Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zal zijn telefoon ontvangen hebben."

Translation:He will have received his telephone.

3 years ago

9 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

So "ontvangen" is the infinitive as well as the past participle?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep.

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Wow. Are there many other verbs which behave like that?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

A couple, yes. From the top of my head: "vergeten" (to forget), "vergaan" (to go bad, to fall apart), "vervangen" (to replace), "verlopen" (to expire). There's also a few others starting with "ont-": ontgaan, ontlopen, ontzien

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Ah I've always wanted to know the one for "vergeten" since it's something I'd probably use a lot ;) :P

3 years ago

theatreoflizard

and then forget a lot

2 years ago

IvarCl
IvarCl

Hebben is overbodig hier, het klinkt zelfs fout.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/werkwoordstijden

Het weglaten van hebben verandert de betekenis van de zin.

1 year ago

IvarCl
IvarCl

Weer iets geleerd, wist (als native speaker) helemaal niet dat deze vorm bestond. Ik denk dat het een vrij ongebruikelijke vorm is in het dagelijks taalgebruik.

--edit Nu ik er even over nagedacht heb: wij zeggen wel dingen als: "Hij zal zijn telefoon wel ontvangen hebben" en ook "Hij zal zijn telefoon wel hebben ontvangen".

1 year ago