1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei quello famoso."

"Tu sei quello famoso."

Translation:You're the famous one.

July 7, 2013

8 Comments


jbrener

In standard English I would say that this could be interpreted as "You are that famous person.". I would be surprised if this sentence did not have a higher frequency than "You are that famous one".


mrule

I agree, I've reported it.


Duolessio

Which in Italian would become something like "Sei quel tizio famoso", with "tizio" meaning "guy".


SebastianS135131

Agree with those who reported it for the reason below. Also, how in Italian would one say "you are that famous?" Idiomatically perhaps?


Duolessio

I'm not sure... You mean "that famous" as in "wow, you are on tv, are you that famous?!"? In that case, it would be "sei così famoso?!"


Heather163006

'tu sei così famoso'


seattlepatricia

I just want to say that the more I understand Italian grammar the more I learn from these discussions. Thank you to all you knowledgeable people for taking the time to patiently explain the vagaries of this joyful language

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.