"We drink juice."

Translation:We drinken sap.

November 26, 2014

25 Comments


Kidney_bueno

What is the difference between "we" and "wij"?

March 10, 2015

BewilderedBunny

Wij vs. we

“Wij komen niet.” = “/We/ are not coming.” (but the others are…)

“We komen niet.” = “We are not coming.”

I had to fish around a bit to get that. This site is controlled chaos. Pretty much it's emphasis. Things like zij, jij, wij, are putting emphasis on the words they translate to. Ze, je, we, are kind of the more chilled versions of things. It's a statement, but no emphasis. That make sense?

August 8, 2017

CrankyAnkh

Duolingo said, that 'drink' was a correct translation, but then it marked it as false :/ what is correct now?

November 26, 2014

xMerrie

We conjugate verbs:

Ik drink

Jij(/je)/u drinkt

Hij/zij(/ze)/het drinkt

Wij(/we) drinken

Jullie drinken

Zij(/ze) drinken

November 26, 2014

YesikaPere2

Thanks thats really useful! But what is the difference between jij/je/u, hij/zij/ze/het, wij/we and zij/ze? That is very confusing... I don't know when to use each of those

January 9, 2016

Susande
  • I = ik
  • you (singular) = jij (emphasis), je (no emphasis), u (formal)
  • he = hij
  • she = zij (emphasis), ze (no emphasis)
  • it = het
  • we = wij (emphasis), we (no emphasis)
  • you (plural) = jullie
  • they = zij (emphasis), ze (no emphasis)
January 10, 2016

CrankyAnkh

Thank you :)

November 26, 2014

Puzmen26

That cleared things up for me.

July 7, 2015

FavianLeon1

Perfect explanation, it's clear to me now.

February 25, 2016

RaeLynn208909

Oooooooh, that is how! Thanks, but are there any easier ways to tell

May 12, 2016

xMerrie

What do you mean with 'easier ways to tell'? How to conjugate?

If you want to know how the Dutch conjugation works, I would recommend this page.

May 13, 2016

GowreShank

Thanks Merlin

June 21, 2017

MarksAaron

In case anyone is wondering Dutch "sap" and English "sap" are indeed related. Both words originally referred to fluids from plants that people could drink. In English, it's now just used in the living tree/biological sense, instead of in the beverage sense.

May 6, 2018

jamayaJohn4

Savannah

November 20, 2018

jamayaJohn4

100

November 20, 2018

jamayaJohn4

100

November 20, 2018

jamayaJohn4

100

November 20, 2018

jamayaJohn4

Savanha

November 20, 2018

jamayaJohn4

90

November 20, 2018

Hodan806205

PLEASE CHANGE THE MALE VOICE BACK I HATE THIS HIGHER PITCHED VOICE ITS CREEPY AND WRONG

July 15, 2019

gracia366844

what is the difference between drink and drinken

December 4, 2016

tapan254309

Can we also write wij drinken het sap

January 13, 2017

El2theK

Only if the sentence is we drink the juice.

January 13, 2017

Oyinkan15

What is the difference between drink,drinkt and drinken

August 22, 2017

xMerrie

Check the comments above

August 22, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.