1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är bagare och arbetar på…

"Han är bagare och arbetar ett bageri."

Translation:He is a baker and works in a bakery.

November 26, 2014

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson

bagare (stress the first syllable) : http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bagare/

bageri (stress the last syllable): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bageri/


heathmar

Thank goodness for forvo!


Qrren

Would it be incorrect to translate "arbetar på" into "works for"?


Andrew421906

This was my attempt at the translation, which sounds more natural to my ears.


damjansimi1

Where is en in Han är bagare........


MarvelMani1

Generally when you speak about professions in Swedish, you don't use an article. So when you say in English I am a doctor, in Swedish you should say Jag är läkare., without the article.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.