1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A boy and a girl."

"A boy and a girl."

Translation:En dreng og en pige.

November 26, 2014

19 Comments


snowpanda1

I don't have a problem with the sentence itself, but there wasn't a lot of practice using 'dreng' in this unit, and I sometimes have trouble remembering it.


MadisonBow

Thats why they have strengthening you have to go over it multiple times


snowpanda1

Yes, but I'd argue against showing too much bias when introducing vocabulary. This is a course specifically designed for language learners and it's unfair to use a target vocab word only once or twice, when using other target words even more Especially when reviewing, unless you know that specific learner has a problem remembering that word (which is impossible for the course to detect). They should be introduced an equal number of times, or as close to as possible. I know I have to review it myself and make more of an effort to remember it, but I still feel the course itself can be improved by introducing target vocab more equally.


AnelesR

Damn yes true!!!!!!!


keeperofsecrets

I had never seen "dreng" before this exercise.


Vidrik

Danish is exactly like speaking Swedish with a mouth full of oatmeal.


JanusF

Its hard to learn danish when you are a dane


jacob_sangi

It should come natural, unless for some reason you left the country when you were a small child and took on another language?


ChaosBlackAngel

but I guess one of his parents must speak danish then, don't you think? That parent must had tought him... but I really don't know what he tried to write though.


arastooalizade

I have problem with the pronounciation of dreng I think every wher is different :(


80R

I remember 'pige' by imagining a girl with pig-tails.


hiiamsoshook

i remember pige as my childhood enemy because she looks like a pig.


Lalobasolitaria

Samee!! Im a visual learner so it helps so much.


Amber513110

What is the difference between et and en?


JaykennN.G

Very useful app to learn danish language.


MaoKha

Actually i didnt knew what "and" was


NemanjaBozic

Danish is difficult, but rewarding.


FionaOnDuoL

I agree and I find German grammar much more difficult. Danish is less confusing with only two endings, compared to the three German genders which I can never remember. I already love Danish for being more straightforward.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.