"Han är bagare och arbetar på ett bageri."

Translation:He is a baker and works in a bakery.

November 26, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenCarlsson

bagare (stress the first syllable) : http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bagare/

bageri (stress the last syllable): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bageri/


heathmar

Thank goodness for forvo!


Nienke101290

My native language (Dutch) does not add "een" (a) before a profession, just like swedish does. Everytime i have to translate professions to english i forget this is a thing in english. It feels unfair to be marked wrong for not being 100% correct in english when trying to learn swedish. I know this is how the program works, but is would be so much easier to learn swedish straight from dutch, instead of through english, since dutch and swedish often share grammar, while english is different. But thats not an option on duo. :/ maybe once in the future.


Qrren

Would it be incorrect to translate "arbetar på" into "works for"?


Andrew421906

This was my attempt at the translation, which sounds more natural to my ears.


Jupp993513

Can't I say "works in a bakery"?


damjansimi1

Where is en in Han är bagare........


MarvelMani1

Generally when you speak about professions in Swedish, you don't use an article. So when you say in English I am a doctor, in Swedish you should say Jag är läkare., without the article.


StephanieA567674

I couldn't decide whether to translate på as at or in lol. I think I would use either in English, and I guess på can mean either of those?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.