Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det regnar."

Translation:It rains.

3 years ago

18 Comments


MCLTB
MCLTB

Det regnar man! Hallelulja, det regnar man!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

*män ;)

3 years ago

robertjackcook

Låtsas som det regnar by Veronica Maggio

2 years ago

Kibo-Chopper
Kibo-Chopper

"G" pronounced as Y?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, as /ŋ/, the ng-sound. Swedish spells the /ŋn/ cluster as gn. Regn is thus /rɛŋn/.

Edit: this does not apply to word-initial gn-, where it's /gn/.

3 years ago

Kibo-Chopper
Kibo-Chopper

Thanks but all these /ŋ/ŋn/rɛŋn/ don't tell me anything.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Alright, I'll drop them.

Swedish uses the spelling gn to avoid the awkward spellning ngn, that is, a ng-sound followed by an n-sound.

An example of this in English words could be the middle of "Sing now"

3 years ago

Maxwrobinson
Maxwrobinson

thanks for this example!

3 years ago

Kibo-Chopper
Kibo-Chopper

Got it, thank you.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Regn is pronounced rengn, you know the"ng" sound (as in ring for example) + n

"N with a hook" ŋ means "ng" in fonetics :).

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

["N with a hook" ŋ means "ng" in fonetics :).]

Thanks for the phonetics tip - I'm a total newbie when it comes to that stuff.

3 years ago

apwohalyptica

Phonetics is fun until you have to spell all those hooks and other "accessories" out loud. Back when I was in 8th-9th grade, I attended a language school where we had English Phonetics lessons among all other language-stuff. I loved the logical and grammatically explainable part of the phonetics (all the joinings between letters to create a flowing sound, etc), but when I had to say everything out loud, it seemed like something has crash-landed in my mouth :)

Sorry for the long nostalgic comment, I just got surprised some people (few comments above) do not know what are those "n's with a hook" :D

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Phonetics is pretty fun, like apwohalyptica says. The only thing that bothers me is the placement of your tongue, like I get alveolar and palatal mixed up a /lot/ of times, and clicks. Which is usually why I stay away from Xhosa. t-t

3 years ago

Dragonosis

Could this mean "That is rain"? Or is that "det ar regnar?"

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

That's "Det är regn" where "regn" is a mass-noun.

Regnet det bara öser ner (Raindrops keep falling on my head).

3 years ago

Dragonosis

I see! that helps a load - thanks

3 years ago

minijh
minijh

Why det not den?

2 years ago

RodolfoJonasson

Man, aleluia!

2 years ago