"Aboyandagirl."

Translation:En dreng og en pige.

3 years ago

17 Comments


snowpanda1

I don't have a problem with the sentence itself, but there wasn't a lot of practice using 'dreng' in this unit, and I sometimes have trouble remembering it.

3 years ago

MadisonBow

Thats why they have strengthening you have to go over it multiple times

3 years ago

keeperofsecrets

I had never seen "dreng" before this exercise.

3 years ago

snowpanda1

Yes, but I'd argue against showing too much bias when introducing vocabulary. This is a course specifically designed for language learners and it's unfair to use a target vocab word only once or twice, when using other target words even more Especially when reviewing, unless you know that specific learner has a problem remembering that word (which is impossible for the course to detect). They should be introduced an equal number of times, or as close to as possible. I know I have to review it myself and make more of an effort to remember it, but I still feel the course itself can be improved by introducing target vocab more equally.

3 years ago

Vidrik
Vidrik

Danish is exactly like speaking Swedish with a mouth full of oatmeal.

1 year ago

hiiamsoshook

hahaha true

6 months ago

JanusF
JanusF

Its hard to learn danish when you are a dane

3 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

It should come natural, unless for some reason you left the country when you were a small child and took on another language?

3 years ago

Ravenstag-Lover

but I guess one of his parents must speak danish then, don't you think? That parent must had tought him... but I really don't know what he tried to write though.

3 years ago

arastooalizade

I have problem with the pronounciation of dreng I think every wher is different :(

3 years ago

80R
80R

I remember 'pige' by imagining a girl with pig-tails.

1 year ago

Lalobasolitaria

Samee!! Im a visual learner so it helps so much.

7 months ago

hiiamsoshook

i remember pige as my childhood enemy because she looks like a pig.

6 months ago

JaykennN.G

Very useful app to learn danish language.

1 year ago

MaoKha

Actually i didnt knew what "and" was

1 year ago

NemanjaBozic

Danish is difficult, but rewarding.

10 months ago

Amber513110

What is the difference between et and en?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.