"Det regnar."

Translation:It rains.

November 26, 2014

20 Comments


MCLTB

Det regnar man! Hallelulja, det regnar man!

March 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

*män ;)

July 29, 2015

Kibo-Chopper

"G" pronounced as Y?

November 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, as /ŋ/, the ng-sound. Swedish spells the /ŋn/ cluster as gn. Regn is thus /rɛŋn/.

Edit: this does not apply to word-initial gn-, where it's /gn/.

November 26, 2014

Kibo-Chopper

Thanks but all these /ŋ/ŋn/rɛŋn/ don't tell me anything.

November 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

Alright, I'll drop them.

Swedish uses the spelling gn to avoid the awkward spellning ngn, that is, a ng-sound followed by an n-sound.

An example of this in English words could be the middle of "Sing now"

November 26, 2014

Maxwrobinson

thanks for this example!

December 2, 2014

Kibo-Chopper

Got it, thank you.

November 26, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Regn is pronounced rengn, you know the"ng" sound (as in ring for example) + n

"N with a hook" ŋ means "ng" in fonetics :).

November 26, 2014

seventwelve81

["N with a hook" ŋ means "ng" in fonetics :).]

Thanks for the phonetics tip - I'm a total newbie when it comes to that stuff.

February 9, 2015

apwohalyptica

Phonetics is fun until you have to spell all those hooks and other "accessories" out loud. Back when I was in 8th-9th grade, I attended a language school where we had English Phonetics lessons among all other language-stuff. I loved the logical and grammatically explainable part of the phonetics (all the joinings between letters to create a flowing sound, etc), but when I had to say everything out loud, it seemed like something has crash-landed in my mouth :)

Sorry for the long nostalgic comment, I just got surprised some people (few comments above) do not know what are those "n's with a hook" :D

April 25, 2015

theredcebuano

Phonetics is pretty fun, like apwohalyptica says. The only thing that bothers me is the placement of your tongue, like I get alveolar and palatal mixed up a /lot/ of times, and clicks. Which is usually why I stay away from Xhosa. t-t

June 6, 2015

Dragonosis

Could this mean "That is rain"? Or is that "det ar regnar?"

July 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's "Det är regn" where "regn" is a mass-noun.

Regnet det bara öser ner (Raindrops keep falling on my head).

July 28, 2015

Dragonosis

I see! that helps a load - thanks

July 29, 2015

robertjackcook

Låtsas som det regnar by Veronica Maggio

October 26, 2015

minijh

Why det not den?

April 18, 2016

sotnosen93

"Det" is a dummy subject that doesn't actually mean anything specific, much like the "it" in the English "It is raining." Dummy subjects in Swedish are (I believe) always "det".

October 28, 2018

RodolfoJonasson

Man, aleluia!

September 15, 2015

Clayton405368

I bless the rains up in Sweden!!!

October 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.