1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You prefer stew."

"You prefer stew."

Translation:Is fearr leat stobhach.

November 26, 2014

28 Comments


123annn

what is the difference between libh and leat

November 26, 2014

sean.mullen

"Libh and leat libh", I say. ;-)

May 21, 2015

JMOliver71
July 15, 2019

scilling

Leat is “with you (singular)”, and libh is “with you (plural)”.

November 26, 2014

123annn

thanks :-)

November 27, 2014

finnflys

libh (sibh) is for ye like you (plural) thats just what we say in ireland

February 7, 2017

MaryRaffer2

Leat is you singular while libh is ye or you plural

February 7, 2017

LANGUAGES-LOVER

I heat stew

June 4, 2015

Chris346815

That is how you cook it, yes. ;)

April 16, 2018

kathleengemma

????. No

August 9, 2018

HeronSato

Why "fearr", not "maith"?

September 17, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is maith leat stobhach - you like stew"
Is fearr leat stobhach - "you prefer stew"

September 18, 2017

FoxyAuroraBat

Such a folksy word for "stew" :D Is maith liom!

August 20, 2015

Faze_Danny

i have clicked all of them and none work

December 21, 2016

Collins_kelley

it appears they have an error in the system

January 3, 2017

LilyPower1

thanks sean. mullen

February 4, 2017

cgunning17

Why is the leat so important

June 5, 2016

JamesRichardson2

I think without "leat" the sentence might translate as "stew is best" or "stew is preferred". "Leat" denotes that it is you that prefers stew, so the translation becomes "you prefer stew".

September 18, 2016

LilyPower1

Why wont it let me pick libh instead of leat they are the same thing

December 22, 2016

sean.mullen

If you're given a multiple-choice question, you must select both since they both translate as "You prefer stew". But they are not the same thing: leat is when talking to one person, and libh is when talking to multiple people.

December 28, 2016

Gallagher91

What does the word fearr mean in this sentence??? First glance i thought it was saying fear

February 27, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

níos fearr is the comparative form of maith - as "better" is the comparative form of "good". is fearr is the superlative form, and means "best".

fearr dosn't mean anything on it's own, without níos or is.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/maith

April 12, 2018

alan290737

Is maith = i like Is fearr = i prefer

May 27, 2019

judithnaki

What's the difference between fear and féar

January 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

fear means "man" and féar means "grass". This exercise is using the word fearr, which isn't related to either fear or féar.

The pronunciation of fear and féar are quite distinct, because é doesn't sound like e.

January 11, 2019

Dibh15

I typed the correct answer

June 12, 2019

MoonBeeWolf

Why won't -Ta fearr leat stobhach- work just as well as -Is fearr leat stobhach-?

June 15, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Why is the Irish for "blue" gorm?

tá fearr leat doesn't work because the Irish for "you prefer" is is fearr leat.

and is are not synonyms.

June 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.