Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man reads its newspaper."

Translation:Mannen läser dess tidning.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Lotte.V

I am confused what this sentence actually means. In english I would say the man reads HIS newspaper. Wouldn't 'Mannen läser hans tidning' instead of 'dess tidning' be more appropriate, since the man is a person and not an 'it'?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It doesn’t refer back to the man, then it would say ”sin tidning”, instead it’s referring to something previously mentioned that is referred to as ”det” or ”den”, i.e. non-human.

  • ”Katten har en tidning.” (The cat has a newspaper.)
  • ”Mannen läser dess tidning.” (The man is reading its newspaper.)

But it’s an awkward sentence, often you avoid the pronoun ”dess” in speech.

3 years ago