"È finalmente arrivato all'albergo."

Translation:He finally arrived at the hotel.

November 26, 2014

8 Comments


Maky9

is there a difference between "he finally arrived at the hotel" and "finally he arrived at the hotel"?

November 26, 2014

johnxfly

Excuse my confusion - how does one interpret the gender here? (It/he/she) finally arrived?

January 15, 2017

Tom_Helio

one does not. You only know it is something masculine (arrivato instead of arrivata), so either it/he. "It finally arrived at the hotel." should be an accepted answer.

May 28, 2018

barraqda

"it finally arrived at the hotel" isn't accepted. ( 14 May 2019 )

May 14, 2019

verdianase

He finally arrived TO the hotel

July 5, 2016

Pennelli

No, we would not say that. It is "at the hotel".

August 11, 2019

krva13

He arrived finally at the hotel?

May 2, 2019

LyndaSteph2

I heard arrivatA

June 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.