"Är den där kanelbullen till mig?"

Translation:Is that cinnamon bun for me?

3 years ago

10 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Pronouniation: kanélbullen

3 years ago

Lara4444
Lara4444

Why not "för mig"? What is the difference? Tack.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Here you can read about when to use åt/till for English “for” and when to use “för” for English “to”.

3 years ago

ViolentRed

Tack lilla my!

1 year ago

Lara4444
Lara4444

Oh, brilliant. Tack så mycket. :)

3 years ago

Mokvinna

the link page no longer exists.

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The Local have unfortunately removed all of her blog posts - it's quite a shame, they were a tremendous resource.

Luckily, archive.org still has partial or full copies of most of the pages. Here's a link to the one relevant here.

https://web.archive.org/web/20170225091325/https://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/10/12/at-till-eller-for/

3 months ago

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket. Very useful information.

3 months ago

pipthevaliant

I'm probably not seeing something obvious but, why is the noun definite here, i.e. why is it "den där kanelbullen"? Doesn't the "den där" part define the noun pretty well already?

11 months ago

pipthevaliant

It just occured to me that dan här, den där etc. are actually always followed by a definite noun. So yes, it was something obvious. Sorry for spamming:)

11 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.