"An tAontas Eorpach."

Translation:The European Union.

3 years ago

13 Comments


dangantitan

The thing that the UK isn't a part of any more.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

At this writing (2016-12-17), the UK has not yet invoked TEU Article 50 to begin the withdrawal process, so it’s still a part of the EU.

1 year ago

il_piccione

What's with the capitalization in "tAontas"? On an unrelated note, for some reason, Irish sounds like an American accent.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It' because it's a proper noun. The mutations are never capitaluzed, so 't' stays lowercase and goes before the capital letter (it's t- in lower case).

3 years ago

SebastianMB308

What does the t stand for?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's one of the initial mutations of Irish.

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Why are "Ao" and "Eo" pronounced /eː/ and /oː/ in "an tAontas Eorpach" (which I am hearing as /ənˠ tˠeːnˠtˠəsˠ oːɾˠəpˠax/) ??? Is it another error of the misleading audio? Or is it a weird spelling? Or just me hearing it wrong?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The spelling ao can be pronounced either /eː/ or /iː/, depending upon dialect.

The spelling eo is almost always pronounced /oː/ (or /ɔː/ in Ulster Irish) — common exceptions are seo, deoch, eochair, and sometimes seomra.

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

why is tAontas written with A

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish for "Union" with a capital "U" is "Aontas" with a capital "A". When a particular grammatical circumstance calls for an initial mutation of any kind, the capitalization does not change, even when the mutation precedes the root word, but any hyphen that might occur is dropped.

"Uachtarán na hÉireann", "i gCeanada", "Ár nAthair".

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

Her pronunciation made me look up why is that so hard a sound of <ch> "Eorpach". It is the [ç] sound, which I have to learn since Portuguese doesn't contains it.

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

e a mesma coisa que a JOTA espanhola em JUAN ( JOAO) ou a CH Alema em DACH ( Teto)

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

This is actually the /x/ while the /ç/ is the slender version of "ch"

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.