"Jag ringer dig i morgon."

Translation:I will call you tomorrow.

November 26, 2014

48 Comments


owngrfld

So, just to be clear: If you use present tense verbs, but refer to a time in the future, it makes the translation future tense? So "Jag ringer dig" is "I call you", whereas "Jag ringer dig i morgon" is "I will call you tomorrow"?

Does that also mean "Jag ringer dig i går" is "I rang you yesterday"? I'm guessing no?...

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

You’re completely right. You can use the present tense to refer to the future, but not to the past.

November 26, 2014

hallristning

Does it sound wrong if you say "Jag ska ringa dig imorgon" or "Jag kommer att ringa dig imorgon"? I imagine leaving the "ska/kommer att" out is more efficient. But I guess I'm wondering if it sounds wrong or changes the meaning to incude "ska/kommer attt" when you specify a future date in the sentence. .

November 26, 2014

Arnauti

The two future constructions in Swedish have slightly different meanings. ska always includes somebody's will or intention. Whenever you say ska, somebody wants something to happen. So if I say "Jag ska ringa dig i morgon" there's also the sense that I've decided to do that. This could work for instance if it's a sort of a promise. The construction kommer att has something of a prediction in it. "Jag kommer att ringa dig i morgon" is sort of telling the story of things that are going to happen tomorrow. Both are OK, but the best way of saying it is actually "Jag ringer dig i morgon", with just the present time.

November 26, 2014

hallristning

Ok great thanks for confirmation that they all sound ok. Makes it easier as a beginner to not stress too much about which one to use.

I also appreciated a mention of this in the notes in the lesson on Future tense. That it just takes time to know which one is usually used.

November 26, 2014

Lana210802

Not to*

September 16, 2017

sustained

I don't understand the distinction between something being a "sort of promise" (ska) versus something "telling the story of what will happen" (kommer att) . Those seem like the same thing to me?

If the "story" of tomorrow includes me calling you then have I not promised to call you?

If I have promised to call you, does not tomorrow's "story" include me calling you?

I'm more confused than before I read your comment. :(

March 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Another example:
Jag tror att de ska flytta till Danmark - I am not sure, but I think they said that they are going to move to Denmark
Jag tror att de kommer att flytta till Danmark - I would not surprised if they move to Danmark one day

March 28, 2015

Arnauti

The bottom line is, has someone decided they want it to happen, or are you just making a prediction that it's likely to happen?

March 28, 2015

Klgregonis

I'm guessing that it's like English. We can say I cook dinner tonight,I am cooking dinner tonight, I'm going to cook dinner tonight, and I will cook dinner tonight. All ways of expressing the future. They're all pretty interchangeable - for beginners - but have slightly different connotations for natives and more advanced speakers. Spanish and Dutch do the same thing.

November 19, 2015

BWolfBurak

Thank you very much!

December 3, 2018

owngrfld

Now that I think about it:

I'm calling you. = Jag ringer dig.

I'm calling you tomorrow. = Jag ringer dig i morgon.

I'm going to call you tomorrow. = Jag kommer att ringa dig i morgon.

I will call you tomorrow. = Jag ska ringa dig i morgon.

I called (rang) you yesterday. = Jag ringade dig i går. (I think)

"I call you yesterday" and "Jag ringer dig i går" are both nonsense.

So it actually matches up quite neatly with those translations, right? They all make sense in English.

Please correct me if I'm wrong!

November 26, 2014

Arnauti

The past form is ringde. For the difference between ska/kommer att, see my other comment here.

November 26, 2014

hallristning

"I'm calling you tomorrow" as the translation for "Jag ringer dig i morgon" sounds a bit strange to me. Don't we usually say "I'm going to call you tomorrow" or "I'll (I will) call you tomorrow".

November 26, 2014

owngrfld

"I'm eating a meal with friends later."

"I'm driving to London tomorrow."

"I'm playing a gig next week."

"I'm going on holiday next week."

etc.

All these make sense in English, would the Swedish translations still have that "Jag verb future time" syntax?

November 26, 2014

hallristning

(strange duolingo won't let me reply to your last message - so had to post reply to my own)

Your examples are great - thanks so much! " I am calling you tomorrow" makes more sense now.

I hope we can get verification on the Swedish. If these are all acceptable with slightly different meaning. "Jag ringer dig imorgon" "Jag ska ringa dig imorgon" "Jag kommer att ringa dig imorgon"

November 26, 2014

sotnosen93

Native speaker here: Personally I'm not sure I'd translate all of owngrfld's sentences in that specific syntax, but that may just be a matter of taste. I'd definitely say it's one valid way of translating them though, so yeah, you got it right.

December 28, 2018

Arnauti

"Jag ringer dig" is something we often say when parting. It very often has a futural meaning even without any reference to time in the sentence itself. (context is enough)

November 26, 2014

HelenCarlsson

This is off topic, but I don't know how many lifes I have lost from typing "Jeg ringer dig" in Danish. There you have to say "Jeg ringer til dig" and I always forget about that.

November 26, 2014

Arnauti

I actually saw your comment about that in the Danish course. Totally agree, very confusing! This is much worse than frokost not being frukost.

November 26, 2014

RikSha

Tell me about it...

November 26, 2014

myriam365

It is the same in Spanish. You bump into someone in the street and when you say goodbye it's common to say: "Te llamo" (I call you). You don't even add "tomorrow". It's also very common to say "Nos llamamos" ("We call each other", which is something like a promise to be in contact with that person in the future)

January 8, 2017

tracymorgan1

So, is it the sort of thing you just say when parting. You don't necessarily intend to call, but it is just a polite way to part? I have always defaulted to using "ska" in situations like this, so this (and your other answer) is very informative, thank you!

December 11, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Well, if you actually specify that you are going to call tomorrow, then you probably intend to call. But, as Arnauti said, "Jag ringer dig" (or "Vi hörs") can be a way to say "See you" or something like that.

December 11, 2014

tracymorgan1

Thank you!

December 11, 2014

sufyazi

I instinctively typed down 'I am calling you moron' before I did a double take. lol

May 30, 2015

RainbowCoder

So "I will call you tomorrow in the morning" is "Jag ringer dig i morgon på morgonen"? I have trouble between 'i' and 'på'.

March 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly! Or, for tomorrow morning, you can also use the very special "i morgon bitti".

March 8, 2015

RainbowCoder

Tack!

March 8, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Why does "I will call you in the morning" not work here?

March 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

in the morning = på morgonen
i morgon = tomorrow

March 20, 2015

Pomfromoz

Tack så mycket, I got this wrong thinking it was in the morning.

November 15, 2015

Synthpopalooza

tack :)

March 20, 2015

4070milesapart

So "i morgon" has nothing to do with morning? If I intend to call someone in the afternoon/evening tomorrow, I'd still say this?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

Jag ringer dig i morgon bitti means 'I'll call you tomorrow morning', the word bitti is taught elsewhere in the course.
For the afternoon, just say i morgon eftermiddag or i morgon på eftermiddagen. And for the evening, i morgon kväll or i morgon på kvällen.

January 19, 2016

Rasla143

how can I see those discussions I have followed there is not notification I see?????

December 27, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Yes, in this case.

January 20, 2018

afsaneh178492

Imorgon means tomorrow,what about ,"this morning" in Swedish?

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

That depends - i morse if you mean this past morning, or e.g. nu på morgonen if you mean the current morning.

September 9, 2018

thebagofsalt

Can someone offer a trick on when to use "dig" or "du"?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Du" for a subject, dig for an object (and also for reflexive verbs):

Du har en bok - you have a book
Jag gillar dig - I like you
Jag ger dig en bok - I give you a book
Du tvättar dig - you wash yourself

January 14, 2015

makmegs

Can someone explain why it isn't "Jag ska ringer dig i morgon". Without the ska I would assume it translates to I am ringing you tomorrow

September 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can say "Jag ska ringa dig i morgon", but it's very common to use present tense for the near future.

September 16, 2015

makmegs

sweet, thanks!

October 7, 2015

Dhawal.Vaghela

Spanish also has the same word for morning and tomorrow - "mañana". Any other languages that do that?

May 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure - for instance German Morgen. :)

September 3, 2018

Eric997485

This one has an apparent bug where answering "Jag ringer de i morgon" or "Jag ringer det i morgon" results in a "you're writing in English" response, rather than the usual "wrong answer" response. Just wanted to point it out, as it seemed a bit strange. Tack!

February 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Hehe, that's weird. I agree, that does make no sense. Unfortunately, we can't affect that at all, so I think we'll just have to consider it a strange little anomaly. :)

February 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.