, 2017

DaveIsNotSwedish

Is the "m" in "mattan" pronounced as a "v"? Seems kinda weird.

April 21, 2016

Anders91

It is not. I only hear an [m] sound.

April 28, 2016

1010nightflyer

Does this also have the meaning of Hollywood/movie stars etc?

February 18, 2017

Arnauti

It isn't used to refer to the actors themselves, but definitely about that red carpet they often walk on.

September 6, 2017

pablopublico

Bör "That red rug" inte accepteras? Tack så mycket.

May 10, 2017

Arnauti

'rug' is OK instead of 'carpet', but 'that red rug' is den där röda mattan.

September 6, 2017

bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted, "The red rug."

May 21, 2019

hiro934956

Speaking of "Den röda mattan", and reading here some explanations about the article Den, the plural or definite form of adjective röda and the difinite noun mattan, it occurred to me in my mind that the Swedish author August Sringberg wrote a novel titled "Röda Rummet".

Now I am just wondering why there is no article "Det" in front of the adjective röda and the nous rummet, if I try to follow the description and function of the Swedish grammar. Tack så mycket.

June 11, 2019

devalanteriel

You're right, but it's being treated as a proper noun, as it's the name of the room rather than a description of it.

June 11, 2019

Cynthia947234

there is no sound!!

August 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.