Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They speak and we read."

Translation:Zij spreken en wij lezen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


polonerd

why is it lezen not lees?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

"Zij" in this case is the third person plural referring to "they", therefore conjugated to become "lezen".

3 years ago

zekecoma

lees is only for ik. Ik lees.

2 years ago

BlitzkriegBlue

Why not lees? Lezen is used on what circunstances?

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

lezen is used in the plural

3 years ago

helenanta

I try to learn Dutch to compare its similarities with Deutsch. But I keep writing 'und' instead of 'en'!

3 years ago