"Do you mix the salt and the pepper?"

Translation:Unisci il sale e il pepe?

July 7, 2013

10 Comments


JonnyRuzzo

Why is it wrong to add "tu" before the verb here?

January 29, 2014

Karmaria

Wondering this as well

February 3, 2014

xyphax

I don't know if it's necessarily wrong to add the subject pronoun tu, but I think duolingo is trying to teach us to omit them when they're not necessary. This site shows 3 rules when the subject pronoun is actually required:
http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pronouns/

February 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I'm guessing that if you put the word "tu" after "unisci" it could be right...

May 25, 2014

Voltaic117

Is there any reason why "ed" should not be accepted here? I'm still not 100% clear on when to use it, but "ed il pepe" seemed as good of a place as any.

July 7, 2013

Emrani

It's accepted now. I just used it.

January 24, 2014

DigKat

I said: voi unite il sale e il pepe. Is this wrong? why?

April 14, 2014

chaffinches

Why doesn't 'sale' take the 'lo' form of 'the' here?

April 19, 2014

ragnar82

I believe the rule is that s words take lo if a consonant follows the s (lo squalo, but il serpente).

April 21, 2014

xyphax
April 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.