"Kanel är gott!"

Translation:Cinnamon is tasty!

3 years ago

14 Comments


legresam
legresam

When do we use gott vs. god? Is it for "en" and "ett" words?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Kanel is an en word. If you were to speak about some specific cinnamon, like, say, the cinnamon you bought in a specific store, you would say (den här) kanelen är god. But when you speak about the taste of cinnamon in general, you use the neuter form.
So when you say kanel är gott you are talking about cinnamon in general.

Blehg gave some more examples of this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5948879

3 years ago

legresam
legresam

Thanks, that helps to clear up the confusion

3 years ago

JDLENL
JDLENL

I had a traditional Swedish cinnamon roll while in Gamla Stan. Sooo good!

3 years ago

slawek_l
slawek_l

I've learned that kanelbullar and semlor are the most important pastries in Sweden. And of course lussekatter on St. Lucy day (13th of December). Is that right?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

You mustn't forget pepparkakor:

3 years ago

slawek_l
slawek_l

Of course! How could I forget?!

3 years ago

JDLENL
JDLENL

Jättebra!

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Kanel smakar riktigt bra/gott!

3 years ago

heathmar

Is kanel smakar god acceptable?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In English, things taste (smell, sound etc) adjective, but in Swedish, they taste adverb:
The soup tastes good - Soppan smakar gott
Your perfume smells good - Din parfym luktar gott
That sounds good - Det låter bra

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

No, but "kanel smakar gott" is.

3 years ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

I'm getting fed up using 'tasty' for 'god' regarding food items. Why are words like 'nice' or a simple 'good' so often marked wrong?

5 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.