"L'ho sentita."

Translation:I have heard her.

July 6, 2013

25 Comments


tralalalex

I dont understand why it's sentita here and not sentito because we are using a form of avere. Can anyone explain this please?

August 17, 2013

gordon_gregory

Because the object of the phrase is shortened to L', the past participle matches the gender so "L'ho" short for "La ho" gets sentita.

October 17, 2013

uroshu

The main verb 'sentitA' here has to agree with the object pronoun 'la' (shortened here to l' ), if, and only if, that "object pronoun" precedes the verb. When the object pronoun comes after the verb as it usually does in English, the 'past participle'/the main verb (in this case 'sentito') remains unchanged/doesn't agree with the object. For example: "Ho sentitO una persona"

March 10, 2015

Lolologist

The l' is "la" here and sentita is agreeing with the feminine direct(?) object.

July 22, 2014

tango-alpha

Would "I have felt it" also be correct translation?

September 22, 2013

Muttley71

yes, it would be correct. Ex. "Hai sentito la scossa di terremoto?" (Did you feel the earthquake?) "Sì, l'ho sentita" (Yes, I felt it)

November 21, 2013

franwy

Why is the it in the answer... Si, l'ho sentinA... shown as Female version. When they were talking about di terremoO. Isn't that Masculine? Then why wouldn't the answer use the O for Male word??

June 25, 2016

florianschnurr

No, it's sentinA because it's la scossA that it is referring to. [la scossa di terremoto] as a whole is female.

July 12, 2016

Metlieb

When I hover the mouse over "L'" it also suggests me "it". What gives? I thought "-a" is for feminine? And how would the italian sentence be if I wanted to say "I heard him?"

December 28, 2014

Muttley71

Say you want to ask me whether I have heard this song. You would say (in Italian): Hai sentito la canzone?. If canzone was mentioned earlier in the conversation, you would replace it with the pronoun la (feminine form) and put it in front of the verb. Since the verb ha starts with h (which is always a problem in Italian), you would reduce the pronoun to l' -> l'hai sentita?
To answer your question, 'I heard him' would be translated as l'ho sentito where l' stands for lo (masculine pronoun, 3rd person singilar) and with the past participle ending in -o to mark the masculine form.

December 28, 2014

Metlieb

Got it. Thanks :)

December 28, 2014

Caterinabella

I'm not sure why l'ho can mean I have heard HIM or I have heard HER

January 30, 2015

Metlieb

The l' stands both for lo (him) and la (her), which is both abreviated to l' when it stands in front of a vowel or a silenced consonant like h.

January 30, 2015

MABBY

The "l" in L'ho can mean "him", "her", or "it". When you use the clitic pronoun this way then you have to rely on the verb to agree with the gender, in order to tell you if L' is "Lo" or "La".

  • L'ho. = "I have it."; where "it" can be a masculine, a feminine, or an unknown gender noun. If there is no other context from other sentences, the gender of "it" remains unknown.

  • L'ho sentito. = "I have heard him or it."; where the verb ending in "o" tells us that "L' " is "him" or a masculine noun (rumore , or leone , for example). We need more context from other sentences to tell if this one is about a person or a thing.

  • L'ho sentita. = "I have heard her or it."; where the verb ending in "a" tells us that "L' " is "her" or a feminine noun (tigre , or pioggia , for example). Again, we need more context from other sentences to tell if this one is about a person or a thing.

February 16, 2015

Dirack

I really want 'I smelled her' to be correct. Is that strange?

July 5, 2015

mamorim1

Why can't I say "I've heard of it."? since it means the same thing. Am I right?

March 12, 2014

Muttley71

Could you give an example? I'd translate your sentence as "Ne ho sentito parlare" :-)

March 13, 2014

mamorim1

Now I think I grasp the presence of "her" in the sentence. it's because of the ending sentita, right? "L'ho sentita" is "La ho sentita", meaning I have heard her. Now I get it!! Thank U, Muttley!!

March 15, 2014

dwing1913

Wait MABBY! I thought gender agreement was only needed when the auxillary "essere" verbs are used?

March 6, 2015

LoriQuaid

uroshu posted in response to this same question saying that gender agreement is also required when using "avere" if there is an object pronoun that precedes "avere."

January 27, 2016

ojoe1218

"I've heard" is wrong because...? It's what I got by scrolling over the words.

August 13, 2015

SusanRankin1

Why is it not I have sensed her? I am having a problem differentiating sensed, heard, felt. Any tips?

February 7, 2017

OMGwhatevs

"I heard it" was accepted so where does the feminine come into it?

December 14, 2017

Muttley71

It depends on what you have heard. If it is a notizia ('piece in news') then it's sentita because the grammatical gender of notizia is feminine.
If it is a colpo di pistola ('gunshot') then it's sentito because colpo is grammatically masculine.

December 14, 2017

GeritheGreedy

Is the shortening from 'la ho' to 'l'ho' obligatory or just very common practice in these sentences? In other words, should the writing of 'la ho' be considered a mistake, or just a less natural solution?

Grazie mille per la spiegazione, cercavo la riposta, ma non l'ho ritrovata.

May 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.