1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det regnar."

"Det regnar."

Translation:It rains.

November 26, 2014

22 Comments


RLRTB

Det regnar man! Hallelulja, det regnar man!


Queen_Ziga

"G" pronounced as Y?


Zmrzlina

No, as /ŋ/, the ng-sound. Swedish spells the /ŋn/ cluster as gn. Regn is thus /rɛŋn/.

Edit: this does not apply to word-initial gn-, where it's /gn/.


Queen_Ziga

Thanks but all these /ŋ/ŋn/rɛŋn/ don't tell me anything.


Zmrzlina

Alright, I'll drop them.

Swedish uses the spelling gn to avoid the awkward spellning ngn, that is, a ng-sound followed by an n-sound.

An example of this in English words could be the middle of "Sing now"


Maxwrobinson

thanks for this example!


Queen_Ziga

Got it, thank you.


HelenCarlsson

Regn is pronounced rengn, you know the"ng" sound (as in ring for example) + n

"N with a hook" ŋ means "ng" in fonetics :).


seventwelve81

["N with a hook" ŋ means "ng" in fonetics :).]

Thanks for the phonetics tip - I'm a total newbie when it comes to that stuff.


apwohalyptica

Phonetics is fun until you have to spell all those hooks and other "accessories" out loud. Back when I was in 8th-9th grade, I attended a language school where we had English Phonetics lessons among all other language-stuff. I loved the logical and grammatically explainable part of the phonetics (all the joinings between letters to create a flowing sound, etc), but when I had to say everything out loud, it seemed like something has crash-landed in my mouth :)

Sorry for the long nostalgic comment, I just got surprised some people (few comments above) do not know what are those "n's with a hook" :D


theredcebuano

Phonetics is pretty fun, like apwohalyptica says. The only thing that bothers me is the placement of your tongue, like I get alveolar and palatal mixed up a /lot/ of times, and clicks. Which is usually why I stay away from Xhosa. t-t


robertjackcook

Låtsas som det regnar by Veronica Maggio


Dragonosis

Could this mean "That is rain"? Or is that "det ar regnar?"


HelenCarlsson

That's "Det är regn" where "regn" is a mass-noun.

Regnet det bara öser ner (Raindrops keep falling on my head).


Dragonosis

I see! that helps a load - thanks


Clayton405368

I bless the rains up in Sweden!!!


minijh

Why det not den?


sotnosen93

"Det" is a dummy subject that doesn't actually mean anything specific, much like the "it" in the English "It is raining." Dummy subjects in Swedish are (I believe) always "det".


matthew583808

Is pronouncing det as det and not de like saying knife with the silent k?


GlennaJo

What timing! Just as I completed this lesson it started to pour down rain. :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.