"Använder du kanel?"

Translation:Do you use cinnamon?

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Kanel should have the stress on e (kanél).

November 26, 2014

Menelion

A French loanword? :) In French it is canelle (read exactly like in Swedish).

January 29, 2015

BertBerw

Yep. In portuguese it is called "canela".

December 1, 2015

TimmieNimrod

I honestly do not hear any difference between Använder du kanel? and Använde du kanel? (except when played slowly). Should I just deal with this? How do Swedes distinguish between present and past tense with these kinds of verbs?

July 11, 2016

TimmieNimrod

Still would love to see this answered. :)

February 22, 2017

devalanteriel

I've been given it some thought and I'm reasonably certain there are tiny nuances in how people pronounce them - BUT I'm not at all certain that these are discernible in ordinary speech. Honestly, context and guesses sound like the most likely approach.

February 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.