"Der Herr ist wichtig."

Translation:The gentleman is important.

July 6, 2013

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

john_hempel

I wrote the man is important, and was marked incorrect. I know that Duolingo is trying to emphasize the fact that Herr means a gentleman or someone of such rank, but wouldn't it be correct in this instance to say "The man is important?"

November 20, 2013

NathanSwagMaster

The English translations of "Herr" here some a little dated. "Gentleman" is pretty much only used in memes, "Lord" and "Master" are even less common. Is "Herr" dated in German? Or is it just that those words are dated in English?

September 16, 2015

Adam_955

I hear and use Herr quite a bit. It means Gentleman, lord, sir, ruler, Mr.

Like when adressing someone instead of 'Mr. Johns' it would be 'Herr Johns' or 'Sir Strucker' & 'Herr Strucker' I also hear gentleman used but definitely not as much. The ruler & lord do seem dated unless your in England but the Mr. & gentleman aren't

March 12, 2016

Larkspire

Well, "Herr" is certainly more formal (with implications of upper-class status) than "man" is in English. I can't think of any other way to express that that's more current than "gentleman".

January 6, 2016

DannyOcean

"The man is important" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

December 4, 2013

Adam_955

Herr = Sir, Gentleman, Mr., lord, ruler. Mann = Man. So based on that no. That would be "Der Mann ist wichtig"

March 12, 2016

varunt1911

Does wichtig sound like wichtich in the recording?

September 18, 2015

AlvinLarss

Yes, and it should. Many words ending in "ig" are pronounced "ich". For example:

schmutzig (dirty)

regnerig (rainy)

traurig (sad)

June 3, 2017

hejmsdz

I know it's pronounced correctly, but the "rr" in Herr sounds awful to me :D

June 9, 2014

mmlak

Frankly, it sounded to me like 'Der hell ist wichtig' !! Luckily it gave it to me! Just said I had made a typo!

July 30, 2014

Romanf097

Don Carleone

May 29, 2015

MikeCisner

Could "der Herr" also refer to "the Lord" in a religious sense?

January 12, 2016

Adam_955

Yes. With the capital 'H' it could.

March 12, 2016

MikeCisner

Is there an instance where Herr would not have a capital 'H', though? I understand that nouns are always capitalized, so I wonder...

March 15, 2016

an3stis

wir mussen den Herr schutzen

May 22, 2016

12345679u

I put "The Sir..." as that is what it means in millitary terms I think...

March 31, 2017

2mice

it says the answer is "the gentleman is basic" WTF ? i ask google what the word means and it says "wise". but it's actually "important"? or depends on the context kind of thing?!

April 5, 2017

Larkspire

The suggested answer (the one at the top of this thread), and the only one I've ever seen for this sentence, is "The gentleman is important." I only get "important" as a dictionary hint for "wichtig"; no sign of "basic". How did you get "basic"? Could it have been an incorrect multi-choice answer?

Also, Google is a poor dictionary. Dict.cc and PONS are better.

April 5, 2017

Thomas328056

It's now giving the answer as, "The man is big." That can't be right can it?

September 26, 2018

ostlestalk

My translation by DL is that the gentleman is basic. Strange.

May 28, 2017

jda1412

Sounds like,”Deer Hel ist wichtig”. The “rr” is definitely not pronounced. Does she have a speech defect? Please please can we have someone with a more usual accent? I don’t know what part of Germany she comes from, but she doesn’t sound like any German, Austrian or Swiss that I have heard speak.

November 8, 2017

Matthew246596

These recordings keep marking me wrong by not recording all the words I read. I had not even finished reciting this short sentence when it abruptly marked me as incorrect!

January 12, 2018

mizinamo

This is not something that we have control over as course maintainers.

If the voice recognition is not working well, please post about this in the Troubleshooting forum (rather than a sentence discussion) or open a bug report ( see https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- ).

January 15, 2018

Sherie348622

Can "wichtig" also mean "right" or have I picked up an incorrect translation of the word wichtig?? I believe it told me I'm correct on the second meaning somewhere previously.

August 1, 2018

mizinamo

You seem to be confusing two words:

  • wichtig = important
  • richtig = right, correct

Related to "weighty" and to "right", respectively.

August 1, 2018

athb4hu

I didn't even start to speak and I was marked as wrong!

September 10, 2018

Anita107177

How would you say 'The man is right'? (As in correct.)

June 14, 2019

mizinamo
  • richtig = right, correct
  • wichtig = important

The first letter is different :)

June 14, 2019

Anita107177

Thanks Mizinamo. The 2 Rs go together and still I had problems remembering! As always you are most helpful.

June 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.