Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Der er meget koldt udenfor, jeg henter flere tæpper."

Translation:It is very cold outside, I will fetch more blankets.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Why is it "der er koldt" and not "det er koldt"?

3 years ago

jesklittum

Both would be equally correct. "Det er koldt" is a subjective feeling relating to the person, whereas "Der er koldt" is more objective. A person could say; "Jeg fryser. Det er koldt" relating to the person him/herselvf feeling the cold, but would say "Der er koldt i Sibirien" based on the knowledge that it is a cold place in general.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I see. Thanks!

3 years ago

MariaNehmeh
MariaNehmeh

Is It common to use the present instead of the future? Tak

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The future tense is implied, so there is no need to be explicit about it.

3 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Er "It is very cold out." også rigtigt?

1 month ago