Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik vraag me af hoeveel dit kost."

Translation:I wonder how much this costs.

3 years ago

20 Comments


SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Would "I ask myself how much this costs" work, too? It seems fine to me.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

the verb is afvragen = to wonder, not vragen.

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Thanks, Nierls. I totally didn't realize that until now. Makes sense.

2 years ago

kamrelim
kamrelim

What is function of 'af' in this sentence?

3 years ago

vasilsmarkov
vasilsmarkov

It's a part of the separable verb "afvragen".

3 years ago

newjohan
newjohan

Would "I wonder how much this is costing" work too? It seems correct English to me.

3 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Present Continuous doesn't really work here. For general properties of an object or a person (e.g. temperature, size, price etc.), you should use Present Simple:

The stove feels hot. The painting costs a lot. The box has the shape of a cube. The dog stinks; it needs a bath.

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/present-tense/present-simple

3 years ago

sr.estroncio

I learned that the "af" should go at the end. It is correct then to say " ik vraag me hoeveel dit kost af"?

2 years ago

Druif
Druif

Nee, dat kan niet. In een zin als "Ik vraag me dat af" komt "af" wel aan het einde van de zin.

2 years ago

forrestarm

I think this is a great question. For example, if you look at the Dutch Grammar page at http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.02 this indicates that the prefix of the phrasal verb should proceed only the infinitive verbs.

In this sentence, however, there are multiple finite, intranstive constructions (i wonder & it costs). Anyone have the word order rules for sentences like these?

1 year ago

sr.estroncio

Okay I've asked my Dutch teacher and told me that in this case we have a subordinate, and the prefix of the verb should always be put in the same sentence as the verb, so: [ik vraag me af][hoeveel dit kost]. The prefix should always go at the end -- of the sentence.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Actually, it goes before the subordinate clause, not at the end of the sentence.

1 year ago

Wei-Da

Can I ask this sentence to a clerk like in English, to inquire about priceļ¼Ÿ

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Yes you can, but normally you would just ask "Hoeveel kost dit?". The sentence "Ik vraag me af hoeveel dit kost" is usually a question to yourself or your partner, not the clerk.

2 years ago

Wei-Da

thanks a lot, that's helpful. Otherwise I would be like a stupid man murmuring to himself in the counter, toch?

2 years ago

Druif
Druif

No, you really can use it at the counter. It is an indirect way of asking but we Dutch like the direct approach ;-) It is not as common to say to the clerc as "Hoeveel kost dit".

2 years ago

Wei-Da

That is a great help, thanks a lot

2 years ago

newjohan
newjohan

Although, in theory, you could use it in a shop, I have never heard it. Dutch speakers say "Hoeveel kost dit?" or "Mag ik vragen hoeveel dit kost?

2 years ago

gas22989

Not a native English speaker, but wouldn't it be more correct to translate it as "I wonder, how much does it cost?" I.e. with an auxiliary verb.

1 year ago

Bageder
Bageder

As a native English speaker :), I would say your suggestion is in good English, but you have split the translation into two main clauses. It would not be wrong, therefore, to write "I wonder! How much does it cost?" or better, use a semicolon, as in "I wonder; how much does it cost?" However, semicolons are mainly used in formal writing. Most people would use a dash, as in "I wonder - how much does it cost?"

I'm definitely not an expert in Dutch, but the given translation is in very good English.

I hope you find this useful - if a little pedantic!

1 year ago