"Hij zal zijn telefoon ontvangen hebben."

Translation:He will have received his telephone.

November 26, 2014

9 Comments


chinmayhej

So "ontvangen" is the infinitive as well as the past participle?

November 26, 2014

Simius

Yep.

November 26, 2014

chinmayhej

Wow. Are there many other verbs which behave like that?

November 26, 2014

Simius

A couple, yes. From the top of my head: "vergeten" (to forget), "vergaan" (to go bad, to fall apart), "vervangen" (to replace), "verlopen" (to expire). There's also a few others starting with "ont-": ontgaan, ontlopen, ontzien

November 26, 2014

chinmayhej

Ah I've always wanted to know the one for "vergeten" since it's something I'd probably use a lot ;) :P

November 26, 2014

theatreoflizard

and then forget a lot

October 24, 2015

IvarCl

Hebben is overbodig hier, het klinkt zelfs fout.

December 16, 2016

El2theK

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/werkwoordstijden

Het weglaten van hebben verandert de betekenis van de zin.

December 16, 2016

IvarCl

Weer iets geleerd, wist (als native speaker) helemaal niet dat deze vorm bestond. Ik denk dat het een vrij ongebruikelijke vorm is in het dagelijks taalgebruik.

--edit Nu ik er even over nagedacht heb: wij zeggen wel dingen als: "Hij zal zijn telefoon wel ontvangen hebben" en ook "Hij zal zijn telefoon wel hebben ontvangen".

December 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.