"Jag älskar kanelbullar."

Translation:I love cinnamon buns.

November 26, 2014

20 Comments


Zzzzz...

En kanelbulle, despite its name, is a roll, not a bun. The Finnish varient is called en örfil ('a slap on the ear', korvapuusti in Finnish). Read more here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cinnamon_roll

And here is a recipe should you enjoy baking (you will need a dictionary for this one):

http://www.ica.se/recept/kanelbullar-5342/

January 5, 2015

GlennaJo

I am glad to read that they are actually rolls not buns as they are called cinnamon rolls in America. I didn't want to chance another error message by writing roll instead of bun as Duo can be very literal at times. ;-)

July 20, 2018

HelenCarlsson

Pronounciation: kanélbullar
http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kanelbullar/

November 26, 2014

Arnauti

The new TTS gets this word right, but it's always good to have a link to a native speaker saying it too, if anyone wants to compare.

March 7, 2015

Sninguistics

I keep wanting to translate cinnamon buns as cinnabons. I guess some cravings are impossible to escape...

May 22, 2015

use_her_name

The reason we get to learn 'kanelbullar' is because of fika, right? :)

July 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Undoubtedly! :D It's a common and loved little bun.

November 11, 2015

Baba7249

LITTLE? Not my experience at all - every single one I've ever seen was gargantuan.

April 9, 2016

Arnauti

This café in Gothenburg claim they're serving the biggest cinnamon buns in the world. http://www.expressen.se/gt/de-serverar-varldens-storsta-kanelbulle/

January 25, 2017

scary145567

I ate 3/4 of one myself. It beat me.

November 29, 2017

amuzulo

Oooh, I heard about these kanelbullar for Fika!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=561agTm2LxY

June 30, 2016

aline-de-boer

I love those

November 11, 2015

Tragokeratos

You're not the only one :)

February 19, 2016

scary145567

It took this long to get to the MOST RELEVANT swedish vocab?!

November 29, 2017

ling.ko

Is the pronunciation of a in "kanel" the same with that of ä in "älskar"? I am not sure but it seems like that to me...

January 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, a short a-sound.

February 19, 2016

NicolaGold3

I love them too, and I would like to bake them by myself. Does anyone know a good recipe? Lussekatter I have already baked quite often and I have a recipe på svenska. The only problem is the expressions of quantities. What for example is "dl"? Thanks for helping - tack!

August 4, 2016

Tragokeratos

Here is a recipe på svenska that I have followed and it has good results. And keep in mind it needs good quality flour. And better to measure flour by weight, not volume. I use 700 grams of flour but I use a mixer. You may use up to 800 grams, but preferably no more than that. As per quantities:

  • dl: 100 ml
  • tsk: (tea spoon) 5ml
  • msk: (spoon) 15ml
  • st: piece

http://www.tasteline.com/recept/ingrids-basta-kanelbullar/

August 4, 2016

NicolaGold3

Tack så mycket! I will try it!

August 4, 2016

ezupo1

They are delicious!

June 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.