1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio i tuoi."

"Io mangio i tuoi."

Translation:I am eating yours.

July 6, 2013

277 Comments


ragazzambulante

could a native speaker please verify to me if the sentence could technically mean "I eat your parents"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, a masculine plural possessive often implies the parents. Out of context this sentence is creepy.


Soglio

Golly, that's good to know. One more way I can hope to stay out of trouble. ;-)


toubabdoc

Unless you are actually eating someone's parents.


GooberSlayer

finally a sentence i can use at dinner...


KianaAkbrz

At dinner ? Or somewhere else ?


ragazzambulante

Thank you, I knew I wasn't going crazy!


_GreenGiant_

Definitely getting the creepy vibe.


markfive.36

totally creepy. duo has a penchant for such controversial phrases.


Excuse_me_wtf

I think you should also start learning English


Moontides1

That would be a good idea.


jobanana83

I thought the same thing!! Out of context, this is a creepy sentence. :-)


LucaSandem

I have no clue what that is supposed to mean.


Alberto348696

This sentence is not helpful when learning a language: it's confusing... Anyways: carrying on!


ChantelLop

How does it mean "I eat your parents"?


emtz2002

"Your parents" and "my parents" can be written as "i toui" and "i miei" without the need for "genitori".


Fantomius

"I eat your parents" is currently accepted as a valid translation (2020-06-09).


Sm119

Yet another usual sentence in everyday conversation, could also be used as a pickup line


lucas.tosin

Lol doesnt make any sense in English haha tks


LukeCachia

No because I eat you parents becomes Io mangio I tuoi genitori


boyprincex

Joey doesn't share food.


_GreenGiant_

Friends reference. You just made my day.


LinguiJosh

You beat me to it. 2 years ago.


lovemonroe1

lol omg , i love this !


MinyanDu

Wow, thank you for reminding me of Hannibal.


Prof_T_Entee

I'm having an old friend for dinner.


RobTownsen

now, anthony hopkins sure knows how to play creepy


vallarino02

But, why is it in present progressive ??? I AM eatING ... Shouldn't it be in simple present?what are the rules for present progressive. Thanks


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both should be accepted, but the simple present could mean I do this often as a habit. I would hope I don't make a habit of eating yours. "I eat pizza." for example means that I often do eat pizza or that it is one of the food items that I do eat, whereas "I am eating pizza." is about what is happening right now.


NARF123

I still think those are different things


CharlieMaxRocks

But, going on other sentences I've seen, Duolingo does make a habit of ot


JuliaMickum

yes.. forget about getting the parents reference, OR the pick up line, why isnt it I eat yours? or is it??


lamirella

"I eat yours" is a valid answer


Rosebud348

"I am eating yours."

Thank you, Duolingo, for unnecessarily creeping me out.


Beki33

This sounds like he/she is eating someone's parents because "i tuoi" can mean "your parents" LOL


psk1993

but you have to add the word 'genitori' to sound like 'parents... Isn't it ?


Veetaro22

I sat there reading this sentence over and over. "I am eating yours"

What the hell cx


julia.s.h

( Le tue - la tua- il tuo- i tuoi ) are confusing me. Can any one explain please !!


ratakoolta

It depends on the gender of the subject. English speakers find it hard but if you memorize the gender the rest comes out very easy. "Il tuo cane" "I tuoi cani" "la tua farfalla" "le tue farfalle"


AhmedOrban

Thanks bro, you made it really easy.


LanguageLe435356

But how about gli? Is the plural the same as the male form? 'I'?


ratakoolta

Gli is used when the next word starts with a vowel. Gli uomini, gli animali.


NoeBerengena

Thanks for providing that table


[deactivated user]

    "I eat yours." What does that say about the guy who's saying it?


Prof_T_Entee

    it says that duolingo needs a bit of a clean up.


Shilun.Zhan

    How do I know that "mangio" means "eat" or "am eating"?


sharkbbb

    Italian usually does not differentiate between "I eat" and "I am eating". So if translating from Italian to English, you can choose any. The only problem is Duolingo sometimes does not recognize both as correct. Just for this reason it's better to use present simple tense as in "I eat".


mizinamo

    What about "Sto mangiando"?


sharkbbb

    Different languages rarely match completely in any aspect. A typical English present continuous/progressive sentence would most likely be expressed by Italian presente. Also this Duo question is in a beginner's section, so Italian presente is the only option ;)

    The gerund can be used in combination with the verb stare to create continuous expressions. These are similar to English continuous expressions (e.g. I am talking) but they are used much less extensively than in English.


Girishkorgaonkar

    Can the translation be 'Io mangio tuoi'? Without using the article because it being a possessive pronoun?


BrunoZoldan

    The possessive pronouns must always be preceded by the determinative article, not so for the possessive adjectives: mia madre è più severa della tua my mother is more strict than yours


Girishkorgaonkar

    But isn't it so that if the possessive pronoun is in the predicate position, the article can be ignored


uncomn

    would tuo not work here also? or is it tuoi because its 'yours' and not your...... as usually the plural is referring to the subject only.....and there is none here, right?


Viaggiatore

    Tuoi is in the plural because you're eating something that's plural. It doesn't matter whether the subject is singular or plural. "I eat yours" could be "mangio la tua," "mangio le tue," "mangio il tuo," or "mangio i tuoi," depending on the gender and number of what you eat.


dodimara

    thanks -- i appreciate your explanation!


uncomn

    but io mangio is 'i eat' there is nothing more in the sentence?


Viaggiatore

    That's a question about English. Suppose I say "I have my job and you have yours." "Yours" is short for "your job." (It's not a plural.) You have to look at what precedes to find that what "you have" is a job. Similarly, in "mangio i tuoi," I eat "yours" but you have to look at the preceding sentence to find out what I'm supposed to be eating. Here's a reference: http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/pronouns-possessive.htm


jaye16

    Very good examples. Makes it easier to understand.


uncomn

    hmm thanks, but having a hard time getting my head around this one.... i still dont see anything in that sentence that tells me a difference between 'io mangio tuo' and 'io mangio tuoi' maybe a mental block.


Viaggiatore

    One more try. "Io mangio il tuo" means "I eat your (some singular thing)." "Io mangio i tuoi" means "I eat your (something plural)." 'Nuff sed.


dodimara

    We can't see what they are talking about to know why they used that form of possessive. Just look at it as a sample sentence of something we would say.


ratakoolta

    The thing is in english there is no way to know if it's one or several. You have to analize the context. That's not the case in italian, spanish and german where the number is in the sentence.


GinaWilliamson

    How come the plural masculine is used?


mizinamo

    To teach you the form.

    He might be thinking of your sandwiches (i tuoi panini), your cookies (i tuoi biscotti), maybe even your books (i tuoi libri).


Patrick159815

    Why can't it be "la tua or le tue or il tuo" why tuoi? why the plural?


mizinamo

    Because the speaker of the Italian sentence is referring to more than one thing that is grammatically masculine.

    From just the one sentence, we don't know what it is; in a real-world conversation, there would usually be some kind of context.

    Your other options would also be grammatically possible -- it just happens that in this situation, the speaker has something masculine plural in mind rather than, say, feminine singular.


Patrick159815

    Thanks, that makes sense.


greenasaruby

    can i just say "i eat your food"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    That would be "Io mangio il tuo cibo."


frenchliberty

    Secondo me, la frase originale suggerisce "mangio i tuoi .genitori", e non certo il tuo cibo ! Esempio : andiamo a trovare i tuoi (i,e. i tuoi genitori) , oppure "come stanno i tuoi (i.e. i tuoi genitori). sono due frasi molto usate . Tuttavia,.......per tagliare la testa al toro, dovremmo saperne di piu' (una frase precedente , od altro !).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Thank you frenchliberty. I will avoid being unclear for sure. I certainly would not want to let people think I would eat someone's parents.


jovictor1066

    Usate "i tuoi" anche quando uno dei genitori e morta/o? E si il mio padre e vedovo, come risposto a "i tuoi"? (Mi scusi per i miei sbagliati.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I think maybe you would want to indicate "your parent" since "yours" is an expression that people seem to take for "your parents". Singular possessive pronoun would be "il tuo" or "la tua" and so "il tuo padre" or "la tua madre" or you can say "single parent" as "genitore single". I suppose you could say "il tuo genitore", but I don't know if that would be commonly said. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/parent http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/genitore


BrunoZoldan

    The possesive pronoun can be used as a noun e.g. to indicate the parents:
    i miei genitorii miei- i tuoi genitorii tuoi- i suoi genitorii suoi
    but mio padre, tua madre, i suoi zii , i vostri cugini...


AhmedOrban

    hahaha dude, you're learning all of those languages? you deserve a lingot. :D


AhmedOrban

    No, non da i miei. you just deserve one. :D


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I have earned enough on my own. Thank you!


Nihou

    I'm really confused about when one puts a definite article before the possessive. Any help gratefully appreciated!


Danmoller

    It seems, acording to this (http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/possessives.html), that you should use it every time, except for some singular family members.


Nihou

    Very useful link, thanks. It'll take me an age to get that complexity into my head though!


brasildeluna

    Am I correct to understand that "tuoi" implies a plural hidden noun which belongs to "tu"? The sentence could then be completed as "Io mangio i tuoi caremelle", for instance?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, it must be a masculine plural noun. "caramelle" is a feminine plural noun.http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/caramella So that sentence would be "Io mangio le tue caramelle.". You could say "Io mangio i tuoi panini." among other things. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/sandwich

    http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm (Italian possessives)


lilyroseoar

    Why is it tuoi in this one?


mizinamo

    Because it's plural and masculine. For example, I'm eating your biscuits (i tuoi biscotti).


JamieDAndr

    Isn't "am eating" a progressive verb and would not actually work in this sentence. "I eat yours" is how it is written, or do they not have present progressive conjugations like in Spanish?


BrunoZoldan

    The italian language don't have progressive time "io mangio" can be I eat or I'm eating, to translate the present continuous there is the formula "stare+ gerundio" sto mangiando.


paul.bauer

    I understand it would be improper. But why couldnt this be translated "I eat yours".

    Where is the word "Am" implied?


sharkbbb

    The literal translation is indeed "I eat yours" and it is also accepted by Duolingo. But the meaning is most likely "a single action happening at the moment of speaking", which in English is expressed by present continuous/progressive tense. Thus, the natural translation is "I am eating yours". The word "am" is implied, but not by the Italian sentence itself, rather by English grammar rules.


NotIJyy7

    In my opinion, "I eat yours" is wrong and should not be accepted. I can think of no example where someone would say that.


ARCANA-MVSA

    Ah, but here we enter a tricky area. Italian can differentiate between present simple - "I eat" - and present continuous - "I am eating." We are not at the level yet to use the form which would mean "I am eating," so "I eat" is the best answer.

    Sometimes it's just best to blindly trust the owl. Even if he does have a knife.

    The sentence itself does exist in English - in context. Maybe somebody just said "Io mangio i tuoi biscotti" - I eat your cookies (like saying they eat them often) - and the person whose cookies the speaker would eat replied, "E io mangio i tuoi" - and I eat yours!


mizinamo

    Italian does not differentiate between present simple and present continuous.

    It doesn't? What's sto mangiando, then?


ARCANA-MVSA

    Thank you for catching me. That is present continuous. I don't know what I was thinking; I even read the comments! Error is fixed (I hope). ;)


minimi1984

    Is "i tuoi" plural?


rfavignano

    I believe that it's the plural form of the 2nd person singular possessive pronoun. If a noun is plural, anything attached to the noun also has to be plural. Ex. "I tuoi belli panini" vs "il tuo bello panino." "Your beautiful sandwiches" vs "Your beautiful sandwich."


Sadie379590

    Why is the pronoun masculine plural? Why not feminine plural? And why plural?


mizinamo

    Just for sentence practice.

    Perhaps they are eating your beans, which would be masculine plural (i fagioli).


AnnaInezPi

    What were they referring to i wonder? I eat your apples, your pizzas, your balls?


patriciawi783419

    why is the "i" necessary before tuoi?


Vahiidnourii

    this phrase should be in flirting session...


natehelix

    You're eating what?... protein?. Lolz


natehelix

    Taste like protein shake.. yummy.. creamy


krishna_vs

    In the sentence, "I am" always refers to "Io sono" right? Then why can't it be Io sono mangio i tuoi?


sharkbbb

    It's almost the same as in English. You cannot say "I am eat", rather it would be "I am eating". In Italian "Io sono mangio" is also wrong, it should be "Io sto mangiando". Note that a specific form (called gerundio) of the main verb is used (mangiando), and the auxiliary verb used is stare, not essere (sto vs sono).


mizinamo

    I think you want mangiando (eating) instead of mangiato (eaten).


sharkbbb

    You are right, thanks, I've changed it.


Amy971384

    This grammar is going right over my head... What is it about this sentence that changes "Io mangio" from "I eat" to "I am eating"?


NotIJyy7

    Someone above explains - in italian, apparently the distinction between present ("I eat") and present continuous ("I am eating") is minimal


mahore1959

    According to the "Collins" it can also mean "I eat your family/your own people". Good Lord, where am I???


I-AM-THE-STAR

    If it was like> I'm eating your flesh??


uncomn

    thats the one i was after... so my first comment was correct.


Viaggiatore

    Except that I wouldn't call it the subject. The subject is "Io" which is and remains singular. But you could say it refers to the antecedent, which indeed is not here.


Chasimir

    Dear native English speakers: would "I eat your ones." be correct English? Duolingo did not except it :-(.


ragazzambulante

    No, that wouldn't be correct. I wish I could give you a more technical or "grammatical" answer why, but it's definitely not something a native speaker would say.


chacham2

    "Ones" is not correct because "these ones" is not considered standard in the US. (The UK and some parts of the US may be different, see http://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2014/08/these-ones.html.)

    If there was to be a word after "your," it would need to specify the actual item.


Chasimir

    Thanks for the answer!


Sandykuglball

    In Australia they do a lot tough


Gustavo831740

    It also should not be infinitive I believe. I woukd say the translation should be "I eat yours". I could be wrong.


Gustavo831740

    Should this be grund or infinitive?


sharkbbb

    It could be gerundio as in "Sto mangiando i tuoi", but it is much less used than the English present progressive as in "I am eating yours". The usual way to express this in Italian is the simple presente as in "Io mangio i tuoi". I do not know any construction using the infinitive in a similar expression.


Girishkorgaonkar

    Why can't the translation be "Io mangio le tue" since the gender is not specified anywhere in the sentence


AndrejJesenovec

    Sto mangiando maybe?? Its present continous...


Herbelzsofi

    Why is it wrong, that ,,I eat THE yours"? Someone can explain? Thank you!


mizinamo

    Pronouns are definite by default in English and can't be made more definite by adding the definite article the.

    So you can't say "the she" or "the yours" or "the that".

    Similarly, nouns qualified by demonstrative or possessive adjectives are also definite - you cannot say "the this house" or "the my book".

    (Nor can the indefinite article a, an be used in such cases - a she, a yours, a that, a this house, a my book are also wrong. Well, a she could be used to mean something like a female person or child, e.g. of a newborn child: "It's a she!" But there it's not used as a pronoun.)


Herbelzsofi

    I see! Thank you!


Chibidora

    How dare you eat my foods! Go eat yours one! lol


rfavignano

    Wouldn't something like "Sto mangiando I tuoi" be a better translation of this sentence? Why is the present tense used instead of the present progressive?


GXLD.

    Is 'i' necessary?


ferithoguzman

    Shouldn't it be Io sto mangiando i tuoi?? Makes no sense


AnnaInezPi

    I think alot of duolingo sentences are strange. Like "What do you see on the shark".


shirin638101

    why it is (i am eating) not i eat ? how we can discern?


CharlieMaxRocks

    So duolingo hasn't learned about not stealing food yet, huh?


Langopedia

    How about a translation like: "I am eating all of yours."?


LenoreMore2

    I wrote "I am eating yours" and not "I'm eating your parents". '-' That's strange x)


cheerios353

    For the pronunciation of the sentence the audio of "mangio i tuoi" sounds like "manzhoy toy". Is there a bit of slurring together of the verb and the following definite article? Or is this just an artifact of the recording? Often times the articles after the verb sound kinda slurred in many of the audio samples, just wondering if this is fact of artifact?


Vanychee

    An objective is missing! maybe i biscoti, le mele, whatever. The posessive shouldn't stand on its own


Firefly621

    eating my what????


Topolina52052

    Sometimes it translates to 'i eat', but now it is 'i am eating'... Consistency ?


David962515

    At least by her dinner first...


JaneilsonHD

    "I'm eating" Is other conjugation! It means "Io sto mangiando"! "io Mangio" Should be "I eat"!

    I Reported, but only for the others see...


Shorenina

    "Io mangio" is present tense, not continuous


Joseph839483

    Actually since you ate my parents, io mangio i tuoi!


Langopedia

    Sorry, my parents already died. (Though, I find it very funny!)


MusicMan97

    sorry to hear that :(


MikeShortl1

    Not sure that I mangio means "I am eating" rather than "I eat". Sto mangiano=I am eating. Perhaps the difference in the English is too subtle.


Pierre337947

    Shouldnt it bw io sono mangio i tuoi


willohare2

    No it says I am eating yours dosnt mean its your parents in fact normally in a conversation it would mean I am eating your house.


NotIJyy7

    Duolingo accepted my answer, but shouldn't have. I wrote "I eat yours", because I had no idea what this was trying to say. But "I eat yours" is likely ungrammatical, or it is potentially a sentence fragment.

    "I am eating yours" is a weird sentence, but at least it's possible, e.g.: Person A: "Whose snack are you eating?" Person B: "I am eating yours"

    Person B cannot respond "I eat yours". That phrase sounds like someone making fun of a non-native speaker.


NotIJyy7

    hmm, I suppose I can think of an example if I try really hard... I think the following could work:

    Person A: Whose lunch will you eat first? Person B: First, I eat yours. Second, I eat mine.

    But that's a super weird example...


Ido_goldsc

    sto mangiando == i am eating (now) ., io mangio should be i eat, isnt this true??


Moontides1

    I love Duolingo. Where else can you learn Italian and laugh your brains out at the same time.


AdrianaRom679969

    Why is present continous? Why is wrong to say: I eat yours?


AdrianaRom679969

    Why is it present continue? Why is wrong to say: I eat yours?


PVMTrang

    Is "I eat yours" the same as "I'm eating yours"??


JamesEdwar6

    I eat yours -- was rejected. In English, I eat, do eat, am eating are equally used, depending on the situation.


lils496867

    What makes it "eating" ? can it be both "I eat yours" and "I am eating yours"?


mahsataleb2

    Why "am eating"? Shouldn't it be "eat"? So far I have learned that mangio means I eat!


Jelani98

    Can "io mangio il tuo" be correct as well?


mizinamo

    Can "io mangio il tuo" be correct as well?

    That would be correct if you're eating one (masculine) object, rather than multiple masculine objects.


SarahThoma155082

    Why does it mean "I am eating yours" instead of "I eat yours?" Thank you!


Thakurox

    Shouldn't it be "eat" not "eating"?


rogliorey

    Why is not sto mangiando - i am eating. Or io magio - I eat


Hugo11424

    "Io mangio" is in simple present while "I am eating" is in present continuous. The correct translation should be: "I eat yours".


ResoulaYT

    "I am eating yours"??? What the heck? Your what? What am I eating?


Mariateres179105

    According to Google translate the sentence says, "I eat yours."


aUGxx

    Sto mangiando oppure mangio?


Mergen24

    :o @--- eat it babe !


-ItsmeV-

    Can someone explain to me how am I supposed to know if a sentence or question it's in present simple or present continuous?


ctlawyer

    why did duo go plural? was it just to highlight the plural masculine form? Would io mangio è tuo mean the same thing?


wk-o

    eating is a gerund


Jim878622

    Mangio is a new word? Somebody's smoking something.


GinoMjolnir

    I had to pop on in here just to reassure myself that this was creepy lol


ohnoimoofed

    Could this technically be a threat


Claudia446921

    I had the correct answer jajaja but I think that the correct answer is: I am eating with yours. What do you think?


DimisKouma

    This sentence doesn't make sense to me. .. probably i have to study more


BacchanalianFire

    Where does the "am" come from in this sentence? I read this as "I eat yours". If it were "I am eating yours" then shouldn't the answer be: "Io sono mangio i tuoi"?


Ido_goldsc

    I think not. Mangio is "eat" not "eating" so the wrong translation misslead you


bigALross

    Confusing one for sure... I typed " i'll eat yours" Wrong


ThasBritta

    IO HO MANGIANDO...


NarrelleWe

    I wrote "I eat yours" & it said I was correct. Reading what others have written is confusing me.


Tom.Altis

    I eat your parents


hrstoev

    Quite disturbing...


Luvvsharma

    That's what she said.


Moayed.T

    I eat yours? That's weird


thisismon

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


EvanderAV

    this have no sense at all


Stefanohf

    ...i tuoi ... what


ClairSilva

    Yes , me too I have no clue or idea


Smith_Chuck

    Difficult translation, there is no sense in that.It's wierdo!!!


AlejandroBina

    E male le tue italiano non sta bene scrito


marquislpila

    My head just went "scramble" xD


Moycullen

    It seems to me that the translation I am eating your does not indicate that the 'i' is plural. My translation of ' i eat your ones' does


mohsenmgr

    So nobody is even thinking about the dirty meaning behind this sentence? Only me?


Stellawinxclub

    Wow i really got dirty minded


Fred4914

    Someone is stoned


    [deactivated user]

      This sentence has not sense.


MrsMixMusic

      Oh come on!! "Sto mangiando il tuo" Anyone????


Strike13

      I am eating yours =Ti sto mangiando. Why not is I eat yours


OlzWolz

      Jesus Christ how horrifying.


MusicMan97

      2nd Commandment; Thou shalt not use thy lords name in vain. :)


Prof_T_Entee

      tats putting it lightly.


keo.77

      Mental example! :))


Svenska.girl

      I just eat my food, i don't steal other's food


Teresinha

      "Parenti Serpenti" - seconda parte


Crowz

      Shouldn't this be placed in the "flirting" section?


_Human

      No...... Ye... No


_Human

      I'm super confused what does this sentence mean?


ilija95

      I am eating yours. Not creepy at all.


alefe007

      If you thought the same thing why are you commenting it again?


EllieWright2

      Does this make sense? I hope what ever he/she is eating isn't what I think it is... :{


mymbled

      JESUS CHRIST I MISUNDERSTOOD


ragazza723

      your what??????


Olja.

      I am laughing :)))


eidler

      Eating in Portuguese can means more than just eat with the mouth..


sofia.tantono

      What does this sentence even mean


aaronbennack

      a lot of men refuse to eat it...but i love vegetables.


Gabby23532

      this is one wacky sentence


cucucumber

      LOL... That's so weird. It's plural so... ><


Rosadowney

      this does not make sence either


_GreenGiant_

      I don't understand what's happening here . . . This just sounds creepy, especially coming after, "I am yours."


gabbr28

      this is messed up


anirbansam2

      Ewwwwwww.....gross


v1a2r3v4a5r6a7

      I am eating yours = Sto mangiando i tuoi, I eat the yours = Io mangio i tuoi


mizinamo

      "the yours" does not make sense in English.


Kat2315

      Wow this is creepy 0.0


LilyBellaRose22

      That's creepy.LOL 0.0


BitsyGlowingAJ

      aaaaand they're back at it again.


WarriorCleberz

      I do not understand the meaning of that phrase yet....


nervousghoul

      Whenever I see a user who is learning a ton of languages, I think they must be trying to become the Pope's replacement.


mustafaguler2409

      Italyancayi bıraktığım an :)


fernandoarg

      TOTALLY WRONG!!. "Io mangio i tuoi“ is not a gerund, so the right translation would be I EAT YOURS and not I AM EATING YOURS. Who writes these exercises?.


robertocatini

      Eating something does not happen in an instant, so the gerundive may be the preferred form in English.


fernandoarg

      But we are learning Italian, not English.


robertocatini

      Indeed: we are learning Italian, so the Italian phrases are maybe simpler than those used by native speakers. As a native speaker myself, my first guess is that "Io mangio" is referring to a one-time action happening now (or in the near future); so I would consider a progressive tense more appropriate. I'm thinking about these possible situations:

      "Tu mangi i miei, io mangio i tuoi" "You're eating mine, I'm eating yours"

      "Stai mangiando i miei biscotti? Allora io mangio i tuoi." "Are you eating my cookies? Then I'm eating yours."

      Of course without a context it's not so clear the exact meaning of the Italian sentence, it may also refer to an action that always happens. But I'm not able to think about a realistic situation where this may be the case (you'd want to add additional details to the sentence if this was the case).

      But if you want to learn bijections between tenses: fine, it's a simple present.


fernandoarg

      That's exactly what I want as an Italian learner, and that's exactly what I expect from duolingo as a method of teaching. The first step to learn any language is to know its right grammar, if then you want to deform it on the streets, or to accept all the meanings you wish or think they are correct, it's up to you, but first you have to have a solid base. The sentence in this excersice is in present simple tense and the translation is in present progressive tense, so, it's bad translated. ''Io mangio i tuoi'' means ''I eat yours''. If you expect a translation like ''I am eating yours'', you should have written ''Sto mangiando i tuoi''. I'm not questioning your level of both Italian or English, and you can be an Italian native speaker, but this excersice is wrong and must be corrected.


robertocatini

      If this was a translation from English to Italian I would completely agree with you. The appropriate Italian sentence would be "Sto mangiando i tuoi".

      But in this sentence Duolingo is still teaching the Italian simple present, and unfortunately the best translation requires a different tense in English. And "I eat" is being accepted as well, I believe, so it's not "TOTALLY WRONG" at all.

      This confusion is due to the fact that Duolingo does want you to have a solid base, and it's insisting on the simple present conjugations before moving on. But there's no way around the fact that the translation should be the most faithful with respect to the meaning: Duolingo works in this way .

      In any case, the exact correspondence between tenses may exist in this specific case, but will not bring you that far. E.g. you could learn very well the Italian passato remoto, which corresponds to the English simple past, including all the exceptions (which are an awful lot). But in practice nobody ever uses it in Italian, and in most cases is a downright wrong translation. So maybe it's not the best way to learn the language.


Gustavo831740

      Duo Lingo : issuing refund for fernando...


goranov

      this is stupid... come up with something else plz.


Ramon_Brazil

      Hahahahahhahahah. Essa frase tem uma pejoração desgraçada!


alberto.almaguer

      This didn't sound good to me right away


AlvaroMunoz0

      This sentence is making uncomfortable...


Sinaguglia_5

      But what of mine would you be eating? wink

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.