1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You prefer stew."

"You prefer stew."

Translation:Is fearr leat stobhach.

November 26, 2014

20 Comments


123annn

what is the difference between libh and leat


sean.mullen

"Libh and leat libh", I say. ;-)


scilling

Leat is “with you (singular)”, and libh is “with you (plural)”.


finnflys

libh (sibh) is for ye like you (plural) thats just what we say in ireland


MaryRaffer2

Leat is you singular while libh is ye or you plural


HeronSato

Why "fearr", not "maith"?


SatharnPHL

Is maith leat stobhach - you like stew"
Is fearr leat stobhach - "you prefer stew"


Chris346815

That is how you cook it, yes. ;)


FoxyAuroraBat

Such a folksy word for "stew" :D Is maith liom!


LilyPower1

thanks sean. mullen


Gallagher91

What does the word fearr mean in this sentence??? First glance i thought it was saying fear


SatharnPHL

níos fearr is the comparative form of maith - as "better" is the comparative form of "good". is fearr is the superlative form, and means "best".

fearr dosn't mean anything on it's own, without níos or is.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/maith


Conor697532

Stobhach v stobhaigh ... does -ach replace -aigh, are they interchangeable (depending on dialect?), or does this depend on the usage?


SatharnPHL

stobhaigh is the genitive of stobhach. They are not interchangeable.

Is maith liom stobhach - "I like stew"
babhla stobhaigh - "a bowl of stew"

The genitive is also used to form an adjective of a noun, so "stewing beef" (the kind of beef used to make stew, not the process) is mairteoil stobhaigh


Janet151062

Any reason anyone can see that b'fhearr leat is incorrect?


SatharnPHL

The fact that b'fhearr leat stobhach means "you would prefer stew" rather than "you prefer stew" seems like a good reason to me.

(ba can also be the past tense of the copula, but for this type of construction, it is the conditional, not the past).


Srinidhi279905

Why isn't the sentence starting with tá


PaulineByr3

Why stobhach and not stobach

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.