"Io mangio i tuoi."

Translation:I am eating yours.

July 6, 2013

153 Comments


ragazzambulante

could a native speaker please verify to me if the sentence could technically mean "I eat your parents"?

July 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, a masculine plural possessive often implies the parents. Out of context this sentence is creepy.

September 19, 2013

Soglio

Golly, that's good to know. One more way I can hope to stay out of trouble. ;-)

October 23, 2013

GinaWilliamson

hahahahah!

December 8, 2014

toubabdoc

Unless you are actually eating someone's parents.

March 31, 2018

MrsMixMusic

You think?

May 7, 2019

ragazzambulante

Thank you, I knew I wasn't going crazy!

September 20, 2013

GooberSlayer

finally a sentence i can use at dinner...

March 3, 2017

_GreenGiant_

Definitely getting the creepy vibe.

July 1, 2015

markfive.36

totally creepy. duo has a penchant for such controversial phrases.

February 10, 2017

Berto29441

..but the fact is that here the "contest" is missing. We cannot imagine a contest that there is not and the sentence above, in itself, can mean "I eat your parents"

August 8, 2016

Vintersdrom

context* but I agree :P

November 18, 2016

Berto29441

Thanks.

November 19, 2016

jobanana83

I thought the same thing!! Out of context, this is a creepy sentence. :-)

March 29, 2014

LucaSandem

I have no clue what that is supposed to mean.

January 29, 2016

Alberto348696

This sentence is not helpful when learning a language: it's confusing... Anyways: carrying on!

January 27, 2019

ChantelLop

How does it mean "I eat your parents"?

April 15, 2018

MattiaGg2

In some cases

August 6, 2019

boyprincex

Joey doesn't share food.

April 15, 2014

_GreenGiant_

Friends reference. You just made my day.

July 1, 2015

Joshua1D

You beat me to it. 2 years ago.

September 2, 2016

MinyanDu

Wow, thank you for reminding me of Hannibal.

March 3, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

I'm having an old friend for dinner.

September 16, 2015

RobTownsen

now, anthony hopkins sure knows how to play creepy

April 14, 2016

vallarino02

But, why is it in present progressive ??? I AM eatING ... Shouldn't it be in simple present?what are the rules for present progressive. Thanks

February 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both should be accepted, but the simple present could mean I do this often as a habit. I would hope I don't make a habit of eating yours. "I eat pizza." for example means that I often do eat pizza or that it is one of the food items that I do eat, whereas "I am eating pizza." is about what is happening right now.

July 8, 2015

JuliaMickum

yes.. forget about getting the parents reference, OR the pick up line, why isnt it I eat yours? or is it??

July 13, 2017

Rosebud348

"I am eating yours."

Thank you, Duolingo, for unnecessarily creeping me out.

January 15, 2016

Beki33

This sounds like he/she is eating someone's parents because "i tuoi" can mean "your parents" LOL

June 22, 2014

Veetaro22

I sat there reading this sentence over and over. "I am eating yours"

What the hell cx

May 1, 2015

OliviaKeryakoz

OMG SAME

April 28, 2018

Julia.s.h

( Le tue - la tua- il tuo- i tuoi ) are confusing me. Can any one explain please !!

August 16, 2013

ratakoolta

It depends on the gender of the subject. English speakers find it hard but if you memorize the gender the rest comes out very easy. "Il tuo cane" "I tuoi cani" "la tua farfalla" "le tue farfalle"

June 17, 2015

AhmedOrban

Thanks bro, you made it really easy.

July 7, 2015

Julia.s.h

Thanks

June 17, 2015

LanguageLe435356

But how about gli? Is the plural the same as the male form? 'I'?

February 28, 2016

ratakoolta

Gli is used when the next word starts with a vowel. Gli uomini, gli animali.

March 1, 2016

NoeBerengena

Thanks for providing that table

January 24, 2015

michelle704154

Thank you! :)

March 15, 2016

VID_Dragon

"I eat yours." What does that say about the guy who's saying it?

May 13, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

it says that duolingo needs a bit of a clean up.

May 13, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

Can the translation be 'Io mangio tuoi'? Without using the article because it being a possessive pronoun?

July 28, 2015

BrunoZoldan

The possessive pronouns must always be preceded by the determinative article, not so for the possessive adjectives: mia madre è più severa della tua my mother is more strict than yours

October 16, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

But isn't it so that if the possessive pronoun is in the predicate position, the article can be ignored

November 30, 2015

uncomn

would tuo not work here also? or is it tuoi because its 'yours' and not your...... as usually the plural is referring to the subject only.....and there is none here, right?

July 6, 2013

Viaggiatore

Tuoi is in the plural because you're eating something that's plural. It doesn't matter whether the subject is singular or plural. "I eat yours" could be "mangio la tua," "mangio le tue," "mangio il tuo," or "mangio i tuoi," depending on the gender and number of what you eat.

July 7, 2013

dodimara

thanks -- i appreciate your explanation!

November 5, 2013

uncomn

but io mangio is 'i eat' there is nothing more in the sentence?

July 7, 2013

Viaggiatore

That's a question about English. Suppose I say "I have my job and you have yours." "Yours" is short for "your job." (It's not a plural.) You have to look at what precedes to find that what "you have" is a job. Similarly, in "mangio i tuoi," I eat "yours" but you have to look at the preceding sentence to find out what I'm supposed to be eating. Here's a reference: http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/pronouns-possessive.htm

July 7, 2013

jaye16

Very good examples. Makes it easier to understand.

January 18, 2014

uncomn

hmm thanks, but having a hard time getting my head around this one.... i still dont see anything in that sentence that tells me a difference between 'io mangio tuo' and 'io mangio tuoi' maybe a mental block.

July 8, 2013

Viaggiatore

One more try. "Io mangio il tuo" means "I eat your (some singular thing)." "Io mangio i tuoi" means "I eat your (something plural)." 'Nuff sed.

July 8, 2013

dodimara

We can't see what they are talking about to know why they used that form of possessive. Just look at it as a sample sentence of something we would say.

November 5, 2013

ratakoolta

The thing is in english there is no way to know if it's one or several. You have to analize the context. That's not the case in italian, spanish and german where the number is in the sentence.

June 17, 2015

GinaWilliamson

How come the plural masculine is used?

December 8, 2014

mizinamo

To teach you the form.

He might be thinking of your sandwiches (i tuoi panini), your cookies (i tuoi biscotti), maybe even your books (i tuoi libri).

May 25, 2015

Shilun.Zhan

How do I know that "mangio" means "eat" or "am eating"?

June 20, 2015

sharkbbb

Italian usually does not differentiate between "I eat" and "I am eating". So if translating from Italian to English, you can choose any. The only problem is Duolingo sometimes does not recognize both as correct. Just for this reason it's better to use present simple tense as in "I eat".

August 6, 2015

mizinamo

What about "Sto mangiando"?

August 7, 2015

sharkbbb

Different languages rarely match completely in any aspect. A typical English present continuous/progressive sentence would most likely be expressed by Italian presente. Also this Duo question is in a beginner's section, so Italian presente is the only option ;)

The gerund can be used in combination with the verb stare to create continuous expressions. These are similar to English continuous expressions (e.g. I am talking) but they are used much less extensively than in English.

August 7, 2015

Patrick159815

Why can't it be "la tua or le tue or il tuo" why tuoi? why the plural?

March 5, 2018

mizinamo

Because the speaker of the Italian sentence is referring to more than one thing that is grammatically masculine.

From just the one sentence, we don't know what it is; in a real-world conversation, there would usually be some kind of context.

Your other options would also be grammatically possible -- it just happens that in this situation, the speaker has something masculine plural in mind rather than, say, feminine singular.

March 5, 2018

Patrick159815

Thanks, that makes sense.

March 5, 2018

greenasaruby

can i just say "i eat your food"?

December 7, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Io mangio il tuo cibo."

December 8, 2013

frenchliberty

Secondo me, la frase originale suggerisce "mangio i tuoi .genitori", e non certo il tuo cibo ! Esempio : andiamo a trovare i tuoi (i,e. i tuoi genitori) , oppure "come stanno i tuoi (i.e. i tuoi genitori). sono due frasi molto usate . Tuttavia,.......per tagliare la testa al toro, dovremmo saperne di piu' (una frase precedente , od altro !).

December 9, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you frenchliberty. I will avoid being unclear for sure. I certainly would not want to let people think I would eat someone's parents.

December 9, 2013

Nihou

I'm really confused about when one puts a definite article before the possessive. Any help gratefully appreciated!

January 7, 2014

Danmoller

It seems, acording to this (http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/possessives.html), that you should use it every time, except for some singular family members.

January 18, 2014

Nihou

Very useful link, thanks. It'll take me an age to get that complexity into my head though!

January 19, 2014

brasildeluna

Am I correct to understand that "tuoi" implies a plural hidden noun which belongs to "tu"? The sentence could then be completed as "Io mangio i tuoi caremelle", for instance?

May 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it must be a masculine plural noun. "caramelle" is a feminine plural noun.http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/caramella So that sentence would be "Io mangio le tue caramelle.". You could say "Io mangio i tuoi panini." among other things. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/sandwich

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm (Italian possessives)

July 8, 2015

lilyroseoar

Why is it tuoi in this one?

June 28, 2015

mizinamo

Because it's plural and masculine. For example, I'm eating your biscuits (i tuoi biscotti).

June 28, 2015

JamieDAndr

Isn't "am eating" a progressive verb and would not actually work in this sentence. "I eat yours" is how it is written, or do they not have present progressive conjugations like in Spanish?

September 18, 2015

BrunoZoldan

The italian language don't have progressive time "io mangio" can be I eat or I'm eating, to translate the present continuous there is the formula "stare+ gerundio" sto mangiando.

October 16, 2015

paul.bauer

I understand it would be improper. But why couldnt this be translated "I eat yours".

Where is the word "Am" implied?

November 9, 2015

sharkbbb

The literal translation is indeed "I eat yours" and it is also accepted by Duolingo. But the meaning is most likely "a single action happening at the moment of speaking", which in English is expressed by present continuous/progressive tense. Thus, the natural translation is "I am eating yours". The word "am" is implied, but not by the Italian sentence itself, rather by English grammar rules.

November 22, 2015

NotIJyy7

In my opinion, "I eat yours" is wrong and should not be accepted. I can think of no example where someone would say that.

November 28, 2018

ARCANA-MVSA

Ah, but here we enter a tricky area. Italian can differentiate between present simple - "I eat" - and present continuous - "I am eating." We are not at the level yet to use the form which would mean "I am eating," so "I eat" is the best answer.

Sometimes it's just best to blindly trust the owl. Even if he does have a knife.

The sentence itself does exist in English - in context. Maybe somebody just said "Io mangio i tuoi biscotti" - I eat your cookies (like saying they eat them often) - and the person whose cookies the speaker would eat replied, "E io mangio i tuoi" - and I eat yours!

January 26, 2019

mizinamo

Italian does not differentiate between present simple and present continuous.

It doesn't? What's sto mangiando, then?

January 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Thank you for catching me. That is present continuous. I don't know what I was thinking; I even read the comments! Error is fixed (I hope). ;)

January 28, 2019

minimi1984

Is "i tuoi" plural?

July 18, 2016

rfavignano

I believe that it's the plural form of the 2nd person singular possessive pronoun. If a noun is plural, anything attached to the noun also has to be plural. Ex. "I tuoi belli panini" vs "il tuo bello panino." "Your beautiful sandwiches" vs "Your beautiful sandwich."

July 18, 2016

Sadie379590

Why is the pronoun masculine plural? Why not feminine plural? And why plural?

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

Just for sentence practice.

Perhaps they are eating your beans, which would be masculine plural (i fagioli).

August 10, 2016

AnnaInezPi

What were they referring to i wonder? I eat your apples, your pizzas, your balls?

October 26, 2016

patriciawi783419

why is the "i" necessary before tuoi?

August 8, 2017

Firefly621

eating my what????

October 30, 2017

krishna_vs

In the sentence, "I am" always refers to "Io sono" right? Then why can't it be Io sono mangio i tuoi?

July 26, 2018

sharkbbb

It's almost the same as in English. You cannot say "I am eat", rather it would be "I am eating". In Italian "Io sono mangio" is also wrong, it should be "Io sto mangiando". Note that a specific form (called gerundio) of the main verb is used (mangiando), and the auxiliary verb used is stare, not essere (sto vs sono).

July 26, 2018

mizinamo

I think you want mangiando (eating) instead of mangiato (eaten).

July 26, 2018

sharkbbb

You are right, thanks, I've changed it.

July 26, 2018

Amy971384

This grammar is going right over my head... What is it about this sentence that changes "Io mangio" from "I eat" to "I am eating"?

September 12, 2018

NotIJyy7

Someone above explains - in italian, apparently the distinction between present ("I eat") and present continuous ("I am eating") is minimal

November 28, 2018

mahore1959

According to the "Collins" it can also mean "I eat your family/your own people". Good Lord, where am I???

January 26, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

If it was like> I'm eating your flesh??

May 5, 2019

uncomn

thats the one i was after... so my first comment was correct.

July 8, 2013

Viaggiatore

Except that I wouldn't call it the subject. The subject is "Io" which is and remains singular. But you could say it refers to the antecedent, which indeed is not here.

July 8, 2013

Chasimir

Dear native English speakers: would "I eat your ones." be correct English? Duolingo did not except it :-(.

September 30, 2014

ragazzambulante

No, that wouldn't be correct. I wish I could give you a more technical or "grammatical" answer why, but it's definitely not something a native speaker would say.

September 30, 2014

chacham2

"Ones" is not correct because "these ones" is not considered standard in the US. (The UK and some parts of the US may be different, see http://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2014/08/these-ones.html.)

If there was to be a word after "your," it would need to specify the actual item.

February 18, 2015

Chasimir

Thanks for the answer!

September 30, 2014

alex244308

In Australia they do a lot tough

August 17, 2017

Gustavo831740

It also should not be infinitive I believe. I woukd say the translation should be "I eat yours". I could be wrong.

October 25, 2015

Gustavo831740

Should this be grund or infinitive?

October 25, 2015

sharkbbb

It could be gerundio as in "Sto mangiando i tuoi", but it is much less used than the English present progressive as in "I am eating yours". The usual way to express this in Italian is the simple presente as in "Io mangio i tuoi". I do not know any construction using the infinitive in a similar expression.

November 22, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Why can't the translation be "Io mangio le tue" since the gender is not specified anywhere in the sentence

November 30, 2015

AndrejJesenovec

Sto mangiando maybe?? Its present continous...

December 10, 2015

Herbelzsofi

Why is it wrong, that ,,I eat THE yours"? Someone can explain? Thank you!

April 15, 2016

mizinamo

Pronouns are definite by default in English and can't be made more definite by adding the definite article the.

So you can't say "the she" or "the yours" or "the that".

Similarly, nouns qualified by demonstrative or possessive adjectives are also definite - you cannot say "the this house" or "the my book".

(Nor can the indefinite article a, an be used in such cases - a she, a yours, a that, a this house, a my book are also wrong. Well, a she could be used to mean something like a female person or child, e.g. of a newborn child: "It's a she!" But there it's not used as a pronoun.)

April 15, 2016

Herbelzsofi

I see! Thank you!

April 19, 2016

Chibidora

How dare you eat my foods! Go eat yours one! lol

June 7, 2016

rfavignano

Wouldn't something like "Sto mangiando I tuoi" be a better translation of this sentence? Why is the present tense used instead of the present progressive?

June 17, 2016

KxngDeo.

Is 'i' necessary?

June 30, 2016

ferithoguzman

Shouldn't it be Io sto mangiando i tuoi?? Makes no sense

July 13, 2016

AnnaInezPi

I think alot of duolingo sentences are strange. Like "What do you see on the shark".

October 26, 2016

sharkbbb

A flag?

October 26, 2016

shirin638101

why it is (i am eating) not i eat ? how we can discern?

November 2, 2016

CharlieMaxRocks

So duolingo hasn't learned about not stealing food yet, huh?

May 11, 2017

Langopedia

How about a translation like: "I am eating all of yours."?

May 16, 2017

LenoreMore2

I wrote "I am eating yours" and not "I'm eating your parents". '-' That's strange x)

June 23, 2017

olivia._.schwab

famous last words

June 24, 2017

cheerios353

For the pronunciation of the sentence the audio of "mangio i tuoi" sounds like "manzhoy toy". Is there a bit of slurring together of the verb and the following definite article? Or is this just an artifact of the recording? Often times the articles after the verb sound kinda slurred in many of the audio samples, just wondering if this is fact of artifact?

July 26, 2017

Vanychee

An objective is missing! maybe i biscoti, le mele, whatever. The posessive shouldn't stand on its own

August 25, 2017

Vahiidnourii

this phrase should be in flirting session...

December 3, 2017

Topolina52052

Sometimes it translates to 'i eat', but now it is 'i am eating'... Consistency ?

December 31, 2017

David962515

At least by her dinner first...

January 18, 2018

JaneilsonHD

"I'm eating" Is other conjugation! It means "Io sto mangiando"! "io Mangio" Should be "I eat"!

I Reported, but only for the others see...

January 27, 2018

Shorenina

"Io mangio" is present tense, not continuous

February 4, 2018

VictorG.R.Smith

CANIBALISMO

February 13, 2018

natehelix

You're eating what?... protein?. Lolz

April 8, 2018

natehelix

Taste like protein shake.. yummy.. creamy

May 5, 2018

Joseph839483

Actually since you ate my parents, io mangio i tuoi!

May 15, 2018

Langopedia

Sorry, my parents already died. (Though, I find it very funny!)

May 15, 2018

MusicMan97

sorry to hear that :(

May 15, 2018

Berto29441

Still with "yours" = parents! But do you have never else? During a party, someone tells me " I'm eating your tea cakes/cake". I reply: " ...and I am eating yours" This can be valid for all is yours and can be eaten.

May 16, 2018

MikeShortl1

Not sure that I mangio means "I am eating" rather than "I eat". Sto mangiano=I am eating. Perhaps the difference in the English is too subtle.

May 16, 2018

Lillibel06

Rude.

June 22, 2018

NarrelleWe

I wrote "I eat yours" & it said I was correct. Reading what others have written is confusing me.

July 11, 2018

NadiaRausc

So am I.

July 25, 2018

Pierre337947

Shouldnt it bw io sono mangio i tuoi

August 2, 2018

willohare2

No it says I am eating yours dosnt mean its your parents in fact normally in a conversation it would mean I am eating your house.

August 20, 2018

_Literat_

This sentence has not sense.

August 23, 2018

Roman641169

Dirty.

October 2, 2018

NotIJyy7

Duolingo accepted my answer, but shouldn't have. I wrote "I eat yours", because I had no idea what this was trying to say. But "I eat yours" is likely ungrammatical, or it is potentially a sentence fragment.

"I am eating yours" is a weird sentence, but at least it's possible, e.g.: Person A: "Whose snack are you eating?" Person B: "I am eating yours"

Person B cannot respond "I eat yours". That phrase sounds like someone making fun of a non-native speaker.

November 28, 2018

NotIJyy7

hmm, I suppose I can think of an example if I try really hard... I think the following could work:

Person A: Whose lunch will you eat first? Person B: First, I eat yours. Second, I eat mine.

But that's a super weird example...

November 28, 2018

Ido_goldsc

sto mangiando == i am eating (now) ., io mangio should be i eat, isnt this true??

April 5, 2019

Anitab.b.h
April 29, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Oh come on!! "Sto mangiando il tuo" Anyone????

May 7, 2019

Moayed.T

I eat yours? That's weird

June 23, 2019

Moontides1

I love Duolingo. Where else can you learn Italian and laugh your brains out at the same time.

August 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.