"Pojken och flickan går."

Translation:The boy and the girl are walking.

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


mattheworb

So you can interchange the meaning of "going" and "walking" for this one?

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

”Gå” typically means ”walk”, i.e. does not have the same meaning as ”go” which is used for general motion. Swedish often uses ”åka” where English uses ”go”. But there are some contexts were ”gå” means ”go”, but here, I would translate it as ”walk”.

November 26, 2014

Anders91

Technically yes, but when using "gå", it usually refers to walking.

November 26, 2014

mattheworb

thank you both

November 26, 2014

tracymorgan1

It is very typical for English speakers to directly translate it as "go" every time - I usually have to think about the context!

November 28, 2014

gremelis1

Can I use promenerar intead of går? do these words have the same meaning(walk) in the sentence?

February 3, 2017

devalanteriel

They are occasionally interchangeable, but far from always - promenera is more like taking a stroll.

February 3, 2017

katt64

When do we use "att gå" and "att vara på väg"?

August 26, 2016

sotnosen93

"Att vara på väg" specifically means that someone is on the way somewhere, as in at this very moment. "Att gå" when you have a specific destination in mind is more akin to leaving. It can technically mean you're on your way somewhere as well, but you might want to add something to the sentence to clarify that. "Han håller på att gå till dagis." "He is (currently, in the process of) walking to kindergarten."

October 25, 2018

DASR27

What's the difference between the "o" sound and the "å" sound?

April 26, 2019

devalanteriel
April 26, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.