Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You prefer stew."

Translation:Is fearr leat stobhach.

3 years ago

19 Comments


123annn
123annn

what is the difference between libh and leat

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Leat is “with you (singular)”, and libh is “with you (plural)”.

3 years ago

123annn
123annn

thanks :-)

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

"Libh and leat libh", I say. ;-)

3 years ago

finnflys

libh (sibh) is for ye like you (plural) thats just what we say in ireland

1 year ago

MaryRaffer2

Leat is you singular while libh is ye or you plural

1 year ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

I heat stew

3 years ago

Chris346815

That is how you cook it, yes. ;)

5 months ago

kathleengemma

????. No

1 month ago

Faze_Danny

i have clicked all of them and none work

1 year ago

Collins_kelley

it appears they have an error in the system

1 year ago

LilyPower1

thanks sean. mullen

1 year ago

Gallagher91

What does the word fearr mean in this sentence??? First glance i thought it was saying fear

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

níos fearr is the comparative form of maith - as "better" is the comparative form of "good". is fearr is the superlative form, and means "best".

fearr dosn't mean anything on it's own, without níos or is.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/maith

5 months ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Such a folksy word for "stew" :D Is maith liom!

3 years ago

LilyPower1

Why wont it let me pick libh instead of leat they are the same thing

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

If you're given a multiple-choice question, you must select both since they both translate as "You prefer stew". But they are not the same thing: leat is when talking to one person, and libh is when talking to multiple people.

1 year ago

HeronSato
HeronSato

Why "fearr", not "maith"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Is maith leat stobhach - you like stew"
Is fearr leat stobhach - "you prefer stew"

1 year ago