1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téimid chuig áit."

"Téimid chuig áit."

Translation:We go to a place.

November 26, 2014

17 Comments


arrikis1

Am I the only one hearing téimid a chuig ait? Cause that made no sense. Another case of the new voice overs pronouncing stuff much better but speaking too fast and not enunciating each word


JamesMulla10

I also heard téimid a chuig áit


TonyByrne2

I agree, speaking too fast


BohanThomas

I also heard a sound between "téimid" and "chuig"


SatharnPHL
Mod

You are hearing her release the remaining air after the terminal plosive /dʲ/ in téimid.

Try saying "odd" in English - you finish by releasing the flow of air. Normally, if there's another word immediately after, you don't hear that release, but in this case she hesitates just long enough for you to hear it.


oftkiltered

I put "We go there." I guess it the difference between "a place" and "that place"? Would "We got to that place." be "Téimid chuig an áit sin."?


IJR3

pretty sure you've got the difference


RozieToez

Would you more likely use chuig here, or go dtí?


MicheleTreCaffe

I was also wondering this. 'téimid go dtí an phictúrlann', for example.

I have read that 'chuig' is used for people and events, 'go dtí' for places (when the definite article is involved) and 'go' with places when no definite article is involved.


Leighfy7

What's the difference between chun and chuig?


[deactivated user]

    See chuig and chun

    chun is followed by the genitive case.


shlimbo

    I typed "we go somewhere" and it counted it as wrong... Is there a difference?


    [deactivated user]

      Somewhere is áit éigin.
      We go somewhere = Téimid chuig áit éigin.


shlimbo

      Thanks, I suspected it was something like that!


Karen967084

      What would "we go to his place" be?


      [deactivated user]

        Literally it would be Téimid chuig a áit but that doesn't seem natural. Irish is more specific than English so
        Téimid chuig a áit chónaithe or
        Gabhaimid chuig a áit chónaithe
        would seem more natural.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.