"Mannen har vita kläder."

Translation:The man has white clothes.

November 26, 2014

21 Comments


mattheworb

So vita is to describe pleurals? Is vit for both en and ett words?

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s ”vit” for en-words, ”vitt” for ett- words and ”vita” in the plural.

  • En vit stol. (A white chair.)
  • Stolen är vit. (The chair is white.)
  • Ett vitt bord. (A white table.)
  • Bordet är vitt. (The table is white.)
  • Mina vita bord. (My white tables.)
  • Dina vita stolar. (Your white chairs.)

This is the general pattern for adjectives, compare:

  • En normal stol.
  • Ett normalt bord.
  • Mina normala stolar.
November 26, 2014

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 3, 2016

CaptainIkag

Are vit and vitt pronounced any differently?

July 6, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, the first one has a long vowel and a short consonant, and the second one has a short vowel and a long consonant.

July 6, 2015

pureintellect

Tack så mycket!

March 31, 2016

AndyCollados

So each colour follows also that pattern?

April 19, 2016

Lundgren8

Some are indeclinable, like rosa and lila. And svart does not get an additional -t in the neuter.

April 19, 2016

RoscoBosco1

Hej! I'm a bit confused. If 'vit' is used for en-words, and 'vita' for plurals, why is Kent's (brilliant) song called 'Mannen i den vita hatten' (and not '...vit hatten')?

June 12, 2018

devalanteriel

vita is also the definite form.

June 12, 2018

RoscoBosco1

Tack så mycket :-)

June 13, 2018

ezupo1

mannen kommer från Ibiza

May 5, 2017

narkop___

I'm so confused... What words do and don't follow the en word, ett word, and plural pattern? From what I've seen, orange, purple, and maybe even black don't.

Even then, I'm not totally sure when to use svart or svarta, and if svart is for en words, ett words, or both.

May 11, 2017

LinusJarnbjer

Many words are just something one has to learn, sadly.

"Svart" is for both en-words and ett-words in singular form. "En svart bil." - A black car. "Ett svart hus." - A black house.

"Svarta" is used for plurals and if you are specific about an object. "Den svarta bilen." - The black car. "Det svarta huset." - The black house. "De svarta katterna." - The black cats.

May 26, 2017

Redwars22

Jag älskar inte vita kläder!!! Is my sentence correct?

January 6, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Yes it is. "I don't love white clothes" (If you want to say "I don't like white clothes" you can use "Jag gillar inte vita kläder" or "Jag tycker inte om vita kläder")

January 25, 2017

Redwars22

Tack så mycket! Här är en Lingot för dig!

January 26, 2017

Markuss2007

Mannen har vitt klader

July 20, 2018

devalanteriel

No, vitt is the singular indefinite ett-word form.

July 20, 2018

anupsinghc

what is singular for kläder?

June 8, 2019

devalanteriel

It actually doesn't have a singular form. You can use klädesplagg ("article of clothing") for the singular, or specify the item.

June 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.