Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De wijn"

Translation:The wine

3 years ago

24 Comments


Neptunium
Neptunium

De wijn is divine.

...sorry, I had to.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You really didn't. Maar het bier is ervan meer. I don't think my Dutch sentence is any better than yours...

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

Is that 'but the beer is even better'?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Looks like, 'But the beer is more of it'. I think I was drunk when I wrote that and there's drink taken now. I think I was going for, 'But the beer is moreso [divine]' and matching the rhyme. It's hard to tell really. It's like reading a post by another person, 'Drunker PaCa826187'. Anyway, I was mostly thinking of the French, 'Du vin, c'est bien mais je préfère la bière.'. Thanks for taking an interest in my drunken ramblings anyway, Em.Jayne ;) Just noticed you are young so I should probably say my drinking is sad, not cool.

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

It's fine. I'm Aussie and 18 (old photo). Alcohol is very relaxed in my culture at my age. and no worries haha

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Thank god for that. I was worried I was talking to a fourteen-year-old American and was going to get sanctioned by Duolingo for encouraging children to drink or somethin. Phew.

3 years ago

LindseyCitroen

Am I correct or not in hearing the English 'V' sound in place of the 'W' in wijn? And does this go for every word beginning with W?

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

The description I found on Wikipedia suggests the sound is actually in between the English v and w. Try saying a "v" but with your lower lip further in against your teeth. It will make a "w"-like sound without being the exact same "w" that we use in English (which we produce by pressing both lips together). Hopefully a native speaker can correct me if I'm doing it wrong, but that's how I've managed thus far.

3 years ago

qiyoulu
qiyoulu

There are plenty of different ways to pronounce the letters in Dutch, especially for 'r' and 'w'. If you do pronouce the 'w' like a 'v' in English, it is okay.

3 years ago

qiyoulu
qiyoulu

No. To make a proper 'w' sound in dutch, imagine saying a 'b' sound, but do not let the lips touch. However, there are native accents in the Netherlands that pronouce the 'w' like the same in English. http://www.learndutch.org/dutch-alphabet-pronunciation/

3 years ago

Deven112903

Try saying "wane" and "vine" at the same time... don't know if that'll help anyone but me.

1 year ago

Tabz6

How do you pronounce 'wijn'? V-ay?

2 years ago

Levape
Levape

Sorry guys for my screenshots. I can't write it in "have different problem?". There is no good way for report about picture lessons, so. Or I don't know about it.

http://i.imgur.com/SIlhg1Z.png

http://i.imgur.com/YXs6NWK.png

http://i.imgur.com/OjlL6un.png

http://i.imgur.com/9tITcgE.png

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thanks for letting us know! We are working on adding articles to all the image exercises, so in the meantime there might be some inconsistencies. This will all be sorted out in a day or so.

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

I thought it was the old errors. Very happy for your course! Het goede werk!

3 years ago

spencerwilliamz

I'm having a hard time repeating the 'w' sound in wine

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm no native speaker but I imagine as long as it's distinct from V, you will probably be understood.

3 years ago

WillCavalheri
WillCavalheri

Is it supposed to sound like the English word "vain"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I suppose they sound very similar.

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Is the new male voice pronouncing it right? Sounds more like "de wen" to me.

1 year ago

hollandjunkie

He says it correctly, just a bit fast i guess

1 year ago

AshLilCactus

How are you supposed to pronounce the "j" in Dutch?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Just the 'j', is like the 'y' in 'you'. However, when the 'j' comes after an 'i', it makes a different sound,it's a diphthong. It sounds a bit like 'aye' (or 'eye'), but not quite.

Both 'ij' and 'ei' have in "standard Dutch (the Netherlands)" the same sound, but in Belgium and in Southern parts of the Netherlands, they sound a bit different.

1 year ago

pbrmason

E

10 months ago