1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar kanelbullar."

"Jag älskar kanelbullar."

Translation:I love cinnamon buns.

November 26, 2014

23 Comments


Zzzzz...

En kanelbulle, despite its name, is a roll, not a bun. The Finnish varient is called en örfil ('a slap on the ear', korvapuusti in Finnish). Read more here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cinnamon_roll

And here is a recipe should you enjoy baking (you will need a dictionary for this one):

http://www.ica.se/recept/kanelbullar-5342/


GlennaJo

I am glad to read that they are actually rolls not buns as they are called cinnamon rolls in America. I didn't want to chance another error message by writing roll instead of bun as Duo can be very literal at times. ;-)


Arnauti

The new TTS gets this word right, but it's always good to have a link to a native speaker saying it too, if anyone wants to compare.


Sninguistics

I keep wanting to translate cinnamon buns as cinnabons. I guess some cravings are impossible to escape...


use_her_name

The reason we get to learn 'kanelbullar' is because of fika, right? :)


Zmrzlina

Undoubtedly! :D It's a common and loved little bun.


Baba7249

LITTLE? Not my experience at all - every single one I've ever seen was gargantuan.


Arnauti

This café in Gothenburg claim they're serving the biggest cinnamon buns in the world. http://www.expressen.se/gt/de-serverar-varldens-storsta-kanelbulle/


scary145567

I ate 3/4 of one myself. It beat me.


ujhazy_luke

https://imgur.com/gallery/bQt4ZZh They have one of these signs at my IKEA too and for some reason I think it's hilarious that they put "not actual size" ;)


amuzulo

Oooh, I heard about these kanelbullar for Fika!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=561agTm2LxY


scary145567

It took this long to get to the MOST RELEVANT swedish vocab?!


Anthony274848

Yeah, they feature in EVERY scandi crime novel :-)


Tragokeratos

You're not the only one :)


ling.ko

Is the pronunciation of a in "kanel" the same with that of ä in "älskar"? I am not sure but it seems like that to me...


NicolaGold3

I love them too, and I would like to bake them by myself. Does anyone know a good recipe? Lussekatter I have already baked quite often and I have a recipe på svenska. The only problem is the expressions of quantities. What for example is "dl"? Thanks for helping - tack!


Tragokeratos

Here is a recipe på svenska that I have followed and it has good results. And keep in mind it needs good quality flour. And better to measure flour by weight, not volume. I use 700 grams of flour but I use a mixer. You may use up to 800 grams, but preferably no more than that. As per quantities:

  • dl: 100 ml
  • tsk: (tea spoon) 5ml
  • msk: (spoon) 15ml
  • st: piece

http://www.tasteline.com/recept/ingrids-basta-kanelbullar/


NicolaGold3

Tack så mycket! I will try it!


HaroldWonh

Am I the only person on this site who has never heard of fika and cinnamon buns?


LivTierra

Apparently. ;)


ezupo1

They are delicious!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.