"Tu sei quello famoso."

Translation:You're the famous one.

July 7, 2013

7 Comments


jbrener

In standard English I would say that this could be interpreted as "You are that famous person.". I would be surprised if this sentence did not have a higher frequency than "You are that famous one".

July 7, 2013

mrule

I agree, I've reported it.

November 23, 2013

Duolessio

Which in Italian would become something like "Sei quel tizio famoso", with "tizio" meaning "guy".

April 11, 2016

suzzec

Same!

April 27, 2014

SebastianS135131

Agree with those who reported it for the reason below. Also, how in Italian would one say "you are that famous?" Idiomatically perhaps?

February 20, 2015

Duolessio

I'm not sure... You mean "that famous" as in "wow, you are on tv, are you that famous?!"? In that case, it would be "sei così famoso?!"

April 11, 2016

Heather163006

'tu sei così famoso'

May 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.