1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är val i Sverige i år."

"Det är val i Sverige i år."

Translation:There is an election in Sweden this year.

November 26, 2014

9 Comments


JimNolt

Some days it seems I forget almost everything I've learned. If there is AN election, why isn't "ett val" used?


Arnauti

It's an idiomatic thing. When we're speaking about the elections, we don't think of it as "an" election. It would be odd for us to think of it as "an election among many others" since it isn't. Instead, we think of it as a state of affairs. Much like we say Det är sommar, 'It is summer', Det är kväll, 'It is evening', without articles.


LenaStorli

In Sweden, the parliamentary and regional elections are held on the same day. Therefore "val" can equally well be plural in this sentence.


sotnosen93

Technically it can, but I would say "equally well" is a bit of an exaggeration. As a native speaker I 100% interpreted this as singular, the possibility of plural didn't even cross my mind. So I wouldn't call this sentence ambiguous even if it could technically mean both things.


Jonathan606349

In American English at least, we sometimes refer to year in which the quadrennial presidential election occurs as "election year." So if i wanted to specify that i might say "this is election year," or "this year us election year." But we have so many levels of government that we're almost always electing someone or voting for something.


tumsi

My dictionary says that there exists the word "valår" in Swedish which - I assume - is the direct translation of election year..


Arnauti

You're right, we'd say Det är valår i år.


JimNolt

Jonathan606349, I'm guessing you have typos there and mean, "this is an election year" and "this year is an election year." But you're right that every year has some kind of election... ranging from school board members to president.


Sandiedwards

Would 'det finns...' not work here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.