1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Compriamo asciugamani."

"Compriamo asciugamani."

Translation:We buy towels.

July 6, 2013

41 Comments


xyphax

Tough word asciugamani for such a simple item. Reminds me of when I learned German in high school.


GuerraAmanda

I like this so much because "asciuga" reminds me of "enxugar" in Portuguese, which means "dry" [hands and stuff] and "mani" reminds me of hands, it makes totally sense to me, but it does remind German xDD


xyphax

lol .. it is exactly like German, I recently found out :-)

Mi asciugo le mani = I dry my hands.


johans2103

Yes....even me, when I have seen this word I have thought about German words :/


David598296

This is exactly right. Thank you for the etymology! In Italian, Asciugare = to dry. Le mane = hands.


TriggerSmooth

What if you need to dry something else besides your hands? Asciugapiedi? Asciugagambe?


milanista1982

Thinking of mani will definitely help with this one. Grazie!


maran999

It's the same in French! I suck at french spelling, but It's something like essuyer.


iamShakit

We have "essuie-mains" in French, which matches the Italian.


jakster

The audio lady sounds like she says compiamo i.e. doesn't say the r.


samuel.pir1

I agree, it's confusing...


Jennifer869089

True she also sounds like an annoying robot


gracemonarch

She is an annoying robot. Isn't she computer generated? I thought that was why she sounded so distorted so often.


Bigi104

Why is there no article in front of towels (gli)?


Goldragon979

That would be we buy THE towels


lukman.ku

Does the word "asciugamano/i" have another synonyms?

Grazie...


alader

Why "we buy towels" is correct and "we are buying towels" is not when "we are buying bath towels" is correct?


Materfamilias

I was going to put "are buying" as it sounds more natural to me, an Englishwoman, but then I remembered that Duolingo seems to dislike the continuous form of verbs. I have often lost hearts by translating into normal, everyday English.


mzm5728

there's another tense called the gerundio (the gerund) that covers this. Even though compriamo could technically be "we are buying," the gerundio of comprare means "buying." So the gerund is typically used like that and the present is typically used just like "we buy"


xyphax

So which is more commonly actually said in Italy, we are doing something, or we do something? I think it confuses a lot of Native English speakers because we often say we are doing things not we do things.


AntonyHodgson

Yes - in English, we use the gerund form if the action is current and continuing ('we are buying towels' - ie, right now, that is what we are doing) and the simple present tense if we do the thing as a matter of course (I play golf - ie, not necessarily right now, but typically). My sense (mainly from DL) is that Italian often uses the simple present for the first purpose, and the gerundio to emphasize that the action is happening right now (eg, Sto acquistando = I am shopping - ie, right now). However, I'd love to have a native Italian speaker confirm this suspicion.


ZibbiG

Actually, I think you mean present participle, not gerund. They are the same word, but used differently. A gerund is a form of a verb as a noun. "We ARE BUYING towels is using BUYING in the present participle form. My understanding is that Italian doesn't have a present participle tense, but that the simple present tense can be used to mean "we buy" or "we are buying." "BUYING towels can be fun" uses the same word as a gerund -- BUYING here is used as a noun.


xyphax

In Italian 'we are buying' can be expressed in the present progressive tense as 'stiamo comprando'. It is a specific use of the gerundio that Antony mentions above. More on progressive here:

http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/4/27/the-present-progressive-i-am-walking.html


macatmil

I've finally chosen the shortest form to type, which seems just fine to me under the given circumstances, although DL has been accepting other forms such as "Let's buy" and/or the continuous form .

I've also come to understand DL gives us a very good, simple progressive pattern of learning to speak. The purpose at the moment isn't too specifically focused on translation, as that would require a context and understanding (which anyhow computers really can't master, fortunately!).

So it's much quicker and efficient to just play the rules of the game, and stay focused on learning!

When I do come to report something, I've had the pleasant surprise of receiving a message accepting it and thanking me!


betta_fish

I wonder about that myself. Duolingo seems to overemphasize the simple present tense, but what's important is the intent and in that case, "I am buying towels" probably makes more sense most of the time.


Affamocc

Hehe remembers me on when I saw asciugamani on a box. I'm gonna use it tomorrow in Italy :P


Cemeterri

"We are buying towels" is not correct?


elias.pied1

Asciugamani came up in the clothing level. Is this a bug?


marinara.sauce

Yeah, that's a bug! It belongs in the household items category. We don't wear towels. You should report that.


Ekedin

"Hands dryers" lol


16caratteri

Why "We buy some towels" is wrong? :(


YvonneStan2

i am a great granny help me please 'why is it bath towels in one and just towels in another what am i doing wrong


Gh0stwheel

Asciugamani is not just "hand-towels", but "towels" in general.
(So, it could be used for "bath towels" too.)
If you want to specify that you want "bath-towels",
you'll ask for asciugamani da bagno.

Could this have happened when your exercise was to choose out of a word-pool?
There is no reason for it to have happened in "free writing".


Revilo_N

Why isn't it "Compriamo gli asciugamani." or "Compriamo degli asciugamani."?


Eva206958

We buy the towels - why is it wrong??


JulieD50732

Why is "We get towels" wrong?


Gh0stwheel

To get doesn't necessarily mean you pay.
Buy would be the accurate translation here.

Compriamo  means we buy.


HyQEcV

DL translates asciugamani as towels, but isn't it actually 'handtowels'? Is the not another term for full size towels?


MarcoD101

The audio doesn't finish the word "asciugamani".


samuel.pir1

I agree with jakster.


Vincenzo2015

Lost 14 day streak and starting from scratch again...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.