1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are telling me about you…

"You are telling me about your spider."

Translation:I fortæller mig om jeres edderkop.

November 26, 2014

13 Comments


hestvang

HOW CAN I TELL IF ´YOU´ IS PLURAL OR SINGULAR ?


KathyKarch

You cannot. However, if you make sure that you use DU and DIN, or I and JERES, then the program will accept either, but you must commit to singular or plural and not try to mix them.


Lisanne909151

Am I correct when I say it is either I and jeres or Du and din?


HastaLaVista83

Yes except that you don't capitalize "du" (with "I" always being capitalized).


III3uster

Can't "I fortæller mig om din edderkop" also work? I thought I could use either "I" or "du" for "you"


jesklittum

Well, depends om context. I = you is plural, du = you is singular. But om this case, both is right - unless you are in a course for singular sentences


fazek42

Yeah shouldn't both be right here??


KathyKarch

Just a thought, but you could easily drop a cue in parentheses letting folks know you are looking for the plural versus singular translation. Just put (plural form) in front of the sentence.


Katie93804

I used Du instead of I for the first word (everything else was EXACTLY the same) and it didn't give it to me. Why?


AlexanderDnD

"Du fortæller mig om din edderkop" is also accepted. I thought it wasn't, but I tested it out and my mistake was in an ending of edderkop :D


Medic84SH

it does not accept the singular


SheenaBastet

Why is "edderkoppen din" not accepted ?


DragonNights

Because in Danish we add the possessive pronoun before the thing that is owned. "Edderkoppen din" sounds Norwegian to me.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.