"Compriamo asciugamani."

Translation:We buy towels.

July 6, 2013

40 Comments


xyphax

Tough word asciugamani for such a simple item. Reminds me of when I learned German in high school.

February 15, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I like this so much because "asciuga" reminds me of "enxugar" in Portuguese, which means "dry" [hands and stuff] and "mani" reminds me of hands, it makes totally sense to me, but it does remind German xDD

March 5, 2014

xyphax

lol .. it is exactly like German, I recently found out :-)

Mi asciugo le mani = I dry my hands.

March 26, 2014

johans2103

Yes....even me, when I have seen this word I have thought about German words :/

June 3, 2015

David598296

This is exactly right. Thank you for the etymology! In Italian, Asciugare = to dry. Le mane = hands.

July 8, 2015

TriggerSmooth

What if you need to dry something else besides your hands? Asciugapiedi? Asciugagambe?

December 27, 2016

Berto29441

Simply because we wash and dry our hands more frequently than our feet, every day. Is it different for you?

October 24, 2017

YuriMykolayevych

Or maybe because towels are for drying by hand: using the hands to hold/move the towel.

April 25, 2019

Berto29441

..."le mani"...

October 24, 2017

milanista1982

Thinking of mani will definitely help with this one. Grazie!

August 18, 2015

maran999

It's the same in French! I suck at french spelling, but It's something like essuyer.

July 27, 2016

Berto29441

For xyphax : It means simply and clearly (an item that) "dries (the) hands" . More precise than the E. towel, coming from the old French toaille (with similar pronounce) meaning pitifully "cloth"

October 24, 2017

jakster

The audio lady sounds like she says compiamo i.e. doesn't say the r.

June 14, 2014

samuel.pir1

I agree, it's confusing...

June 15, 2014

Jennifer869089

True she also sounds like an annoying robot

July 25, 2016

gracemonarch

She is an annoying robot. Isn't she computer generated? I thought that was why she sounded so distorted so often.

March 15, 2017

Bigi104

Why is there no article in front of towels (gli)?

April 22, 2014

Goldragon979

That would be we buy THE towels

June 10, 2014

Berto29441

Because we are not buying particular towels (for instance "we are buying the towels we see)

October 24, 2017

lukman.A

Does the word "asciugamano/i" have another synonyms?

Grazie...

March 26, 2014

Berto29441

Only in certain part of Italy "salvietta", which is the French "serviette" (= that serves)

October 24, 2017

alader

Why "we buy towels" is correct and "we are buying towels" is not when "we are buying bath towels" is correct?

July 10, 2013

Materfamilias

I was going to put "are buying" as it sounds more natural to me, an Englishwoman, but then I remembered that Duolingo seems to dislike the continuous form of verbs. I have often lost hearts by translating into normal, everyday English.

September 25, 2013

mzm5728

there's another tense called the gerundio (the gerund) that covers this. Even though compriamo could technically be "we are buying," the gerundio of comprare means "buying." So the gerund is typically used like that and the present is typically used just like "we buy"

January 7, 2014

xyphax

So which is more commonly actually said in Italy, we are doing something, or we do something? I think it confuses a lot of Native English speakers because we often say we are doing things not we do things.

March 7, 2014

AntonyHodgson

Yes - in English, we use the gerund form if the action is current and continuing ('we are buying towels' - ie, right now, that is what we are doing) and the simple present tense if we do the thing as a matter of course (I play golf - ie, not necessarily right now, but typically). My sense (mainly from DL) is that Italian often uses the simple present for the first purpose, and the gerundio to emphasize that the action is happening right now (eg, Sto acquistando = I am shopping - ie, right now). However, I'd love to have a native Italian speaker confirm this suspicion.

April 9, 2014

ZibbiG

Actually, I think you mean present participle, not gerund. They are the same word, but used differently. A gerund is a form of a verb as a noun. "We ARE BUYING towels is using BUYING in the present participle form. My understanding is that Italian doesn't have a present participle tense, but that the simple present tense can be used to mean "we buy" or "we are buying." "BUYING towels can be fun" uses the same word as a gerund -- BUYING here is used as a noun.

October 9, 2014

xyphax

In Italian 'we are buying' can be expressed in the present progressive tense as 'stiamo comprando'. It is a specific use of the gerundio that Antony mentions above. More on progressive here:

http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/4/27/the-present-progressive-i-am-walking.html

June 4, 2015

macatmil

I've finally chosen the shortest form to type, which seems just fine to me under the given circumstances, although DL has been accepting other forms such as "Let's buy" and/or the continuous form .

I've also come to understand DL gives us a very good, simple progressive pattern of learning to speak. The purpose at the moment isn't too specifically focused on translation, as that would require a context and understanding (which anyhow computers really can't master, fortunately!).

So it's much quicker and efficient to just play the rules of the game, and stay focused on learning!

When I do come to report something, I've had the pleasant surprise of receiving a message accepting it and thanking me!

February 3, 2016

betta_fish

I wonder about that myself. Duolingo seems to overemphasize the simple present tense, but what's important is the intent and in that case, "I am buying towels" probably makes more sense most of the time.

November 29, 2014

elias.pied1

Asciugamani came up in the clothing level. Is this a bug?

February 14, 2014

marinara.sauce

Yeah, that's a bug! It belongs in the household items category. We don't wear towels. You should report that.

August 4, 2015

Affamocc

Hehe remembers me on when I saw asciugamani on a box. I'm gonna use it tomorrow in Italy :P

September 23, 2015

Cemeterri

"We are buying towels" is not correct?

July 6, 2013

16caratteri

Why "We buy some towels" is wrong? :(

October 28, 2016

Vincejl

"Hands dryers" lol

March 21, 2017

YvonneStan2

i am a great granny help me please 'why is it bath towels in one and just towels in another what am i doing wrong

June 26, 2017

Berto29441

The translation I see above is considered WRONG where we have to give our answers. Better last than never. But who put, like "right" answer, bath towel? One who uses a towel only in the bathroom? Is he still working for DL ? A reply would be appreciated

October 24, 2017

Revilo_N

Why isn't it "Compriamo gli asciugamani." or "Compriamo degli asciugamani."?

January 4, 2018

Eva206958

We buy the towels - why is it wrong??

October 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.