1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you mix the salt and the …

"Do you mix the salt and the pepper?"

Translation:Unisci il sale e il pepe?

July 7, 2013

10 Comments


JonnyRuzzo

Why is it wrong to add "tu" before the verb here?


Karmaria

Wondering this as well


xyphax

I don't know if it's necessarily wrong to add the subject pronoun tu, but I think duolingo is trying to teach us to omit them when they're not necessary. This site shows 3 rules when the subject pronoun is actually required:
http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pronouns/


GuerraAmanda

I'm guessing that if you put the word "tu" after "unisci" it could be right...


Voltaic117

Is there any reason why "ed" should not be accepted here? I'm still not 100% clear on when to use it, but "ed il pepe" seemed as good of a place as any.


Emrani

It's accepted now. I just used it.


DigKat

I said: voi unite il sale e il pepe. Is this wrong? why?


chaffinches

Why doesn't 'sale' take the 'lo' form of 'the' here?


ragnar82

I believe the rule is that s words take lo if a consonant follows the s (lo squalo, but il serpente).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.