"Det är val i Sverige i år."

Translation:There is an election in Sweden this year.

November 26, 2014

7 Comments


JimNolt

Some days it seems I forget almost everything I've learned. If there is AN election, why isn't "ett val" used?

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

It's an idiomatic thing. When we're speaking about the elections, we don't think of it as "an" election. It would be odd for us to think of it as "an election among many others" since it isn't. Instead, we think of it as a state of affairs. Much like we say Det är sommar, 'It is summer', Det är kväll, 'It is evening', without articles.

June 9, 2016

Jonathan606349

In American English at least, we sometimes refer to year in which the quadrennial presidential election occurs as "election year." So if i wanted to specify that i might say "this is election year," or "this year us election year." But we have so many levels of government that we're almost always electing someone or voting for something.

May 13, 2015

tumsi

My dictionary says that there exists the word "valår" in Swedish which - I assume - is the direct translation of election year..

June 9, 2016

Arnauti

You're right, we'd say Det är valår i år.

June 9, 2016

LenaStorli

In Sweden, the parliamentary and regional elections are held on the same day. Therefore "val" can equally well be plural in this sentence.

April 7, 2018

Caarv

The Swedish sentence indicates that it's the year of elections this year, i.e. every forth year. The English translation only indicates that there's AN election this year, any kind of election. somehow this sounds wrong to me. How would you say in English?

November 26, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.