"A boy and a girl."

Translation:En dreng og en pige.

November 26, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

snowpanda1

I don't have a problem with the sentence itself, but there wasn't a lot of practice using 'dreng' in this unit, and I sometimes have trouble remembering it.

November 26, 2014

MadisonBow

Thats why they have strengthening you have to go over it multiple times

November 26, 2014

snowpanda1

Yes, but I'd argue against showing too much bias when introducing vocabulary. This is a course specifically designed for language learners and it's unfair to use a target vocab word only once or twice, when using other target words even more Especially when reviewing, unless you know that specific learner has a problem remembering that word (which is impossible for the course to detect). They should be introduced an equal number of times, or as close to as possible. I know I have to review it myself and make more of an effort to remember it, but I still feel the course itself can be improved by introducing target vocab more equally.

November 26, 2014

keeperofsecrets

I had never seen "dreng" before this exercise.

January 21, 2015

Vidrik

Danish is exactly like speaking Swedish with a mouth full of oatmeal.

February 22, 2017

hiiamsoshook

hahaha true

May 16, 2018

JanusF

Its hard to learn danish when you are a dane

January 1, 2015

jacob_sangi

It should come natural, unless for some reason you left the country when you were a small child and took on another language?

April 3, 2015

Ravenstag-Lover

but I guess one of his parents must speak danish then, don't you think? That parent must had tought him... but I really don't know what he tried to write though.

April 20, 2015

80R

I remember 'pige' by imagining a girl with pig-tails.

January 28, 2017

hiiamsoshook

i remember pige as my childhood enemy because she looks like a pig.

May 16, 2018

Lalobasolitaria

Samee!! Im a visual learner so it helps so much.

April 11, 2018

arastooalizade

I have problem with the pronounciation of dreng I think every wher is different :(

May 6, 2015

JaykennN.G

Very useful app to learn danish language.

January 6, 2017

MaoKha

Actually i didnt knew what "and" was

March 29, 2017

Amber513110

What is the difference between et and en?

July 26, 2018

NemanjaBozic

Danish is difficult, but rewarding.

December 20, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

I agree and I find German grammar much more difficult. Danish is less confusing with only two endings, compared to the three German genders which I can never remember. I already love Danish for being more straightforward.

December 28, 2018

breki476701

You thougt that this was a comment but its me DIO

September 30, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.