Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La colonia es grande."

Translation:The colony is large.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Mister-Whistler

To me, the guy's voice sounds like he's saying "el" instead of "es"; the lady's voice says "es" though.

2 years ago

BBoyar

In English the word colony means something else. Colonia means neighborhood.

5 years ago

rspreng

My dictionary says colonia = colony, community, settlement, suburb and barrio = neighborhood

5 years ago

galesl

Here in Mexico, it means an area of a city. Which could be translated as "neighborhood" (US English) or "area" (my preference, coming from UK English). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colonia_%28Mexico%29 http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colonia_%28M%C3%A9xico%29

4 years ago

LangeTheThird

In American English I would never say that I live in the rough part of the colony. At the very least, it would sound super awkward. I agree that colonia and barrio = neighborhood. I'm not sure how it is in other countries. I studied Mexican Spanish as an American English speaker.

2 years ago

MarujisBrujis

It is wrong because althou Colonia is colony, this sentence is talking about a colonia not THE COLONY which is La Colonia, a time in history, or a place which has been colonized. In this sentence it definitly means NEIGHBORHOOD (as you can see for my english, i'm a spanish native speaker)

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Are you saying that colonia would need to be written with an uppercase 'C' to mean "the colony"?

That would only apply if the name of the colony were "La Colonia". Which I don't think has happened too often, especially if you have multiple colonies.

8 months ago

ErinDale1

The audio is DEFINITELY not saying, "La colonia (es) grande". The audio says "La colonia AL grande". If you don't want me to type what i hear, then the answers need to be more accommodating.

2 years ago

MeganBurto

Is there a reason the male audio says la colonia el grande whereas the female says "es grande"?

2 years ago

NatalieMcC19

Yeah one says one thing the other says another

9 months ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Why isn't "huge" accepted? Is there a difference between "huge" and "large" in English?

2 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

Large is just significantly great in magnitude.

Huge, though, is just way more than large. Large cannot surpass or even get close to huge.

9 months ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

I always percieved huge to be larger than large. But I'm not a native speaker, though.

2 years ago

cummingsbr
cummingsbr

Grande is equivalent to big/large in English, whereas enorme would be huge/humongous. It's a difference of degree (like the difference between warm and hot).

10 months ago

nalg0na

no there is not it's the same thing!

8 months ago

carlosmartig

En la version rapida, dice la colonia e grande.

1 year ago

Graham228637

what's wrong with "big"?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be okay.

11 months ago

Christophe780282

Previous page colonia was defined as cologne. What's up with that?

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

Why can't we use "gran" instead of "grande" here?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

La colonia es gran doesn't make sense. Grande turns to gran when it is placed before a noun.

3 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

So grande is a lone adjective, and gran is a noun modifier?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's gran when in front of a noun, and grande when it's behind a noun or on its own. It also has slighty different meanings depending on the placement:

  • la gran mujer - the great woman
  • la mujer grande - the big woman
  • La mujer es grande. - The woman is big.
9 months ago

celso.mattheus

Why would "settlement" not be accepted?

3 years ago

WilsonLisa

on duo lingo if you put your cursor under the word colonia it gives you three things, one being 'residential development' - I entered that but got a 'wrong' - they wanted 'colony' - bit confusing

3 years ago

AnnFerguso2

I agree with all the people who have disputed the view that the only correct answer is "the colony is large". In Mexico and Central America it is used also to be the same as "barrio" or neighborhood

2 years ago

JulieN.6

Isn't huge the same as large?

1 year ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

huge is very large

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

What I'm wondering now is how would you say, "The colony is great," as in, "a great place?"
"La gran colonia," doesn't work because that means, "The great colony," not, "The colony is great."

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You could go with a different adjective. How about grandiosa? :)

11 months ago

kenna-augustine

What is wrong with the answer "The colony is humongous." ??

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Humongous" is too large. :ยด)

11 months ago

gab850072

When your battery is 15% , you should charge your phone.

1 month ago

sieglug
sieglug

plantation is given as another meaning in the dictionary and since you never give context you have to accept that. Your lack of context is probably the most frustrating thing about your program

4 years ago

Breyan13

Xxxtentacion

4 months ago