1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They speak and we read."

"They speak and we read."

Translation:Zij spreken en wij lezen.

November 26, 2014

6 Comments


polonerd

why is it lezen not lees?


Wicketd

"Zij" in this case is the third person plural referring to "they", therefore conjugated to become "lezen".


PunkJesus

lees is only for ik. Ik lees.


BlitzkriegBlue

Why not lees? Lezen is used on what circunstances?


filipmc

lezen is used in the plural


helenanta

I try to learn Dutch to compare its similarities with Deutsch. But I keep writing 'und' instead of 'en'!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.