"You do not like apples."

Translation:Jij houdt niet van appels.

3 years ago

16 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

Why is 'Jullie houden geen van appels' wrong? Is there some difference in usage between 'geen' and 'niet'?

3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

I belive using geen here would mean to like having no apples not that you dont like apples in themselves.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

geen is used to negate a noun (a good trick is thinking if in English you can use no in that context, like Jullie hebben geen appels= You have no apples --- as informal as it sounds).

niet is used to negate verbs. In the context of this sentence, you are negating 'love' (so in English we say 'don't love'). Normally you place 'niet' after the finite verb, although other positions are possible.

For more information, please check:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

1 year ago

vncvr
vncvr

Why do you not like me...?! Just because I am an appel?

3 years ago

RikieSchieven

Is appelen a correct plural, or only appels?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Both are possible if you are referring to the fruit: http://vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=Appel&lang=nn

1 year ago

calikid559

If this were a question, wouldn't it be Houdt van jij niet appels?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Wouldn't it be 'Houdt jij niet van appels'?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Neither: houd jij....?

The verb loses the -t when preceding jij/je.

1 year ago

Neeveen
Neeveen

Why is "u houden niet van appels" is wrong?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Wouldn't it be 'u houdt niet van appels'?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap.

1 year ago

tinakastrevc

hey, would it be wrong to say: Jij houd van appels niet?

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

I't wouldn't make sence in dutch. only way that could work would be. Jij houdt van appels, niet? what would mean: you like apples, don't you? so would be a complete diffrent meaning.

2 years ago

Ashwatthama

Can you say 'Jij houdt van appels niet'

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, that's not possible.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.