1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale ragazzo?"

"Quale ragazzo?"

Translation:Which boy?

November 26, 2014

30 Comments


Aliceinmuffinlan

Well that doesn't sound creepy at all o _ O


Kevin968039

I know I'm more towards the naive side, but creepy didn't even occur to me... and I'm not sure I want to know.


FernandoBo985563

I thought the exact same thing lol


hias88

Quale / Quali / Qual

Quale libro? - Which book? (singular)

Quali scarpe? - Which shoes? (plural)

Qual è il libro più interessante? Which is the most interesting book. (singular)

Quali sono le scarpe più belle? (plural)


AngelAngelov

Why does "Quale" have so many translations...


ArthurMeds

It depends on the context


djtiszy

Why not "qualo"?


Berto29441

"Qualo" does not exists. Very often adjectives ending in "e" have the m. = f.
"la quale donna...il quale uomo..." una (= un') albanese (f.), un albanese (m.) etc.


Miicha22

Why not which guy?


mprdo

It also means "which boyfriend"


etelke78

the one next to the whale :)


CesarS3

Qual and quale are the same?


Alia655298

No they are not the same but i don't know why.


solangefer236443

Qual means what ,such Quale means which ,,sing and fem


SapinhoLop

Im in tuscany. And I've heard "ragazzo"refer to a young adult. Is this a regional thing?


Berto29441

No: it's a national mistake (old people don't exist anymore...)


Kevin968039

Toscana.. sigh you are So Lucky !


AidenDaniel

That one. He'll do.


Lyazko

How would you say what sort of boy?


GenevieveR595586

That's omnious. Hey teacher! Leave those kids alone.


meandmyshadow0

Sounded like ragazza. To me


SarahThoma155082

Dad asks daughter, "who was that boy you were talking to earlier?" Daughter replies, "Quale ragazzo?"


linguat0r

Why not "What a boy"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

what = che

http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-italian

Only when "what" can meaningfully be replaced with "which" can "quale" be used for "what". "What reason do you have?" = "Which reason do you have?" http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/what http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/which

Oh, I see where you could do that, but the question mark makes a difference from an exclamation point and we are in the section marked "Questions". If you were in the Strengthen skills on the Home page instead of the Questions Strengthen skills and you had the listen in Italian and type it down, then you might not know the context and not see the question mark, so you might think that. "What a boy" would not be an answer, because the English is translated from the Italian and you would see the question mark. http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/quale


RapoportAl

Why is the translation "Which boy is it?" is not correct? "Which boy?" is not exactly in English


Klgregonis

Which boy is fine in English, it's just not a complete sentence. You hear it in conversation all the time. Conversational English (like all languages) doesn't always require a full sentence.


YonasNigussie

Sounds very Italian .... i meant Catholic. Lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.