"Kanelbullarna är goda."

Translation:The cinnamon buns are good.

November 26, 2014

20 Comments


CaptainCultured

Does "kanelsnäcka" work too?

September 1, 2017

Snommelp

If there's one thing this course has taught me, it's that I don't know how to spell cinnamon :-P

September 26, 2016

msanzv

Oh yes they are! Every time I visit a scandinavian city, one of the first things I look for is a nice place to grab some :D

April 2, 2017

NicolaGold3

Does anyone have a link to a good recipe for kanelbullar? Or else do you know a recipe from your mamma or mormor(farmor)? Tack!!! Sorry it's not a language question sorry...

August 3, 2016

LivTierra

I always do Kanelbullar with the following ingredients: 1-2kg flour 1/2 litre milk 150g butter 75g yeast A bit of salt Cinnamon Cardamom About 100g sliced almonds

At the beginning, you let the butter melt in a small pot. Meanwhile, you tear the yeast apart to small pieces. When the butter is entirely liquid, you add all other ingredients except for the flour, the cinnamon and at first the yeast. You can use as much cardamom as you like, but use rather too much than too less. Than, when everything is about the temperature of your fingers (be careful, it mustn't be too hot or the yeast will die!), you add the yeast and wait until it is gone. After that, you put the flour (and if you want to some raisins) in a big bowl and add the butter-milk-sugar-whatever liquid. You knead the dough about 10-15 minutes with your hands. If the dough doesn't get off your hands, just add more flour until it doesn't anymore. Now, you let the dough rest for an hour. In that time, it will rise. You continue with rolling the dough. It should be about 5mm high. Then, you must coat the dough with butter. After that, you sprinkle the cinnamon and the almonds on the layer of butter (you've got to use a lot of cinnamon or you won't taste it in the end). Sometimes, I also use marzipan or jam, just take whatever you like. When you're done with that, you roll the dough, so a roll is formed. You cut 1-2cm-"slices" of the roll and put them on a griddle. You do that until the roll ends. Now, you must coat the bullar with whisked egg which is very important so they don't get dry. Put the griddle in the oven which should be 225°C warm for ca. 5-10 minutes. That's it!

July 25, 2017

devalanteriel

That sounds a lot more difficult than my recipe of 1) go to Ica, 2) cry because you have coeliac disease and can't eat them.

July 25, 2017

gustavs_

Can I say "Kanelbullarna är bra?"

February 22, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not as a statement of how they taste.

February 22, 2017

dagummace

Sticky buns or something else?

April 16, 2016

abdulaziz.91

they really tasty

May 1, 2016

degeneriert23

Why am I doing this to my brain? I am never ever going to use this word... ^^

July 6, 2016

abdulaziz.91

If you live in Sweden you will use it :)

July 10, 2016

Zeextu

so i use goda if im talking about how good something tastes?

January 9, 2018

SunnySundquist

Then there's kardemummabullar, which are my favorite!

August 16, 2018

LinguaNerd

Are "goda" and "gott" interchangeable?

August 30, 2018

devalanteriel

No, they're different forms of the adjective god. Check out the declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/god#Declension_12

Note that gott is also the adverb form.

August 30, 2018

Dutch65085

I had: The cinnamon buns are tasteful. In another sentence 'tasteful' was correct. Why isn't it correct here?

March 8, 2019

devalanteriel

I've added that now.

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.