1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De skriver inte."

"De skriver inte."

Translation:They do not write.

November 26, 2014

32 Comments


alexdody

Yay! Similar to "escribir" in Spanish!


FLchick

And similar to scribble in English and how I will remember it.


GrowingViolet

And very similar to "scrivere" in Italian.


sotnosen93

Indeed, that is because these words in these different languages all originate from the Latin "scribo" (though "scribble" less directly), which, as you might expect, means "write"!


Aebleskiver59

And scribe in English.


jonoave

And schreibe in German


huhinek

And psát in czech


dragongirl253

As a writer, this sentence ix the story of my life. ._.


Phillip_Davis

Am I the only one to whom "de" sounds like "dom?" Is this how native speakers would pronounce/understand it?


Arnauti

Yes, de is always pronounced as dom in Standard Swedish.


Aebleskiver59

Why don't they spell it dom? :o


Arnauti

Actually some people do, but it's considered more informal. It takes time to get used to new spellings so it's hard for people agree on a new spelling. The debate whether we should all write dom instead has been going on at least since the 60s, but the majority just prefer the traditional spelling.


Sjurstvold

"Dom" is quite normal in written swedish in 2020.


Richardj

I put "they do not write", would "they are not writing" also be correct?


mattheworb

Is it correct that inte also means "no", (like the dictionary hint says) as well as "not"? I thought "ingen" was no, but I admit to being a little confused !


Anders91

Most of the time, "inte" means not. There are exceptions however:

  • Inte längre (No longer)*

Also, compare:

  • The task is no easy one
  • The task is not easy

Lundgren8

No, ”inte” means ”not” and ”ingen” means ”no”. Was there a particular context you were thinking about?


Mrdavincikoden

"Ingen" means "nobody".


mattheworb

Ahh, thank you. That's what I thought, but the dictionary hint listened inte as also meaning "no", probably because of the exception below.


FLchick

Nej (nay) is No.


tahscenery

Is this different to saying "They cannot write", as in they have the inability to write?


Anders91

Yes, that would be De kan inte skriva.


oatberry

No "ɧ" sound at the "sk" here?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here they say "sk" is pronounced as two separate letters before a consonant:
http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm

The "sj" sound can be found when "sk" is before the soft vowels e, i, y, ä, ö.


Claqing

Useless penpals!?


artiiineh

The dont write is the same as the do not write :///


Askey9

Is de pronounced don? I am confused. Please explain why this is.


devalanteriel

It's pronounced dom. You can find an explanation I recommend here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws


Nathan606199

Why is de pronounced dem


devalanteriel

de and dem are both pronounced dom. You can find an explanation I recommend here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.