1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We drink juice."

"We drink juice."

Translation:We drinken sap.

November 26, 2014

30 Comments


Kidney_bueno

What is the difference between "we" and "wij"?


BewilderedBunny

Wij vs. we

“Wij komen niet.” = “/We/ are not coming.” (but the others are…)

“We komen niet.” = “We are not coming.”

I had to fish around a bit to get that. This site is controlled chaos. Pretty much it's emphasis. Things like zij, jij, wij, are putting emphasis on the words they translate to. Ze, je, we, are kind of the more chilled versions of things. It's a statement, but no emphasis. That make sense?


CrankyAnkh

Duolingo said, that 'drink' was a correct translation, but then it marked it as false :/ what is correct now?


xMerrie

We conjugate verbs:

Ik drink

Jij(/je)/u drinkt

Hij/zij(/ze)/het drinkt

Wij(/we) drinken

Jullie drinken

Zij(/ze) drinken


YesikaPere2

Thanks thats really useful! But what is the difference between jij/je/u, hij/zij/ze/het, wij/we and zij/ze? That is very confusing... I don't know when to use each of those


Susande
  • I = ik
  • you (singular) = jij (emphasis), je (no emphasis), u (formal)
  • he = hij
  • she = zij (emphasis), ze (no emphasis)
  • it = het
  • we = wij (emphasis), we (no emphasis)
  • you (plural) = jullie
  • they = zij (emphasis), ze (no emphasis)

Puzmen26

That cleared things up for me.


FavianLeon1

Perfect explanation, it's clear to me now.


[deactivated user]

    Oooooooh, that is how! Thanks, but are there any easier ways to tell


xMerrie

    What do you mean with 'easier ways to tell'? How to conjugate?

    If you want to know how the Dutch conjugation works, I would recommend this page.


MarksAaron

    In case anyone is wondering Dutch "sap" and English "sap" are indeed related. Both words originally referred to fluids from plants that people could drink. In English, it's now just used in the living tree/biological sense, instead of in the beverage sense.


gracia366844

    what is the difference between drink and drinken


tapan254309

    Can we also write wij drinken het sap


El2theK

    Only if the sentence is we drink the juice.


Oyinkan15

    What is the difference between drink,drinkt and drinken


xMerrie

    Check the comments above


Hodan806205

    PLEASE CHANGE THE MALE VOICE BACK I HATE THIS HIGHER PITCHED VOICE ITS CREEPY AND WRONG


Oli664201

    Why sap and not het sap


Gabby336176

    I texted that to my friend as im drinking juice but in dutch which she does not know and she said YOUR DRINKING SAP?! DX why is sap mean juice


JoanesIND

    Hello from Indbnesia

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.