1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The insects drink water."

"The insects drink water."

Translation:Gli insetti bevono acqua.

July 7, 2013

7 Comments


ThisIsMissKitty

When do we use Gli and I for plurals?


zhuangdj

When the word start with Consonant use I and if it start with vowel with Gli


kturowski

so you don't need an article for acqua here?


SirWillietheWool

When I peeked at the word "insect", you said I should use "insetto" and completely ignored the correct answer.


ninjanena

I guess when you peak it only gives you a hint. Insetto is the singular form. Insetti is plural and since this is the 3rd lesson it may assume you only need a hint. Just a guess.


Valkins

yes, i have the same question when do we use Gli and when I in plurals?


zhuangdj

Why when I use Gl' instead of gli is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.