Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pojken och flickan går."

Translation:The boy and the girl are walking.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mattheworb

So you can interchange the meaning of "going" and "walking" for this one?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Gå” typically means ”walk”, i.e. does not have the same meaning as ”go” which is used for general motion. Swedish often uses ”åka” where English uses ”go”. But there are some contexts were ”gå” means ”go”, but here, I would translate it as ”walk”.

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Technically yes, but when using "gå", it usually refers to walking.

3 years ago

mattheworb

thank you both

3 years ago

tracymorgan1

It is very typical for English speakers to directly translate it as "go" every time - I usually have to think about the context!

3 years ago

katt64

When do we use "att gå" and "att vara på väg"?

1 year ago

gremelis1

Can I use promenerar intead of går? do these words have the same meaning(walk) in the sentence?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

They are occasionally interchangeable, but far from always - promenera is more like taking a stroll.

1 year ago