Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The midday"

Translation:El mediodía

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


shaHardS

i hate the words which end with 'a' and not feminine...hard to remember.

22
Reply5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

And of course English is SO consistent! :-D

5
Reply4 years ago

geekns
geekns

We don't have feminine or masculine articles though...

5
Reply4 years ago

EternamenteOra
EternamenteOra

I find that the exceptions just stick in your mind after you read a lot of Spanish articles. Immersion really helps! Eventually they fall into a pattern; you'll eventually come across new words and be able to instinctively tell whether they're masculine or feminine. (Four years of Spanish in school has trained me this well, haha.)

3
Reply5 years ago

dave-0

WTF, Spanish "la" mediodiA? How about a little consistency here.

1
Reply5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It is consistent. el día - el mediodía. A lot of words in Spanish kept their gender roles from Latin, rather than following the typical o/a ending scheme.

3
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Complaining won't change the facts. The "ends in a = feminine" rule is not a rule without exceptions.

3
Reply5 years ago

Doppleherz

We have plenty of rule exceptions in English also.

2
Reply5 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

what's the difference saying "at noon" and "the midday", if they mean "mediodia"?

1
Reply4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

There is no "at" in this sentence, which in Spanish would be "a." Generally, you would say "al mediodía" for "at noon" and "el mediodía" for "the mid-day" or "noon."

1
Reply4 years ago

edivide
edivide

The true answer is:

El medio día.

because are two words.

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You sure about that?

My Franklin Merrian-Webster Speaking Spanish-English Dictionary hand-held device spits out, "al midiodía" to mean, at noon.

0
Reply4 years ago

edivide
edivide

Bien, debería ser: Al medio día. (12:00 p.m.)

0
Reply4 years ago

grp215

Why not "el tarde?"

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"tarde" is "afternoon"

1
Reply4 years ago

Convictan.

same problem here, so remember the exceptions http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

0
Reply4 years ago

Lucaso777

How can you tell if a word is feminine or masculine? I've been going off of the ending of the word but now I find that, that is incorrect?!?!

0
Reply4 years ago