"Kanel är gott!"

Translation:Cinnamon is tasty!

November 26, 2014

15 Comments


legresam

When do we use gott vs. god? Is it for "en" and "ett" words?

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

Kanel is an en word. If you were to speak about some specific cinnamon, like, say, the cinnamon you bought in a specific store, you would say (den här) kanelen är god. But when you speak about the taste of cinnamon in general, you use the neuter form.
So when you say kanel är gott you are talking about cinnamon in general.

Blehg gave some more examples of this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5948879

December 23, 2014

legresam

Thanks, that helps to clear up the confusion

December 23, 2014

JDLENL

I had a traditional Swedish cinnamon roll while in Gamla Stan. Sooo good!

June 5, 2015

slawek_l

I've learned that kanelbullar and semlor are the most important pastries in Sweden. And of course lussekatter on St. Lucy day (13th of December). Is that right?

July 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You mustn't forget pepparkakor:

July 6, 2015

slawek_l

Of course! How could I forget?!

July 7, 2015

JDLENL

Jättebra!

July 6, 2015

skyjo77

Kanel smakar riktigt bra/gott!

April 17, 2015

heathmar

Is kanel smakar god acceptable?

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

In English, things taste (smell, sound etc) adjective, but in Swedish, they taste adverb:
The soup tastes good - Soppan smakar gott
Your perfume smells good - Din parfym luktar gott
That sounds good - Det låter bra

December 23, 2014

HelenCarlsson

No, but "kanel smakar gott" is.

December 23, 2014

Wull14252

I'm getting fed up using 'tasty' for 'god' regarding food items. Why are words like 'nice' or a simple 'good' so often marked wrong?

May 15, 2018

TayfunGl

We have Kanelbrötchen here in Germany, even though we say Zimt for Cinnamon

November 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.