Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy no he bebido agua."

Translation:I have not drunk water today.

5 years ago

60 Comments


yodeling

I had to stop and think for quite a while about what "bebido" would be. Drank, drunk, drinken...

5 years ago

ruinchristmas

yup, it's right.

I drink beer. Yesterday, I drank beer. I have drunk nine beers.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Interesting, it accepted 'I haven't drank water today'. I wonder if its taking into account us English speakers who often mix these up in natural language.
Although (because I make this mistake often), this isn't commonly accepted.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

In that case, it should be accepted, but a little red squiggle should be under it!

4 years ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPSPlus

It didn't accept it for me. :(

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

Nor I. I actually didn't know that drunk was the proper word. I always thought it was drank and that drunk was actually improper and poor English. Who'dve thunk it?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Hmm. Depends on where you're from. To me, it has always been drink, drank, have drunk.

2 years ago

Adele630520

Drink, drank, drunk! Sounds like a spin-off of the Grinch song.

1 year ago

Amber405298

Yeah, me too. Unfortunately i got it wrong because this native English speaker apparently doesn't know English. LOL

5 months ago

TheHandShand

Agreed. Same here. Everytime. Drunk is correct yet sounds the WORST to me. (Canadian FYI) I will improvise any other phrase to avoid using it.

"I haven't had any water today"

"I didn't drink any water today"

"Damn, I'm dehydrated today"

1 week ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

A short note on Present Perfect: The present perfect tense in Spanish is formed by using the present tense of the auxiliary verb haber with the past participle.

Haber is conjugated as follows:

  • he
  • has
  • ha
  • hemos
  • habéis
  • han

As far as the past participle is concerned, it is formed by dropping the infinitive ending and adding either -ado or -ido. (For example, for Verb: PagAr, the past participle becomes- PagAdo, For PensAr, past participle becomes PensAdo.

So the Present Perfect examples taking the above into consideration are:

  • He pagado - I have paid
  • Has pagado - You have paid
  • Ha pagado - He has paid
  • Hemos pagado - We have paid
  • Habéis pagado - You have paid
  • Han pagado - They have paid

References:

3 years ago

sandylea5

Thank you that helped.

1 year ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Welcome

1 year ago

J1erry

Thanks for the Haber conjugation. "He ha" was driving me nuts.

9 months ago

TabithaKru
TabithaKru

Wait..."drinken" is not a word? I have to test this out, because I'm fairly certain that's how everyone says it here in Wisconsin.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Wow! Never heard that - sounds german!

4 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

Im seeing leprechauns

2 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

as in "I bin drinken all day 'n' I still ain't caught no fish"

2 years ago

Tabatha36

Thanks for the laugh! :D

1 year ago

TheKinglyWe

i say drinken and was saddened to see it isnt a word, but then again language is spoken, and if enough people use it and it sounds right to us... chomskey or pinker would agree

2 years ago

cuatro_dedos

You betcha.. ja...

1 year ago

eldonkatz

Looks like I got this one wrong due to bad English, not bad Spanish :p

3 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

"I have not drunk any water today." is not accepted because of "any".

4 years ago

MrSeo
MrSeo

I think it should be accepted also, because it's the more common way of saying it in English

4 years ago

Pia204895

I, too, believe that is the correct answer

1 year ago

Robinac
Robinac

What a shame. I got my Spanish right, but I need to brush up on my English for this lesson.

2 years ago

RoarieG

I have not drunk any water today - accepted 04/11/14 but i always thought the use of the word "drunk" like this just sounds weird. Correct, but weird.

3 years ago

RoarieG

Correction, i didn't use the word, "any". "I have not drunk water today" is what was accepted 04/11/14

3 years ago

arotcatolos

Oh, i've always thought that drunk means a state whenn someone has taken too much intoxicating liquid.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Drunk" is an adjective describing the state of being too intoxicated from alcohol, but it is also the past participle used with the helping verb "to have"

3 years ago

MartinCo

Just for fun, I searched "have drank" in Google. The first several sites all point out that this is an error and it should be "have drunk".

2 years ago

learnTACO32

why is "Today i dont have to drink water" incorrect?

5 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

'Tener' and 'haber' have two very different uses despite having the same English translation. 'Tener' is used to show ownership or imply necessity, while 'haber' is the auxiliary 'to have,' used as a helping verb with participles.

No tengo agua= I don't have (possess/own) water

No tengo que beber agua= I don't have (need) to drink water

No he bebido agua= I have (helping verb) not drunk water

4 years ago

Vincentus

Because that would mean "Hoy no tengo que beber agua".

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Because in this tense it means to have already done something rather that 'have to' which can be translated as 'must'.

4 years ago

wonderwombat

Why is "I have drunk no water today" not acceptable?

3 years ago

Elfof4sky

I haven't 'drank' water today is perfectly acceptable. Nobody says 'drunk' where I live. And I lost a heart over this ignorance. Grrrrrrr

3 years ago

toni11white

Drank is correct in my home

3 years ago

Makhdoom

I have never ever heard anyone ever say this, like never ever.

Did I say never ever

3 years ago

GreyNomad

I used any in front of water, not correct hum!

3 years ago

ctapscott

I have not drunk any whater today should be an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

On a multiple choice translation of "I have not drunk water today", I chose both "Yo no he bebido agua hoy." and "No he bebido agua hoy". The one without "yo" was marked as wrong. This cannot be correct.

2 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

I have not drank water is the same thing!!!

3 years ago

Mosa139010

I correct my kids if they use drunk in post tense it sounds like bad grammar

2 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Simple past is "drank". I drank that yesterday.
But in the perfect tenses (present and past), "drunk" is proper grammar. "I haven't drunk any water today".
"I had drunk two liters yesterday".

2 years ago

pearl788319

I do not like the way they have expressed this phrase

2 years ago

juliakennard

I put; Today i did not drink any water ?? Ok or not?

1 year ago

DECADave1

Drank or drunk??

1 year ago

Juanet7

It should be drank

1 year ago

Juanet7

I have not drank water is the expression used, drunk is never used.

1 year ago

pelegbn
pelegbn

Can someone tell me the difference between he and ha?

1 year ago

Fayson3

Drunk means bebado. Bebido is drank

1 year ago

MadameZara
MadameZara

I've drunk no water today should be fine! Their criteria are too literal grrr

10 months ago

vin273616

Can't "drank" be accepted?

10 months ago

vin273616

Can you not say drank? It sounds like a sentence that can use the word drank.

9 months ago

bradywolff

I have not drunk water today doesn't even make sense in English, it's drank.

9 months ago

Juanet7

You get drunk, when you drink too much beer. Duolingo is wrong on drunk.

6 months ago

snoblitt

Today I'm not drink water. Is also correct.

4 months ago