1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij zal zijn telefoon ontvan…

"Hij zal zijn telefoon ontvangen hebben."

Translation:He will have received his telephone.

November 26, 2014

9 Comments


chinmayhej

So "ontvangen" is the infinitive as well as the past participle?


chinmayhej

Wow. Are there many other verbs which behave like that?


Simius

A couple, yes. From the top of my head: "vergeten" (to forget), "vergaan" (to go bad, to fall apart), "vervangen" (to replace), "verlopen" (to expire). There's also a few others starting with "ont-": ontgaan, ontlopen, ontzien


chinmayhej

Ah I've always wanted to know the one for "vergeten" since it's something I'd probably use a lot ;) :P


theatreoflizard

and then forget a lot


IvarCl

Hebben is overbodig hier, het klinkt zelfs fout.


El2theK

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/werkwoordstijden

Het weglaten van hebben verandert de betekenis van de zin.


IvarCl

Weer iets geleerd, wist (als native speaker) helemaal niet dat deze vorm bestond. Ik denk dat het een vrij ongebruikelijke vorm is in het dagelijks taalgebruik.

--edit Nu ik er even over nagedacht heb: wij zeggen wel dingen als: "Hij zal zijn telefoon wel ontvangen hebben" en ook "Hij zal zijn telefoon wel hebben ontvangen".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.