1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kanel är gott!"

"Kanel är gott!"

Translation:Cinnamon is tasty!

November 26, 2014

14 Comments


legresam

When do we use gott vs. god? Is it for "en" and "ett" words?


Arnauti

Kanel is an en word. If you were to speak about some specific cinnamon, like, say, the cinnamon you bought in a specific store, you would say (den här) kanelen är god. But when you speak about the taste of cinnamon in general, you use the neuter form.
So when you say kanel är gott you are talking about cinnamon in general.

Blehg gave some more examples of this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5948879


legresam

Thanks, that helps to clear up the confusion


JDLENL

I had a traditional Swedish cinnamon roll while in Gamla Stan. Sooo good!


slawek_l

I've learned that kanelbullar and semlor are the most important pastries in Sweden. And of course lussekatter on St. Lucy day (13th of December). Is that right?


HelenCarlsson

You mustn't forget pepparkakor:


slawek_l

Of course! How could I forget?!


skyjo77

Kanel smakar riktigt bra/gott!


heathmar

Is kanel smakar god acceptable?


Arnauti

In English, things taste (smell, sound etc) adjective, but in Swedish, they taste adverb:
The soup tastes good - Soppan smakar gott
Your perfume smells good - Din parfym luktar gott
That sounds good - Det låter bra


HelenCarlsson

No, but "kanel smakar gott" is.


TayfunGl

We have Kanelbrötchen here in Germany, even though we say Zimt for Cinnamon

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.