"Mannen har vita kläder."

Translation:The man has white clothes.

November 26, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mattheworb

So vita is to describe pleurals? Is vit for both en and ett words?


Lundgren8

It’s ”vit” for en-words, ”vitt” for ett- words and ”vita” in the plural.

  • En vit stol. (A white chair.)
  • Stolen är vit. (The chair is white.)
  • Ett vitt bord. (A white table.)
  • Bordet är vitt. (The table is white.)
  • Mina vita bord. (My white tables.)
  • Dina vita stolar. (Your white chairs.)

This is the general pattern for adjectives, compare:

  • En normal stol.
  • Ett normalt bord.
  • Mina normala stolar.

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


CaptainIkag

Are vit and vitt pronounced any differently?


Lundgren8

Yes, the first one has a long vowel and a short consonant, and the second one has a short vowel and a long consonant.


mxpelu

So each colour follows also that pattern?


Lundgren8

Some are indeclinable, like rosa and lila. And svart does not get an additional -t in the neuter.


RoscoBosco1

Hej! I'm a bit confused. If 'vit' is used for en-words, and 'vita' for plurals, why is Kent's (brilliant) song called 'Mannen i den vita hatten' (and not '...vit hatten')?


devalanteriel

vita is also the definite form.


RoscoBosco1

Tack så mycket :-)


dinosauresuper

Har in this recording is really really quick and low


Redwars22

Jag älskar inte vita kläder!!! Is my sentence correct?


JonEnMiljon

Yes it is. "I don't love white clothes" (If you want to say "I don't like white clothes" you can use "Jag gillar inte vita kläder" or "Jag tycker inte om vita kläder")


Redwars22

Tack så mycket! Här är en Lingot för dig!


anupsinghc

what is singular for kläder?


devalanteriel

It actually doesn't have a singular form. You can use klädesplagg ("article of clothing") for the singular, or specify the item.


cepicvictor.

Män och kvinnor har vita kläder på sig i midsommar


ezupo1

mannen kommer från Ibiza


[deactivated user]

    By learning Norwegian first, it actually makes Swedish seem easier to learn now.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.