1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är den där kanelbullen till …

"Är den där kanelbullen till mig?"

Translation:Is that cinnamon bun for me?

November 26, 2014

12 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Pronouniation: kanélbullen


Lara4444

Why not "för mig"? What is the difference? Tack.


HelenCarlsson

Here you can read about when to use åt/till for English “for” and when to use “för” for English “to”.


Lara4444

Oh, brilliant. Tack så mycket. :)


Mokvinna

the link page no longer exists.


devalanteriel

The Local have unfortunately removed all of her blog posts - it's quite a shame, they were a tremendous resource.

Luckily, archive.org still has partial or full copies of most of the pages. Here's a link to the one relevant here.

https://web.archive.org/web/20170225091325/https://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/10/12/at-till-eller-for/


Mokvinna

Tack så mycket. Very useful information.


pipthevaliant

I'm probably not seeing something obvious but, why is the noun definite here, i.e. why is it "den där kanelbullen"? Doesn't the "den där" part define the noun pretty well already?


pipthevaliant

It just occured to me that dan här, den där etc. are actually always followed by a definite noun. So yes, it was something obvious. Sorry for spamming:)


NilsTheChair

Is cinnamon roll not accepted?


devalanteriel

We do indeed accept that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.