Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does he go to work by bus?"

Translation:¿Él va al trabajo en autobús?

5 years ago

121 Comments


swdiaz

He goes to "the" work by bus? that doesn't make any sense.

5 years ago

kernfel

Luckily, it has to make sense to Spanish ears and grammar, not to English ones - which, of course, it does. If you need a tighter analogy, think of el trabajo as the job, rather than work.

5 years ago

droma
droma

Exactly. A lot of people try to make literal translations from on language to another and it hardly ever works. Think of this spanish statement for example: "Gracias por responder" The correct english translation is "Thanks for responding," but the LITERAL translation is: "Thanks to respond." Spanish has a different syntax than English.

5 years ago

Shafica

I now understand why native Spanish speakers use so many infinitives when learning to speak English. Like "Thank you to help" (Gracias por ayudar)

5 years ago

Phil46

con el autobus what is that about? By the bus surely not with the bus i wonder how many answers there have been?

1 year ago

swingophelia

It is "the" work, but not "the" bus. Why? How am I to understand this?

4 years ago

curlyhart

I think it's because it could be any bus, not one specific bus.

4 years ago

Marido_de_Maru

In Pimsleur, it is 'el' autobus...

3 years ago

Snailkat

I don't get it either. I was willing to accept "the station of bus" for la estación de autobús, needing no article. But now I need an article before trabajo! I think I'll never understand these rules.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Have a look here:
http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm
(there's a bit more on the first page but page 2 is where the action is)

Look at the with generic nouns section, that's basically what you're having trouble with. El trabajo is work as a general concept - like how everyone goes to work, but everyone does different things in different places. "The thing called work", if you like!

The exception part in there covers your other question - because autobús follows de, you don't need the article. I think you'd use it if you were talking about a specific bus (like 'that bus's station), like how it says that dolor de muela is toothache ("the thing called toothache") but dolor de la muela is the pain in a particular tooth.

Have a skim over that article anyway - you won't remember all of it, but if you can get a feel for the general idea, it'll make things easier. It just comes more naturally after a while, honest!

4 years ago

sveniabest

Thank yoooouuuuu :D super helpful

3 years ago

razorgfx

Actually, now that I read the comment above mine, I see the reasoning behind it. "work" is being used rather colloquially as noun and not a verb. If we were being literal, we would say "She goes to THE job by bus" hence the definite article. Or "She goes to her job".

Since work is being used as a noun then it is proper to use the definite article before it.

If you were working (the verb) on the bus as in fixing it, no definite article is needed.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

It's not colloquial, it's the same in English. 'Work' can be a verb (expending effort to produce something), a noun that means 'the concept of working', a noun that means 'the actual location of someone's employment', a noun that means 'the state of being at your job' (you can be 'at work' without being in a particular place, say if you work in different locations) and a whole bunch of other things.

It's a good idea to get the hang of the concept because it pops up a lot

4 years ago

Chimbre

¿Él va trabajar en autobús? is another accepted translation which sounds better to me

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

That has to be a weird colloquialism. It certainly does not seem grammatically correct to me. Without corroboration from another source, I would consider that an error.

7 months ago

Charlie207539

It has quotation marks (question marks)which makes it a question. Does he go to work by bus

8 months ago

Foofoof

I'd like to know why if the order of the first two words is reversed, then it makes it incorrect? I wrote "Va el al trabajo por autobus?", but it was not considered acceptable.

5 years ago

rspreng

Spanish does not like having verbs of motion and the prepositions that follow time separated by another word.

5 years ago

erictico
erictico

Would the following be grammatically correct: ¿Va al trabajo él por autobus?

4 years ago

MinombreesDJ

I don't think you can put "he" after the noun "work".

3 years ago

swingophelia

Really? There's a rule like that specific to verbs of motion?

4 years ago

bullyta047

Hola Foofoof en español el sujeto está antes del verbo para indicar quién realiza la acción, por eso la forma correcta de decirlo es " él va al trabajo en autobús?" si tú dices "va él al trabajo en autobús?" o "va al trabajo él en autobús", se entiende lo que quieres decir, pero se escucha extraño porque prácticamente estás hablando al revés.

3 years ago

Foofoof

Gracias, bullyta. Es que me hace mas sentido despues de leer tu explicacion.

2 years ago

mitaine56

Nonsense. You wrote he goes the to work by bus

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Good question. I wrote it the same way as you did Foofoof. Sometimes when writing questions I put the verb first, followed by the Subject. I guess that arrangement doesnt work with Va a ...

5 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

I did the same. Not sure why this is incorrect either. Can anyone explain?

4 years ago

JacquieViw

One possibility is that you missed the accent for él so it reads "goes the toward work by bus?" rather than "Does he go to work by bus?"

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

I put "Va él a trabajo por autobus?" and it said the Va él part was wrong, but that "Va al trabajo por autobus?" was acceptable.

3 years ago

JacquieViw

Va él means he goes. The accent distinguishes the article, "the", from the pronoun, "he". Va al trabajo is correct because it has the grammatical structure of Subject + Verb + Direct Object, though the subject is not explicitly named because the conjugated verb is used to indicate the subject is "he". Va él a trabajo is incorrect because the "to work" should be "al trabajo" as trabajo is masculine.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

You need to have el trabajo in there, you can't just say trabajo, so that's why the al is in there (a el trabajo, basically).

I haven't tried it, but if you want to put él in there you can probably say va él al trabajo

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Foofoof - Did you forget the accent on "él"?

3 years ago

Foofoof

Yes, I did. Thank you!

2 years ago

robot12

Why is al necessary? ¿Él va trabajar en autobús? does not work.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Él va al trabajo is pretty much literally "he goes (or is going) to the work/job". If you're going to say él va a trabajar then you need the a, because you're saying "he is going to verb".

I'm not sure if Duo will accept it since the meaning is different (travelling to a place vs stating that the action of work is performed regularly). The whole verb phrase construction, like "let's go to work" (meaning "let's do some work" not "let's go somewhere") is a strange one and it might be a bit colloquial, and probably doesn't translate to Spanish

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"Let's go to work" as doing some work could be Vamos a trabajar; going somewhere, Vamos al trabajo.
There is also "¡Vamos, a trabajar!", like "Come on!, let's work!", I think, and the exclamation mark could vary depending on the emphasis.

2 years ago

nogita

Isn't 'bus' also omnibus?? I distinctly remember so...

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Yes, with an accent, ómnibus.

2 years ago

Cordell.au

A previous question was "en el autobús", but this one insists on "con el autobús", and I'd like to know why...

4 years ago

JAMelendez7

¿Él va al trabajo por la guagua? Should be accepted.

3 years ago

MsLagerkvist

Why is " a la" acceptable in some cases and "al" in others? I contracted "a la" to "al" for another question and was marked wrong, but in this example of "al trabajo" it is correct.

5 years ago

TravisSaut

"Al" is a contraction for "a el," so it's used when the noun is masculine. When the noun is feminine you must use "la" instead of "el," and there is no contraction for "a la."

5 years ago

MsLagerkvist

Of course. Thanks!

5 years ago

juliestarling

Why can't you put el (with accent) at the end of the question? That is what I learned was correct in school.

4 years ago

mitaine56

because it would be in English : does he go to work by bus he? In certain circumstances, you can put the pronoun at the end, when it's an indirect complement as : le he enviado la carta, à él.

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

just because it's that way in English, doesn't mean it's that way in Spanish. I also had learned that you could put the subject at the beginning or at the end of questions in spanish, so I'm a bit confused by this.

4 years ago

gulizbayram
gulizbayram

I wrote "por autobús" instead of "en autobús" and it's ok.

4 years ago

katehouchens

El va a trabajo por autobús is what I put in my sentence. They said I was wrong……. Who says "He goes to the work by bus."????

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Spanish people do! (in Spanish)

4 years ago

katehouchens

Oh okay! I didn't know! :) It was confusing for me!

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

There's more where that came from!

You just have to get used to the conventions and the patterns, even if they don't really make sense the way you're used to (in English) - you'll see a lot of la and el being used where we wouldn't use the in English, like here!

On the plus side this is one of the cool things about learning another language, you learn to think in a different way, maybe even see things in a whole new light. It's good for ya

4 years ago

bullyta047

Hola. Kate. Tu oración tiene dos pequeños errores por eso no te la aceptó. La forma correcta es "El va AL trabajo EN autobús". En vez de colocar AL, colocaste A y en vez de colocar EN, colocaste POR.

Como lo explicas, nadie dice to the work, en español es igual , no se dice A EL trabajo. Se utiliza la contracción AL= A+EL. A menos de que se trate de un nombre propio. Por ejemplo

Ellos llegaron AL pueblo en tren.

Ellos se suscribieron a EL Tiempo (periódico). En este caso es un nombre propio

La palabra BY tiene varios significados, el mas común es POR, pero en este caso significa "EN", según el contexto te darás cuenta cual utilizar. The problem is compounded by pollution = El problema se agrava POR la contaminación. En este ejemplo la palabra POR hace referencia a la causa, el motivo. He goes to work by bus = El va al trabajo EN autobús. EN hace referencia al medio de transporte que utilizará

En esta pagina puedes estudiar las preposiciones http://www.practicaespanol.com/es/preposiciones/art/121/

Sé que todo esto es un poco confuso pero poco a poco podrán diferenciarlo sin inconveniente

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

¡Gracias por la ayuda y explicación! Es muy útil tener hispanohablantes en estas páginas, la mayoría son anglohablantes (como yo) y mientras tratamos de ayudar personas, ¡somos estudiantes también!

3 years ago

JacquieViw

My guess is you were marked wrong because you omitted the accent in el. El= definite article; él= masculine pronoun.

3 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

I've read the comments and I think I'm still a bit unclear about when to use the extra "a". Am I understanding correctly that when using a noun and verb together, as this sentence did "va al trabajo" that is when the "a" is supposed to be used?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Va a basically means goes to. The full thing is really "va a el trabajo" but you contract a el into al whenever that combo appears.

So in this case the a is really like to but it's not always the case - sometimes you use another preposition that doesn't really sound right in English, or other times the verb itself might have a sense of to or for built in. Pedir means ask for, so you might be tempted to put por or para after it as though it just meant ask, that kind of thing. (I'd give you an example with a if I could think of one!)

The other thing to read up on is the 'personal a' which will really confuse you if you don't know about it: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

I see, thank you! I was confusing this with the personal "a" and forgetting that it means "to". Consider my fog cleared. Thanks for the link. I'm going to use it to find and compile an Ésta, esta, ese, eso, ect, ect, chart. All the És's and Es's' are giving my brain a wringing!

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Haha yeah, I know that feeling - the worst for me is where you have a collection of things before the verb, like nunca se los compras and I have to mentally unpack it and bring it along and stick it on the other side... "ohhh, you never buy THEM for HER". Haven't learned to break those English thought processes and think in Spanish yet!

4 years ago

nperr
nperr

why is "el se va a trabajar por el autobus" wrong?

4 years ago

homefire

I don't know. Since the two correct answers listed used "con" and "en" as the translation for "by," and those two words aren't even options in the translations for "by," I have to conclude that this is a Spanish idiom. It must just be the way they say things, and simply doesn't translate directly to English. Another thing we just have to memorize, I guess!

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

'By' has a lot of translations!
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=by

Prepositions can be complex in any language, think about how you live in a house but at an address, on a street that's in a town - those all give the same sense of location, but we use different prepositions for each case. And if you don't use a conventionally accepted one (and you might not even use the ones I listed) it sounds wrong.

So these patterns aren't even consistent in English, you definitely can't expect the words to translate exactly to Spanish and keep the same meanings and follow the same pattern. Like with English, you just gotta learn 'em! Eventually they'll just start to stick, and you'll pick up the different ways of expressing an idea

4 years ago

homefire

This is so interesting. Language is fascinating. There are so many things that we simply absorb without ever thinking about it. That's one reason why learning a new language is so good for us,I think! Brain-stretching in many ways.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

All of those are "en" in Spanish, by the way. Complicated for Hispanic learning English...

2 years ago

homefire

Oh, and "va a trabajar" would mean that they're going to work (verb) on a car or something, while the idea in this sentence is to go to one's job. We usually use "go to work" as a place, a noun...does that make sense? I made the same mistake, but I think I understand that one.

4 years ago

sarahleeyoga

I'm confused about where "does" come from. By adding a question mark, do we automatically make it the most reasonable sentence?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

It's a little like saying "he goes to work by bus?" in English, the questioning aspect really comes from the punctuation, or the way you inflect the sentence if you're speaking out loud.

In English we usually throw that auxiliary do in at the beginning to form questions, so missing it out gives a different, more informal feel. That informal sense doesn't carry over to Spanish, as far as I'm aware, so it's just the normal way of phrasing a question (unless you're using a question word like dónde).

Have a read of this:
http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/ask_question.htm
It goes over the question words (and lack of them) and a little bit about how you can change the word order to change the emphasis and tone

4 years ago

AndreyCha

Why is it 'voy a estacion de autobuses' in a previous task and 'va al trabajo' not accepted here?

4 years ago

whitehall6407

In a question the subject pronoun follows the VERB . DL needs to be aware of grammar rules

4 years ago

GruvTrain

Why is it va, not llego, What's the difference?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llego
It's definitely worth looking up word definitions whenever you wonder about something, you learn a lot that way - I have that site open in a tab pretty much all the time!

But yeah, llegar pretty much means arrive, reach - it's not the same word as go, even though you can use them both in some situations. Like in English, we'd usually say someone "goes to work by bus" when we're talking about their usual method of travel. Saying "he arrives at work by bus" sort of puts the focus on the arrival, like it's an unusual event (he usually drives, but not today) or that he takes a few modes of transport and the last stage, when he arrives, is on a bus.

Translation can be a bit subjective, so just try and be as accurate as you can - Duo is trying to make sure you learn the real meanings, so it can be a bit picky

4 years ago

GruvTrain

ty

4 years ago

Foofoof

Va= "he, she, or it goes". Llego= "I arrive". The difference is that they are different verbs, with different meanings. The conjugation is different, too.

2 years ago

sparisien

I wrote El llega al trabajo en autobus? and it didn't accept it. Which I thought it meant He gets to work by bus. Not sure if that would not be accepted. Any comments? thanks

4 years ago

estudiante393

I think it's probably because llegar usually means "to arrive" and they were specifically looking for "he goes to work." Hope this helps! :)

3 years ago

Robbie_Hills

Could someone help please? - Why is it trabajo and not trabajar? It was to my understanding that if two verbs are close together the first is conjugated and the second isn't?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Look below - trabajo is acting as a noun, same as when you say 'I go to work by bus' in English.
I go (verb) to work (noun, a place) by bus. I go (verb) there to work (verb, to do something)

You might be confusing this with the future tense constuction, where you say ir + a + infinitive to say someone is 'going to do something'. In that case it would be él va a trabajar: he is going to work, he will work.

Another clue is that the sentence says va al trabajo, and al is a contraction of a el. So he is 'going to' el trabajo, which is explicitly a noun. The Spanish tendency to use la and el everywhere comes in handy sometimes! So in this case 'going to' is in the sense of literally moving to a place, and not in the 'will do a thing in the future' sense. Ir is functioning as the main verb and not just making another verb futurey, so it's literally about going places

4 years ago

Yuval_Zrihan

why va al and not va a

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

A trabajar porque no???

4 years ago

tx91791

I answered "¿Va al trabajo él en autobús?" Is that not a correct way of saying it? I was marked wrong.

4 years ago

vishalgulati1988

Why is " ¿Va a trabajar por el bus" wrong somebody please explain

4 years ago

ap057

Why is un autobus incorrect

3 years ago

Marido_de_Maru

¿Va a trabajar en el autobús? Would that not be correct? There is a listen and repeat Spanish program that I use which tells me this... Is it really wrong?

3 years ago

mrsnorris151

I put él va al trabajo por autobús and its wrong :(

3 years ago

peggyin
peggyin

why is "Toma el autobus para trabajo" incorrect?

3 years ago

LenaJansen1

Porque no se puede usar "se va' ?

3 years ago

Foomancrue

Why al and why por?

2 years ago

troy102

How if i say " el va a trabajar por autobus ? " Is this common statement in spain?

2 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

Why isn't "¿Él va a trabajar en autobús?" correct?

5 years ago

TravisSaut

"Trabajar" is a verb. "Work," in this context, is a noun. "Trabajo" is the noun form of "work."

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

to add to what Travis said, I think your sentence would pretty much mean "he goes to work in a bus", i.e. the bus is the place where he does work.

5 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

so how do you say: ¿se va en autobus a trabajar?

4 years ago

mitaine56

could be : he goes to work in a bus but this not ok.

4 years ago

Foofoof

It should be: "Se va en autobus PARA trabajar", in this case. ("He goes by bus in order to work.")

2 years ago

iannoone41

since this is the first time presented with this construction, I used what I learned in another spanish course, "va a trabajar para autobus? Rejected! Por que?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Ok, two things. First, it would be por autobús because he's going 'by bus', which is one of the translations of por. This might help:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM

The other thing is slightly tricky - trabajo is 'work' as a noun, so it's both the concept of work and the place called work. Trabajar is 'work' as a verb. The sentence as it's translated up there is 'va al trabajo', meaning 'go to [the place called] work', so it's about the mode of transport someone takes to get to work.

Your translation va a trabajar means 'goes to [do the action called] work', like 'he goes to cook' or 'she goes to open the door'. It's not the same meaning, and honestly I'm not sure if that's how you'd translate that idea. (¿Va a trabajar? seems fine translated as "is he going to [do the action called] work" though.) So it might be fine, but it would be va a trabajar por autobús if anything, so you could try that next time it comes up!

Other interesting thing that video brings up is that para can mean 'to' or 'towards', so you could possibly have va para el trabajo por autobús, but don't take my word for that ;)

4 years ago

iannoone41

Thanks - that helps! I still have quite figured out when to use por or para1

4 years ago

iannoone41

since presented with this construction for the first time, i used what I learned in my other spanish course: "va a trabajar para autobus?" Rejected! Why?

4 years ago

koredaniel

telemetry: you said "va a el trabajo" but "a el" must always be "al" in spanish...besides that why is "El va a trabajar en autbus" incorrect? to work = the infinitive trabajar.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I'm not exactly sure which comment you mean (I've made a lot of posts in here eyepop ) but yeah, it should always be al, but in one of them I was explicitly saying that al means a el, so the meaning of the clause is specifically va a el trabajo - "he goes to noun". It's a destination, and he travels to it. See what I mean? You wouldn't write it out like that no, but it helps to be able to split out the two parts like that so you can see the meaning more clearly.

(This got pretty long so skip to the last paragraph if you like!) I talked about this with iannoone41 above, but trabajar is a verb, so the meaning is different from 'go to a noun'. Va a infinitive is specifically used for the future tense (informal future, specifically: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/47 ) and it's basically equivalent to "I am going to do whatever. They both start the same way - ir a - which is why I wanted to explicitly point out that al means a el - that way you can see the difference more clearly:
Va a trabajar
Va a el trabajo

So the first one is expressing a future action - he is going to do work. The verb infinitive makes it clear that it's about a future action or state that's going to occur. "Go to" is really there as a way of talking about the future, it's not the main verb.

In the second one, "go to" is literally about moving to a destination, and the destination is the noun. It could be a physical place, or it could be an event (like a party), etc. "Work" is a tricky word, because it works as both - it can be a physical location (the factory or the office), or you can think of it as an event (it's something that takes place and you have to be there to participate!). But either way, the meaning of the sentence is about actually travelling to his job, or something similar. With the future tense, you're saying that in the future, he will be working on something unspecified, which isn't actually the same thing (maybe he needs to finally clean his bathroom).

This is a tricky example, because even though the el makes it clear it's a noun (and Spanish is big on articles), in English the verb 'work' and the noun 'work' (as in the place) are both identical. But try this:
I am going to shop
I am going to the shop
That 'the' makes all the difference, right? It makes it clear that you're using a noun and not a verb, and that makes it clear that you're talking about going somewhere, and not just talking about a future action. Same deal in Spanish. Yikes that was a lot of typing

3 years ago

prog_frog
prog_frog

Thanks for the explanation! I still am not sure why "Él va a trabajar por autobús" is incorrect except that it doesn't match the intention of the sentence of written (which is ambiguous when written in English - it could mean either). Just trying to determine whether my sentence as written would be a correct way to say that he is going to do work (in the future).

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Well it's not ambiguous in Spanish, that's the thing! It's the difference between "I'm going to verb" (going to do a thing in future) and "I'm going to noun" (travel to a place). So translating from Spanish, as far as I'm aware there's no scope for ambiguity.

Translating from English though... honestly, "he's going to work by bus" still has a pretty explicit meaning to me, because of the 'by bus' - it's qualifying the method of travel, so you know that going is acting as a normal verb about movement, and the rest of the meaning falls into place around that. But a tiny change (like 'he's going to work on a bus) can make the whole thing ambiguous. I think that's why your sentence didn't work - va a trabajar is the normal way of saying 'going to do work in the future', but the por autobús doesn't fit with that

But if you're talking about va a trabajar in the sense of "he's travelling somewhere, for the purpose of doing work" then honestly I'm not sure. It's hard to think of an example in English where you couldn't just assume the person meant the future tense, and I get the feeling in Spanish you'd use por or para (as in él va por trabajar...)

So yeah, honestly I'd play it safe and stick with the basic rules until you discover some nuances that are definitely used. Once you get better I totally recommend looking around the WordReference forums, you get discussions on constructions like these and you can learn a lot! You can even understand the ones written in Spanish eventually, believe it or not

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

I wrote: él viaje a su trabajo por el bus?

Shouldn't this be accepted?

3 years ago

Foofoof

No, the correct conjugation of the verb is "viaja"; and in this case, "en el autobus" should be used instead of "por". So: "Viaja a su trabajo en el autobus" ought to be correct.

2 years ago

Lonewolf969

Why did'nt trabajo become trabaja ? that is the rule right for conjugating El/Ella/usd ?

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

It's not a verb here, it's a noun. Read the comments!

3 years ago

shaulk11245

Wouldn't it be "va el al trabjo en autobus?"

2 years ago

salazarja

does the sentence mean ride the bius by work or work on the bus?

2 years ago

juanjomgdz

"él se va a trabajar en bus" why is not correct answer

2 years ago

Foofoof

It should be "se va a trabajar por autobus".

2 years ago

juanjomgdz

es español no se dice "por"

2 years ago

Foofoof

Disculpame, por favor. Debe de ser "se va al trabajo en autobus", porque "trabajar" es el infinitivo del verbo, pero "trabajo" es el nombre.

2 years ago

William-Clark

Why isn't the word "en" "por" instead? I was always taught that when you talk about travelling BY insert mode of transportation that one would use the word "por."

2 years ago

orUdIv
orUdIv

Why trabjo and not trabaja?

2 years ago

Foofoof

It is a noun here instead of a verb. Therefore, it is "al trabajo" (to the work). Read the other comments!

2 years ago

Daniel.Etienne

I thought it should be: ¿Va a trabajar en autobús? as this would mean "He goes to work by bus?"

I do not understand why 'trabajo' has been used when that means 'I work'

I have used the infinitive verb 'trabajar' which means 'to work' which makes more sense in my opinion.

1 year ago

MarkSameh95
MarkSameh95

why is " el va a trabajo" wrong ?

1 year ago

vassatis

My native wife would say en el autobus. Got corrected by duo. :(

1 year ago

GavinHoggarth

Why is 'en' used as opposed to 'por'?

11 months ago

Ricci564373

I am increasingly irritated by Duolingo's wrong corrections. I often find using it's own suggestion turns out to be wrong! I am going to try other programmes after 7 months loyalty to this one.

9 months ago

Chanit4

My answer is correct: El va a trabajar en el autobus?

8 months ago

Jack680992

google translate says this: "¿Él va a trabajar en el autobús?" why does duo suggest con rather than en?

8 months ago

Brian845704

You did not include "al" in the google translate. This would translate to "He is going to work on the bus," which is incorrect. And duo does not suggest "con" for me. I think if you wrote "al" you would not get that suggestion.

7 months ago