"Är den där kanelbullen till mig?"

Translation:Is that cinnamon bun for me?

November 26, 2014

10 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Pronouniation: kanélbullen

November 26, 2014

Lara4444

Why not "för mig"? What is the difference? Tack.

July 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Here you can read about when to use åt/till for English “for” and when to use “för” for English “to”.

July 29, 2015

ViolentRed

Tack lilla my!

February 28, 2017

Lara4444

Oh, brilliant. Tack så mycket. :)

July 29, 2015

Mokvinna

the link page no longer exists.

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

The Local have unfortunately removed all of her blog posts - it's quite a shame, they were a tremendous resource.

Luckily, archive.org still has partial or full copies of most of the pages. Here's a link to the one relevant here.

https://web.archive.org/web/20170225091325/https://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/10/12/at-till-eller-for/

July 4, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket. Very useful information.

July 5, 2018

pipthevaliant

I'm probably not seeing something obvious but, why is the noun definite here, i.e. why is it "den där kanelbullen"? Doesn't the "den där" part define the noun pretty well already?

November 5, 2017

pipthevaliant

It just occured to me that dan här, den där etc. are actually always followed by a definite noun. So yes, it was something obvious. Sorry for spamming:)

November 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.