"De skriver inte."

Translation:They do not write.

November 26, 2014

25 Comments


alexdody

Yay! Similar to "escribir" in Spanish!

March 14, 2016

FLchick

And similar to scribble in English and how I will remember it.

June 11, 2016

GrowingViolet

And very similar to "scrivere" in Italian.

May 16, 2016

Aebleskiver59

And scribe in English.

August 13, 2017

jonoave

And schreibe in German

January 6, 2018

sotnosen93

Indeed, that is because these words in these different languages all originate from the Latin "scribo" (though "scribble" less directly), which, as you might expect, means "write"!

October 25, 2018

dragongirl253

As a writer, this sentence ix the story of my life. ._.

July 27, 2015

Phillip_Davis

Am I the only one to whom "de" sounds like "dom?" Is this how native speakers would pronounce/understand it?

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, de is always pronounced as dom in Standard Swedish.

March 7, 2015

Aebleskiver59

Why don't they spell it dom? :o

August 13, 2017

Arnauti

Actually some people do, but it's considered more informal. It takes time to get used to new spellings so it's hard for people agree on a new spelling. The debate whether we should all write dom instead has been going on at least since the 60s, but the majority just prefer the traditional spelling.

August 13, 2017

Richardj

I put "they do not write", would "they are not writing" also be correct?

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

March 7, 2015

mattheworb

Is it correct that inte also means "no", (like the dictionary hint says) as well as "not"? I thought "ingen" was no, but I admit to being a little confused !

November 26, 2014

Anders91

Most of the time, "inte" means not. There are exceptions however:

  • Inte längre (No longer)*

Also, compare:

  • The task is no easy one
  • The task is not easy
November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

No, ”inte” means ”not” and ”ingen” means ”no”. Was there a particular context you were thinking about?

November 26, 2014

Mrdavincikoden

"Ingen" means "nobody".

October 31, 2015

mattheworb

Ahh, thank you. That's what I thought, but the dictionary hint listened inte as also meaning "no", probably because of the exception below.

November 26, 2014

FLchick

Nej (nay) is No.

June 11, 2016

tahscenery

Is this different to saying "They cannot write", as in they have the inability to write?

December 6, 2015

Anders91

Yes, that would be De kan inte skriva.

December 6, 2015

oatberry

No "ɧ" sound at the "sk" here?

January 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here they say "sk" is pronounced as two separate letters before a consonant:
http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm

The "sj" sound can be found when "sk" is before the soft vowels e, i, y, ä, ö.

May 13, 2016

Claqing

Useless penpals!?

November 14, 2017

JellyMarck

Scrivere!

February 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.