"Är den där kanelbullen till mig?"

Translation:Is that cinnamon bun for me?

November 26, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lara4444

Why not "för mig"? What is the difference? Tack.


HelenCarlsson

Here you can read about when to use åt/till for English “for” and when to use “för” for English “to”.


Lara4444

Oh, brilliant. Tack så mycket. :)


[deactivated user]

    the link page no longer exists.


devalanteriel

    The Local have unfortunately removed all of her blog posts - it's quite a shame, they were a tremendous resource.

    Luckily, archive.org still has partial or full copies of most of the pages. Here's a link to the one relevant here.

    https://web.archive.org/web/20170225091325/https://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/10/12/at-till-eller-for/


    [deactivated user]

      Tack så mycket. Very useful information.


HelenCarlsson

      Pronouniation: kanélbullen


pipthevaliant

      I'm probably not seeing something obvious but, why is the noun definite here, i.e. why is it "den där kanelbullen"? Doesn't the "den där" part define the noun pretty well already?


pipthevaliant

      It just occured to me that dan här, den där etc. are actually always followed by a definite noun. So yes, it was something obvious. Sorry for spamming:)


NilsTheChair

      Is cinnamon roll not accepted?


devalanteriel

      We do indeed accept that.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.