"I am going to go to the theater with him tomorrow."

Translation:Ik ga morgen met hem naar het theater.

3 years ago

5 Comments


LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Is this a case of there being an implied second "gaan" that's not written? Because if I heard the Dutch sentence, I would translate it with "I am going to the theater…" rather than "I am going to go to…". To me, this is an alternate future construction and so I would use Ik zal morgen met hem naar het theater gaan. Can any native speakers help me on this?

2 years ago

TjaardV
TjaardV

A future tense with "zullen" is rather formal speech, which is not commonly used in conversation. Using "gaan" instead is more common, "ik ga koken" ("I'll start cooking") for example. "Gaan" for a future tense with another form of "gaan" is not done however, so fall back to simply using the present tense then: "ik ga naar het theater".

2 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Bedankt voor jouw antwoord! The fluidity of tenses in Dutch always seems to trip me up right when I think I'm getting the hang of it.

2 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Duo rejected 'meegaan' here and suggested 'toegaan' in stead. The dictionary I looked into doesn't show any meaning for 'toegaan' which makes sense here.

Can compound verbs be interpreted literally as the separate entities as well?

3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

I believe so, yes. Most, if not all, compound verbs are formed by taking the infinitive of a verb that uses a proposition, and when they are conjugated they return to that separated form.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.