1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken och flickan går."

"Pojken och flickan går."

Translation:The boy and the girl are walking.

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


mattheworb

So you can interchange the meaning of "going" and "walking" for this one?


Lundgren8

”Gå” typically means ”walk”, i.e. does not have the same meaning as ”go” which is used for general motion. Swedish often uses ”åka” where English uses ”go”. But there are some contexts were ”gå” means ”go”, but here, I would translate it as ”walk”.


Anders91

Technically yes, but when using "gå", it usually refers to walking.


tracymorgan1

It is very typical for English speakers to directly translate it as "go" every time - I usually have to think about the context!


gremelis1

Can I use promenerar intead of går? do these words have the same meaning(walk) in the sentence?


devalanteriel

They are occasionally interchangeable, but far from always - promenera is more like taking a stroll.


katt64

When do we use "att gå" and "att vara på väg"?


sotnosen93

"Att vara på väg" specifically means that someone is on the way somewhere, as in at this very moment. "Att gå" when you have a specific destination in mind is more akin to leaving. It can technically mean you're on your way somewhere as well, but you might want to add something to the sentence to clarify that. "Han håller på att gå till dagis." "He is (currently, in the process of) walking to kindergarten."


DASR27

What's the difference between the "o" sound and the "å" sound?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.