1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wiens huwelijk is het?"

"Wiens huwelijk is het?"

Translation:Whose marriage is it?

November 26, 2014

23 Comments


MisterDario

Good reply when someone gives you unsolicited marriage advice


PaCa826187

Nnnooo..Nnooo. Marriage is naw good.


PamelaMado

This sounds odd to me. We would be much more apt to say "Whose wedding is it?" as marriage is a state rather than an event.


xMerrie

Wedding would be 'trouwerij', though.

This could be a rhetorical question. Then, I guess, it would make sense.


marcuslangford

You don't put a question mark on a rhetorical question.


TrentNock

Don't you put a question mark on a rhetorical question.


PaCa826187

I'm fairly sure the use of question marks aren't dependent on rhetoric. And in some cases that would make it difficult to tell if it were a question or not.


Judi.MD

In English, "marriage" is also an event. But, personally, I prefer "wedding" in this context.


shinokiyama

typically not so. In English, wedding is an event, and the marriage what follows. But that might exlplain why you prefer wedding in this context ;)


anothernobody

DL just gave my answer a pass - i used wedding


Anselm6208

Whose marriage is that? It's getting away! Get 'im!


osarpas

What's the difference between 'huwelijk' and 'bruiloft' ?


Simius

"bruiloft" = wedding. The ceremony/celebration when two people get married.

"huwelijk" = marriage. The union between two married people. Lasts from the wedding until the divorce (or death).


BixMillie

Wedding. Marriage is weird. It sounds all wrong to me.


EdNed2

Huwelijk means wedding as well as marriage, but was marked wrong by DL. Reported.

https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/huwelijk


hectorlqr

Is huwelijk a compound word?


uomobionico

The slow version sounds like an m not an h.


manman-g

I would like to know if is British or America English that is being used in Duolingo stranslations.


EdNed2

Duolingo is an American company and uses American English. British English and some other regional forms are also accepted in many translations.


Itz_GabbyWabby

"Who's marriage is it" why is this wrong?


EdNed2

Whose. Who's means Who is.


despasya

Does it has the same meaning to wedding?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.