"We drink juice."

Translation:We drinken sap.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Kidney_bueno

What is the difference between "we" and "wij"?

3 years ago

BewilderedBunny

Wij vs. we

“Wij komen niet.” = “/We/ are not coming.” (but the others are…)

“We komen niet.” = “We are not coming.”

I had to fish around a bit to get that. This site is controlled chaos. Pretty much it's emphasis. Things like zij, jij, wij, are putting emphasis on the words they translate to. Ze, je, we, are kind of the more chilled versions of things. It's a statement, but no emphasis. That make sense?

1 year ago

CrankyAnkh
CrankyAnkh

Duolingo said, that 'drink' was a correct translation, but then it marked it as false :/ what is correct now?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We conjugate verbs:

Ik drink

Jij(/je)/u drinkt

Hij/zij(/ze)/het drinkt

Wij(/we) drinken

Jullie drinken

Zij(/ze) drinken

4 years ago

YesikaPere2

Thanks thats really useful! But what is the difference between jij/je/u, hij/zij/ze/het, wij/we and zij/ze? That is very confusing... I don't know when to use each of those

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • I = ik
  • you (singular) = jij (emphasis), je (no emphasis), u (formal)
  • he = hij
  • she = zij (emphasis), ze (no emphasis)
  • it = het
  • we = wij (emphasis), we (no emphasis)
  • you (plural) = jullie
  • they = zij (emphasis), ze (no emphasis)
2 years ago

CrankyAnkh
CrankyAnkh

Thank you :)

4 years ago

Puzmen26

That cleared things up for me.

3 years ago

FavianLeon1

Perfect explanation, it's clear to me now.

2 years ago

RaeLynn208909

Oooooooh, that is how! Thanks, but are there any easier ways to tell

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

What do you mean with 'easier ways to tell'? How to conjugate?

If you want to know how the Dutch conjugation works, I would recommend this page.

2 years ago

GowreShank

Thanks Merlin

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

In case anyone is wondering Dutch "sap" and English "sap" are indeed related. Both words originally referred to fluids from plants that people could drink. In English, it's now just used in the living tree/biological sense, instead of in the beverage sense.

7 months ago

jamayaJohn4

Savannah

3 weeks ago

jamayaJohn4

100

3 weeks ago

jamayaJohn4

100

3 weeks ago

jamayaJohn4

100

3 weeks ago

jamayaJohn4

Savanha

3 weeks ago

jamayaJohn4

90

3 weeks ago

gracia366844

what is the difference between drink and drinken

2 years ago

tapan254309

Can we also write wij drinken het sap

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Only if the sentence is we drink the juice.

1 year ago

Oyinkan15

What is the difference between drink,drinkt and drinken

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Check the comments above

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.