Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kanelbullarna är goda."

Translation:The cinnamon buns are good.

3 years ago

20 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

CaptainCultured
CaptainCultured

Does "kanelsnäcka" work too?

1 year ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

If there's one thing this course has taught me, it's that I don't know how to spell cinnamon :-P

1 year ago

msanzv
msanzv

Oh yes they are! Every time I visit a scandinavian city, one of the first things I look for is a nice place to grab some :D

1 year ago

NicolaGold3

Does anyone have a link to a good recipe for kanelbullar? Or else do you know a recipe from your mamma or mormor(farmor)? Tack!!! Sorry it's not a language question sorry...

2 years ago

LivTierra
LivTierra

I always do Kanelbullar with the following ingredients: 1-2kg flour 1/2 litre milk 150g butter 75g yeast A bit of salt Cinnamon Cardamom About 100g sliced almonds

At the beginning, you let the butter melt in a small pot. Meanwhile, you tear the yeast apart to small pieces. When the butter is entirely liquid, you add all other ingredients except for the flour, the cinnamon and at first the yeast. You can use as much cardamom as you like, but use rather too much than too less. Than, when everything is about the temperature of your fingers (be careful, it mustn't be too hot or the yeast will die!), you add the yeast and wait until it is gone. After that, you put the flour (and if you want to some raisins) in a big bowl and add the butter-milk-sugar-whatever liquid. You knead the dough about 10-15 minutes with your hands. If the dough doesn't get off your hands, just add more flour until it doesn't anymore. Now, you let the dough rest for an hour. In that time, it will rise. You continue with rolling the dough. It should be about 5mm high. Then, you must coat the dough with butter. After that, you sprinkle the cinnamon and the almonds on the layer of butter (you've got to use a lot of cinnamon or you won't taste it in the end). Sometimes, I also use marzipan or jam, just take whatever you like. When you're done with that, you roll the dough, so a roll is formed. You cut 1-2cm-"slices" of the roll and put them on a griddle. You do that until the roll ends. Now, you must coat the bullar with whisked egg which is very important so they don't get dry. Put the griddle in the oven which should be 225°C warm for ca. 5-10 minutes. That's it!

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That sounds a lot more difficult than my recipe of 1) go to Ica, 2) cry because you have coeliac disease and can't eat them.

1 year ago

gustavs_

Can I say "Kanelbullarna är bra?"

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, not as a statement of how they taste.

1 year ago

dagummace
dagummace

Sticky buns or something else?

2 years ago

abdulaziz.91

they really tasty

2 years ago

degeneriert23
degeneriert23

Why am I doing this to my brain? I am never ever going to use this word... ^^

2 years ago

abdulaziz.91

If you live in Sweden you will use it :)

2 years ago

degeneriert23
degeneriert23

I don't know if i and when i will travel to sweden, surly i will never live there, anyways i hate cinnamon and i like it spicy, salty and hot. I hope sooner or later i will learn some important food-words here like "onion", "garlic", "paprika", "salami", spare ribs", and "chili peppers". Well, probably "surströmming" will fit my needs... I heard that it is pretty salty... XD

2 years ago

DasMoose88
DasMoose88

Feel free to try surströmming any time (It is, however, an acquired taste.) The best way is to try it on a piece of Tunnbröd or Lefse; with onions, potato, and västerbotten... just don't open the can indoors! (And do NOT spill its contents in your home or in a vehicle!!!)

1 year ago

Zeextu
Zeextu

so i use goda if im talking about how good something tastes?

8 months ago

SunnySundquist

Then there's kardemummabullar, which are my favorite!

1 month ago

LinguaNerd

Are "goda" and "gott" interchangeable?

3 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, they're different forms of the adjective god. Check out the declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/god#Declension_12

Note that gott is also the adverb form.

3 weeks ago