"Der er meget koldt udenfor, jeg henter flere tæpper."

Translation:It is very cold outside, I will fetch more blankets.

November 26, 2014

6 Comments


Bluthund

Why is it "der er koldt" and not "det er koldt"?

November 26, 2014

jesklittum

Both would be equally correct. "Det er koldt" is a subjective feeling relating to the person, whereas "Der er koldt" is more objective. A person could say; "Jeg fryser. Det er koldt" relating to the person him/herselvf feeling the cold, but would say "Der er koldt i Sibirien" based on the knowledge that it is a cold place in general.

November 26, 2014

Bluthund

I see. Thanks!

November 26, 2014

MariaNehmeh

Is It common to use the present instead of the future? Tak

July 12, 2016

ycUvuSap

The future tense is implied, so there is no need to be explicit about it.

July 12, 2018

ycUvuSap

Er "It is very cold out." også rigtigt?

August 28, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.