1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ringer dig i morgon."

"Jag ringer dig i morgon."

Translation:I will call you tomorrow.

November 26, 2014

57 Comments


iamOwenG

So, just to be clear: If you use present tense verbs, but refer to a time in the future, it makes the translation future tense? So "Jag ringer dig" is "I call you", whereas "Jag ringer dig i morgon" is "I will call you tomorrow"?

Does that also mean "Jag ringer dig i går" is "I rang you yesterday"? I'm guessing no?...


Lundgren8

You’re completely right. You can use the present tense to refer to the future, but not to the past.


hallristning

Does it sound wrong if you say "Jag ska ringa dig imorgon" or "Jag kommer att ringa dig imorgon"? I imagine leaving the "ska/kommer att" out is more efficient. But I guess I'm wondering if it sounds wrong or changes the meaning to incude "ska/kommer attt" when you specify a future date in the sentence. .


Arnauti

The two future constructions in Swedish have slightly different meanings. ska always includes somebody's will or intention. Whenever you say ska, somebody wants something to happen. So if I say "Jag ska ringa dig i morgon" there's also the sense that I've decided to do that. This could work for instance if it's a sort of a promise. The construction kommer att has something of a prediction in it. "Jag kommer att ringa dig i morgon" is sort of telling the story of things that are going to happen tomorrow. Both are OK, but the best way of saying it is actually "Jag ringer dig i morgon", with just the present time.


hallristning

Ok great thanks for confirmation that they all sound ok. Makes it easier as a beginner to not stress too much about which one to use.

I also appreciated a mention of this in the notes in the lesson on Future tense. That it just takes time to know which one is usually used.


sustained

I don't understand the distinction between something being a "sort of promise" (ska) versus something "telling the story of what will happen" (kommer att) . Those seem like the same thing to me?

If the "story" of tomorrow includes me calling you then have I not promised to call you?

If I have promised to call you, does not tomorrow's "story" include me calling you?

I'm more confused than before I read your comment. :(


HelenCarlsson

Another example:
Jag tror att de ska flytta till Danmark - I am not sure, but I think they said that they are going to move to Denmark
Jag tror att de kommer att flytta till Danmark - I would not surprised if they move to Danmark one day


Arnauti

The bottom line is, has someone decided they want it to happen, or are you just making a prediction that it's likely to happen?


Klgregonis

I'm guessing that it's like English. We can say I cook dinner tonight,I am cooking dinner tonight, I'm going to cook dinner tonight, and I will cook dinner tonight. All ways of expressing the future. They're all pretty interchangeable - for beginners - but have slightly different connotations for natives and more advanced speakers. Spanish and Dutch do the same thing.


BWolfBurak

Thank you very much!


iamOwenG

Now that I think about it:

I'm calling you. = Jag ringer dig.

I'm calling you tomorrow. = Jag ringer dig i morgon.

I'm going to call you tomorrow. = Jag kommer att ringa dig i morgon.

I will call you tomorrow. = Jag ska ringa dig i morgon.

I called (rang) you yesterday. = Jag ringade dig i går. (I think)

"I call you yesterday" and "Jag ringer dig i går" are both nonsense.

So it actually matches up quite neatly with those translations, right? They all make sense in English.

Please correct me if I'm wrong!


Arnauti

The past form is ringde. For the difference between ska/kommer att, see my other comment here.


hallristning

"I'm calling you tomorrow" as the translation for "Jag ringer dig i morgon" sounds a bit strange to me. Don't we usually say "I'm going to call you tomorrow" or "I'll (I will) call you tomorrow".


iamOwenG

"I'm eating a meal with friends later."

"I'm driving to London tomorrow."

"I'm playing a gig next week."

"I'm going on holiday next week."

etc.

All these make sense in English, would the Swedish translations still have that "Jag verb future time" syntax?


hallristning

(strange duolingo won't let me reply to your last message - so had to post reply to my own)

Your examples are great - thanks so much! " I am calling you tomorrow" makes more sense now.

I hope we can get verification on the Swedish. If these are all acceptable with slightly different meaning. "Jag ringer dig imorgon" "Jag ska ringa dig imorgon" "Jag kommer att ringa dig imorgon"


sotnosen93

Native speaker here: Personally I'm not sure I'd translate all of owngrfld's sentences in that specific syntax, but that may just be a matter of taste. I'd definitely say it's one valid way of translating them though, so yeah, you got it right.


Arnauti

"Jag ringer dig" is something we often say when parting. It very often has a futural meaning even without any reference to time in the sentence itself. (context is enough)


HelenCarlsson

This is off topic, but I don't know how many lifes I have lost from typing "Jeg ringer dig" in Danish. There you have to say "Jeg ringer til dig" and I always forget about that.


Arnauti

I actually saw your comment about that in the Danish course. Totally agree, very confusing! This is much worse than frokost not being frukost.


RikSha

Tell me about it...


myriam365

It is the same in Spanish. You bump into someone in the street and when you say goodbye it's common to say: "Te llamo" (I call you). You don't even add "tomorrow". It's also very common to say "Nos llamamos" ("We call each other", which is something like a promise to be in contact with that person in the future)


tracymorgan1

So, is it the sort of thing you just say when parting. You don't necessarily intend to call, but it is just a polite way to part? I have always defaulted to using "ska" in situations like this, so this (and your other answer) is very informative, thank you!


HelenCarlsson

Well, if you actually specify that you are going to call tomorrow, then you probably intend to call. But, as Arnauti said, "Jag ringer dig" (or "Vi hörs") can be a way to say "See you" or something like that.


sufyazi

I instinctively typed down 'I am calling you moron' before I did a double take. lol


AWaifuSlate

So "I will call you tomorrow in the morning" is "Jag ringer dig i morgon på morgonen"? I have trouble between 'i' and 'på'.


HelenCarlsson

Exactly! Or, for tomorrow morning, you can also use the very special "i morgon bitti".


Synthpopalooza

Why does "I will call you in the morning" not work here?


HelenCarlsson

in the morning = på morgonen
i morgon = tomorrow


Pomfromoz

Tack så mycket, I got this wrong thinking it was in the morning.


4070milesapart

So "i morgon" has nothing to do with morning? If I intend to call someone in the afternoon/evening tomorrow, I'd still say this?


Arnauti

Jag ringer dig i morgon bitti means 'I'll call you tomorrow morning', the word bitti is taught elsewhere in the course.
For the afternoon, just say i morgon eftermiddag or i morgon på eftermiddagen. And for the evening, i morgon kväll or i morgon på kvällen.


Rasla143

how can I see those discussions I have followed there is not notification I see?????


NatalieBoa3

Yes, in this case.


afsaneh178492

Imorgon means tomorrow,what about ,"this morning" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

That depends - i morse if you mean this past morning, or e.g. nu på morgonen if you mean the current morning.


thebagofsalt

Can someone offer a trick on when to use "dig" or "du"?


HelenCarlsson

"Du" for a subject, dig for an object (and also for reflexive verbs):

Du har en bok - you have a book
Jag gillar dig - I like you
Jag ger dig en bok - I give you a book
Du tvättar dig - you wash yourself


makmegs

Can someone explain why it isn't "Jag ska ringer dig i morgon". Without the ska I would assume it translates to I am ringing you tomorrow


HelenCarlsson

You can say "Jag ska ringa dig i morgon", but it's very common to use present tense for the near future.


Dhawal.Vaghela

Spanish also has the same word for morning and tomorrow - "mañana". Any other languages that do that?


devalanteriel

Sure - for instance German Morgen. :)


KristinSmi568325

Yes, actually English. Call me in the morning means Call me tomorrow. Totally.


devalanteriel

That doesn't mean it's the same word for "morning" and "tomorrow". You could also say e.g. "Call me in the evening" to mean tomorrow evening - that doesn't mean that "evening" can be synonymous with "tomorrow". After all, if you say "call me in the [time of day]", you're expecting the other party to not call at some other point of the day.


Xxq04ezm

But in Spanish, just "mañana" (tomorrow), "voy mañana" (I go tomorrow). But "la mañana" (the morning), por la mañana (in the morning), "a las siete (7) de la mañana" (at 7 in the morning/at 7am), "voy por la mañana" (I go in the morning).


Jeff891289

Why is "In the morning" wrong. The words LITERALLY mean "in the morning," and in the morning IS tomorrow! This is idiotic!


devalanteriel

If you insist on translating literally word for word, which is a terrible practice, you should insist on the course accepting "in morning" since that is what the phrase literally translates to. It does not literally translate to "in the morning" - that would be i morgonen literally, and på morgonen idiomatically.

Now would you kindly be a bit nicer next time? It's somewhat offputting.


Jeff891289

Ok, I anwered "tomorrow" with a few swear words, but I am NOT HAPPY ABOUT IT. "in the morning" is the literal correct phrase.


Klgregonis

I'd suggest reading the rest of the thread, this is explained toward the top, but morgon means morning, i morgon means tomorrow, and i morgon bitti means tomorrow morning. You sometimes need to translate a phrase (in any language) as a single word in English, and vice versa, sometimes a phrase in English is a single word in another language.


Tristram12

So duo doesnt allow "I will ring in the morning"!?


devalanteriel

No, you forgot the "you" and i morgon doesn't actually mean "in the morning".


matthew583808

Why does in the morning not work here?


devalanteriel

i morgon doesn't actually mean in the morning, but rather tomorrow. It could be at any point of the day, as long as it's tomorrow.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.