1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have received a piece of c…

"I have received a piece of cheese for my birthday!"

Translation:Ik heb een stukje kaas voor mijn verjaardag gekregen!

November 26, 2014

7 Comments


mutotemiz

Is there a difference between "Ik heb een stukje kaas voor mijn verjaardag gekregen" and "Ik heb voor mijn verjaardag een stukje kaas gekregen"?


Wicketd

No, they both work.


mutotemiz

Thanks... I am still trying to figure out the word order in Dutch


vanillaal

How do you say "I got a piece of cheese before my birthday"?


Jeb951620

"Voor mijn verjaardag heb ik een stuk kaas gekregen" was marked wrong. Is that because of word order or because of 'stuk' instead of 'stukje'?


Jeb951620

"Voor mijn verjaardag heb ik een stukje kaas gekregen" was marked wrong, why?


IanWitham1

Het war één stukje kaas of twee klompen.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.