1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An tAontas Eorpach."

"An tAontas Eorpach."

Translation:The European Union.

November 26, 2014

23 Comments


il_piccione

What's with the capitalization in "tAontas"? On an unrelated note, for some reason, Irish sounds like an American accent.


galaxyrocker

It' because it's a proper noun. The mutations are never capitaluzed, so 't' stays lowercase and goes before the capital letter (it's t- in lower case).


SebastianMB308

What does the t stand for?


galaxyrocker

It's one of the initial mutations of Irish.


joshuaburrow

The thing that the UK isn't a part of any more.


scilling

At this writing (2016-12-17), the UK has not yet invoked TEU Article 50 to begin the withdrawal process, so it’s still a part of the EU.


Baloug

Why are "Ao" and "Eo" pronounced /eː/ and /oː/ in "an tAontas Eorpach" (which I am hearing as /ənˠ tˠeːnˠtˠəsˠ oːɾˠəpˠax/) ??? Is it another error of the misleading audio? Or is it a weird spelling? Or just me hearing it wrong?


scilling

The spelling ao can be pronounced either /eː/ or /iː/, depending upon dialect.

The spelling eo is almost always pronounced /oː/ (or /ɔː/ in Ulster Irish) — common exceptions are seo, deoch, eochair, and sometimes seomra.


Shivaadh

I really wish DL would let users copy and paste such useful information into text files with notes!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo does let you copy and paste if you use a mouse.

Touch screen users are out of luck.


Shivaadh

I believe the DL pronounciation sounds like the Connacht one here: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/an_tAontas_Eorpach


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's hardly surprising, as the speaker is "a native speaker of the Connacht dialect".


luiz.calheiros

Her pronunciation made me look up why is that so hard a sound of <ch> "Eorpach". It is the [ç] sound, which I have to learn since Portuguese doesn't contains it.


nahuatl1939

e a mesma coisa que a JOTA espanhola em JUAN ( JOAO) ou a CH Alema em DACH ( Teto)


Ungewitig_Wiht

This is actually the /x/ while the /ç/ is the slender version of "ch"


nahuatl1939

why is tAontas written with A


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "Union" with a capital "U" is "Aontas" with a capital "A". When a particular grammatical circumstance calls for an initial mutation of any kind, the capitalization does not change, even when the mutation precedes the root word, but any hyphen that might occur is dropped.

"Uachtarán na hÉireann", "i gCeanada", "Ár nAthair".


Shivaadh

Eorpach can be a noun, or an adjective.

As a noun, it belongs to the 1st declension (m., broad consonant). Thus gs. palatized Eorpaigh.

So it's an adjective in this DL exercise.


Shivaadh

As an adj., it's used attributively (not predicatively) here. So it must be declinable.

Teanglann.ie states that it belongs to the 1st declension of adjectives.

Nualeargais.ie adds that

  • the 1stD. is composed of adjectives ending in consonants (with the exception of those ending in -úil or -ir);

  • generally, these adjectives are declined like the nouns of the 1stD. (m.) or the 2ndD. (f).

So Eorpach, as a m. adj. , should follow the rules of the 1st.D. of nouns.


Shivaadh

Note that, other than for nouns, you don't need a definite article for lenition to occur.


ChromateX

Does Eorpach also mean "a European person"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.