Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él visita al doctor."

Translation:He visits the doctor.

5 years ago

136 Comments


cdntinpusher

I assume that the a here (a + el = al) is the personal a? And not the a = to?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Yep.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Gracias

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

oh! That explains it! Thanks for thinking of that possibility. I thought it was just an unusual "the"! whoops. duh

5 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

but then what is the regular 'a' doing in the sentence at all. I don't understand why it's there.

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

In Spanish if there is an a before the direct object it is a human being. This a is not translated. Apparently you cannot see old comments but k3nd0 had: He visits the doctor and he visits the bank. Él visita al doctor y él visita el banco. In this way the Spaniards know that the doctor is a human being and that the bank is something else.

2 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

thanks

2 years ago

sue267001

Thank you. This is quite helpful

1 year ago

stcmtb9

Very good explanation thank you

1 year ago

MiguelDiazAce

Dude, you just dropped some serious knowledge on me.

1 year ago

jmillerdz

Lingot granted! Muchas gracias!

1 year ago

ConnieL10

Gracias!

8 months ago

bdbarber

Yeah, otherwise he might think the bank is a person and the doctor us something else

6 months ago

Targmann

If the direct object is a person, then it's always al.

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Not always. If the DO is a man it is preceeded by "al" (= a + el). If the DO is a female we have "a la".

1 year ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

he visits to the doctor = he goes to the doctor "a" is a preposition, not used with this verb in english but in spanish

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

No, it's not a preposition. If it were you would use it when visiting locations as well as people. He visits the doctor "Él visita al doctor" vs. He visits the bank "Él visita el banco."

5 years ago

PitchPine1

If it isn't a preposition, then what is it?

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's called an "accusative" or "personal" a. It's used when the direct object of a sentence is animate, usually a person. In this case the direct object is "el doctor" so the "a" is necessary.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. And since there is no English correspondence to the personal "a," one cannot make sense out of it thinking in English to understand it.

All those using decoder rings fail at this point.

3 years ago

djahren
djahren

Gracias! That's the best and most succinct explanation I've seen. I even screenshoted for future reference!

3 years ago

M.-J.

@ jcarpenter11986 : Yes, it is used for domestic animals.

2 years ago

jcarpenter11986

Is the personal a used for animals? I just had a sentence "El mono sigue al gato.."

2 years ago

Riguellava

you are 2 smart for this course.

1 year ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Syntactically, both the dative ‘a’ and the accusative ‘a’ are prepositions.

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Well said. Perhaps I should have said that it is not the preposition that we would translate as "to."

4 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

Some languages retain rather complex systems of grammatical case. However, in Spanish, cases relate only to nouns/pronouns, not prepositions. In practice, case is only relevant for personal pronouns.

But there is a case, disjunctive or prepositional, that "marks objects are being separated...from the verb usually by a preposition.

Here are some additional resources:

Prepositional pronouns

Disjunctive Object Pronouns

Prepositional Pronouns in Spanish

AndreasWitnstein I'm glad you mentioned cases. My curiosity led me to some serious digging!

7 months ago

Daniel-in-BC

This has always confused the hell out of me. Sometimes we need the preposition in these kind of circumstances and sometimes not. I would have thought visita al banco was correct ... {{sigh}}

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Don't confuse the personal "a" with the preposition "a" (to). The personal "a" is used when the direct object of the very is a person (or a pet who is apparently treated as a person - as most pets are today, I guess). For the above sentence the "a" is there because you are visiting the person who is a doctor. If it was the doctor's office as the object, I don't think you would need it. Eg. Él visita la oficina del doctor.

I too wonder if "visita al banco" IS incorrect, because I feel like I've seen that construct here before. Even if "visita el banco" is correct and more proper, I wonder if "visita al banco." is therefore incorrect.

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's entirely possible they're both used. Keep in mind that "visita" can also be a noun. Ex. A visit to the bank "Una visita al banco." Maybe people use "al" colloquially the way you say, but all the reference material I have read says that is improper usage.

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Look at this link. The "al" is "a" combined with "el", sorta like "del". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

ptompkins

Why isn't "he goes to the doctor" correct? Duo lingo says it must be "he goes TO SEE the doctor "

3 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

I did the same. I think that common English usage has not yet been programmed. I imagine Duo thinks we are misinterpreting the personal "a," which is used because a person is the object of the verb, as a preposition, "to" the doctor, which is not the intention in Spanish, although it comes out that way in one common English way of referring to a doctor's visit. A conundrum for Duo, I guess.

3 years ago

tessbee

The way I notice it when I give an answer and Duo gives similar corrections, i.e., when we give an answer that Duo regards as 'unacceptable', it gives a correction that is closest to the one we gave. I think that's why Duo added the "to see" in its correction while retaining your original answer of "go", to keep the 'closest' Spanish meaning. Anyway, your answer should probably be reported and asked to be included in the database.

2 years ago

MertKerton
MertKerton

"He is visiting the doctor" doesn't work!?!?

2 years ago

M.-J.

It should be counted as correct - he visits, he is visiting, he does visit,

2 years ago

Jazzkimme

In the U.S., what people would typically say is: He sees the doctor.

4 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

Or "I'm going to the doctor, " "he went to the doctor," etc. Several common ways to say it.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In the USA I live in, visiting the doctor or making a trip to the doctor is commonly said.

3 years ago

Synesthete24

I guess... But I sort of agree with Jazzkimme. After all, most people don't want to "visit" their doctor. Kind of makes it sound like a vacation! :) But yeah, both can/are used.

3 years ago

danvj

It's more common to say "he's visiting/seeing the doctor"

3 years ago

margo027

I do not understand the "al," which I thought meant "to the." The sentence that "he visits to the doctor" seems incorrect. Where am I going wrong? This "al" seems to crop all the time, with no explanation.

3 years ago

tessbee

Margo - there are some explanation above on this page :). The "a" here is not a "to", but something that is commonly called "the personal 'a'" which has no corresponding English equivalent but is grammatically required in Spanish before any specific person/group of people or animal when they are a direct object.

2 years ago

Elie_Birds

And, building upon tessbee, the "a" is combined with the "el" from "the doctor". It's a sort of contraction, like "del" ("de" and "el"). When repeatedly saying the two together, the noises eventually combine, making another word.

1 year ago

marlap

is the al necessary?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

The "al" (a + el) is necessary because you are referring to the person who is a doctor as the direct object, not his office, so you need the personal "a". If you said "Él visita la oficina del doctor." the personal "a" is not necessary, as the direct object is not a person, but the office. I wonder if there is a way to say in Spanish what we say in English: "He visits the doctor's." where the office is implied by the possessive, because possessive, to my knowledge, in Spanish can't be demonstrated by just adding an 's?

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

there is not "direct" translation for the possesive.... "the doctor's" .You can translate it as "la del doctor") with "la" as pronom instead of "la oficina" (article + noun) but it's not very usual in spoken Spanis but it's completely correct gramatically

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Gracias por tu respuesta

5 years ago

AndreiB

Someone answer, I wonder too! Like we could say : El visita el doctor. He visits the doctor. or in French Il visite le docteur. Why would it be different in Spanish?

5 years ago

CorporalNewkirk

Actually, in French I think it's more natural to say Il rendre visite au docteur.

5 years ago

FrenchForAll

or more commonly "aller chez le docteur" - "rendre visite à" is more for social calls (e.g.: "Elle rend visite à sa grand-mère chaque semaine.").

4 years ago

AndreiB

No, it's actually wrong to say rendre because it's the infinitive, you're probably talking about : Il rend visite au docteur. It's said, true, but it sounds long and it's also acceptable to say il visite le docteur as in ''he visits the doctor''.

5 years ago

PitchPine1

Maybe because it is a different language

4 years ago

Stayfitla

I put he visits with the doctor. It seems perfectly acceptable english since youre visiting with the doctor himself, not just his office.

4 years ago

tessbee

I think your answer should have been accepted. Hope you reported it. (Don't understand why you were being downvoted).

2 years ago

aprit
aprit

Hi stayfitla,

There is not a con in the sentence. If there was then I think your answer would have been accepted. Con means with.

4 years ago

Stayfitla

That also seems correct, however, if you hover over "visita" on "El visita al doctor" it has "he/she/it visits with", which is reason I made that comment.

4 years ago

aprit
aprit

That is interesting Stayfitla. You are correct. I don't know why it wasn't accepted. I put the spanish sentence into google translate and Babylon translator and it said he visits the doctor. Maybe someone could help us here. :)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And what was the top most word shown and why didn't you utilize it?

The alternate words are not choices but show what the word can mean in various alternate contexts and situations. So why expect them to apply to the current situation?

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Impossible! The Doctor must visit us, in his TARDIS.

3 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

WE see the doctor far more than we visit the doctor.

1 year ago

Francesca_K

Can anyone please explain me why the translation " he is visiting the doctor" is not admissible? Latin languages do not have the continuous aspect of a tense, like English does, but since the verb "visita" describes an action that is either general or happening (both) at the moment of speaking, I wonder why the above mentioned translation is not admissible. Thank you.

5 years ago

Francesca_K

Thank you, gentlemen, for your clear and edifying answers. Mr. Lajoeiro, the gerund slipped my mind indeed, I will give it a serious amount of time to analyse it properly. This had been a lesson for me of think three times before speaking once :) Thank you again.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“He is visiting the doctor.” is a correct translation of ‘Él visita al doctor.’, because “to visit” is an action verb, and in English, the progressive aspect is always used for present-tense actions except when describing habitual actions or for the narrative present. In Spanish, in contrast, the progressive aspect is only used to emphasize the ongoing nature of an action.

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

I think it is because Spanish has another construction for that ( I don't know what the tense is called) but it involves using the appropriate present conjunction of "estar" in conjunction with the past participle. So, the construction for "He is visiting the doctor." would be "él está visitando al doctor."

And, I guess one of the idiosyncracies of Spanish is that, unlike English, where we just say "he is visiting the doctor" the Spanish actually say "he is visiting to the doctor." I'm sure our way of saying it without the "to" in there sounds equally strange to them.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

but ... but ... sometimes translating the simple present in Spanish to the present continuous in English is the best thing to do. We use the present continuous in English much more than it is used in Spanish. For example, ¿Qué haces? = "What are you doing?" in many circumstances.

I think it depends on the context, not just the structure that is used. English speakers tend to over-use the estar + participle construction in Spanish.

5 years ago

Francesca_K

Mr. Daniel, I am a native Romanian speaker and studying Spanish through an English software can sometimes be very tricky. The nuances of the language are extremely subtle, and, as you say, it all depends on the context. I have a tendency to compare Spanish grammar to Romanian grammar, and they are very much alike in so many aspects, but I think it is all a matter of interpretation in the end. Thank you for your answer.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

I agree. Now that I am doing the Immersion more, I find that when I translate into English, I don't look at each individual word in the Spanish text and translate literally, but sort of skim the phrase to get the gist of it, and translate it as we would say it in English. Compared to when I first started doing the translations in a fairly literal manner, it seems much more fluid now, and less awkward than when I look back at my early translations.

5 years ago

JohnBerliner

Yeah, I agree this is what you want to work toward, but I've found that when you do that, duolingo often dings you for not getting the "exact" translation. For example: if I know a door is broken and won't shut, in English I am equally as likely to say "the door won't close" as "the door doesn't close" -- while in Spanish I would always say "la puerta no cierra." But duolingo marks the translation to "the door won't close" as incorrect.

Well it's maybe not all perfect but I still think this is a great free site...!

4 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

How can you look back on earlier translation? Or are you using an ipad? I noticed some time ago that there are different menus, depending what you use for duolingo: a) Windows PC b) Andoid phone c) ipad And maybe more different looks.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Hi Francesca. I'm a bit confused. You do know that I was/am agreeing with you, yes? I do believe that "he is visiting the doctor" should be admissible as an English translation for Él visita al doctor ...

By the way, I am greatly impressed that you would use a second language to learn another!

5 years ago

Francesca_K

Mr. Daniel, yes, I do understand you agree with me:)) I was merely thinking in loud voice. Thank your for your answers and good luck with your studies!

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Ooops, the personal "a". I forgot about that, and after I started this thread with that very observation. Mea culpa. :(

5 years ago

Evander32102

Cdntinpusher, simple it is not now!

1 year ago

aprit
aprit

I too came up with the same sentence, "él está visitando al doctor."

I also came up with this one: Él es visitar a un medico/doctor= He is visiting the doctor. I believe this is also an okay translation. If not, lo siento.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Él está visitando al doctor.’ emphasizes that he is in the process of visiting the doctor right now.

*‘Él es visitar a un medico/doctor.’ is grammatically incorrect, because ‘ser’ is used for times, not places (except the locations of events).

4 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

he is visiting = él está visitando (gerund tense)

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Clarification:

In English grammar, the form “is visiting” is called the present progressive or present continuous, where the verb form “visiting” is called the present participle; whereas the term gerund applies only when the present participle is used as a noun, as in “Visiting the doctor is important.”.

In Spanish grammar, the form ‘está visitando’ is likewise called the ‘presente continuo’ or ‘presente progresivo’, but the verb form ‘visitando’ is called the ‘gerundio’, and is considered a type of adverb; whereas the term ‘participio presente’ or ‘participio activo’ applies only to the distinct form ‘visitante’, a non-productive form most of which are used as nouns (as in ‘{el|la} visitante’=“the visitor”) or as adjectives (as in ‘el doctor visitante’=“the visiting doctor”), a few of which can also be used as adverbs (such as ‘bastante’=“quite”, ‘no obstante’=“nevertheless”), and a couple of which are now prepositions (‘durante’=“during”, ‘mediante’=“by means of”).

4 years ago

hannah15lee

shouldn't it say el doctor not al doctor???

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

A + El = Al

The personal a is required in this sentence

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's ‘al doctor’ because ‘doctor’ here is a definite animate direct object.

4 years ago

Asperganoid
Asperganoid

the normal speed voice made me think of Penelope Cruz.

3 years ago

dschoenherr

I think that what bothers me about this particular sentence is that I originally interpreted it as "He visits the doctor." But I am still on unsteady ground regarding the "a". So I hit the "al" interpretation below the word "al" before I submitted my answer and it read, "to the." So then I typed in, "He visits to the doctor" and it was marked wrong. Go figure.

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

In Spanish the direct object has an "a" before it if this object is a human being while English does not use to. Do not translate the Spanish "a"

él visita el burro/ al doctor he visits the donkey/ the doctor,

you do not use "to" with the donkey so why should you do it with the man

3 years ago

dschoenherr

So how would you translate, "The dog (perro) chases the cat (gato)." Would you use the "el" or "al" form?

3 years ago

M.-J.

According to my Spanish book, the personal 'a' is required before the direct object of a verb if : the direct object is a definite person or persons, a domestic animal, a pronoun referring to a person, or a geographic name (unless the geographic name is preceded by the definite article). Therefore 'al' should be used in your sentence - unless it is referring to a wild dog and a wild cat.

3 years ago

dschoenherr

Starting to get it -- don't know why this turned into such a stumbling block. Thanks for your input!

3 years ago

dschoenherr

Thanks! Will keep at it!

3 years ago

Gonga100

In English we would invariably say "he sees the doctor". We don't "visit the doctor" although that is dramatically correct.

2 years ago

dna234

I did it correctly Dane this people are just.....ugh

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

Most people would say "one sees the doctor" not "one visits the doctor", my German teacher once said that the goal here is equivalence not literal word for word translation.

2 years ago

marytejedor

Hi, Why here does not use "to the"? I am learnig, excuse me. Thanks

2 years ago

tessbee

Because the Spanish "a" (in this case, the personal "a" -- not a "to") is not translated in English.

1 year ago

marytejedor

Okey and thank you, this happens in all cases or just here?

1 year ago

tessbee

De nada.

This so-called Spanish "personal 'a'" has no English equivalent and, therefore, never translated.
"Veo a mi amigo" = I see my friend. ("a is not translated)

1 year ago

lataniel1
lataniel1

is doctor not the same as medic?

2 years ago

AkiaSim

why do you say the doctor instead of a doctor? I put "a" instead of the and was marked wrong?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Because it is the/el not a/un in Duo's sentence. A + EL is contracted to AL

1 year ago

AkiaSim

thanks,heres a lingot and a like

1 year ago

SamBanger

I did it ha ha herro

1 year ago

Evander32102

This question is so rigging!

1 year ago

williamMcK255980

Al?

1 year ago

M.-J.

'Al' is a contraction for 'a' + 'el' .

1 year ago

Reidy1987

Yet again. visits = is visiting.

1 year ago

MeganHiber1

how come the drop down sector for al says that it equals to the, yet this is the 2nd question i put to the doctors and it marks it as incorrect..?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

The drop section gives what something can signify. In this case it should include that a can mean nothing. NAMELY: Al is a contraction of a+el. The preposition a is used because the doctor is a direct object which in Spanish must be preceeded by a if it is a person. It is best to leave this a, the so called personal a, untranslated because it is an unknown phenomen in English

1 year ago

Johan_Ecua

Why is it a personal a, when the direct object is indefinite?

1 year ago

Kaitlynn03

why is al in this sentence? I don't get it

1 year ago

AmazonGX

He visits the doc ?? Why it's wrong

1 year ago

M.-J.

'Doc' is not a word.

1 year ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

This program is ridiculous. In America we "see" the doctor far more than we "visit" the doctor

1 year ago

M.-J.

I often see the term 'doctor visits', but I don't see the term 'doctor sightings'. In my experience, it is common to use the term visit.

1 year ago

James946676

VR46

1 year ago

RickeyOwens

You shouldn't have to click on the word to know what it means Chris.

1 year ago

M.-J.

You could look it up in a Spanish dictionary, but that would take longer.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

just as a DL test, I tried "He visits the physician" no va

1 year ago

billy8195

Why is spanish so complicated?

You have to use "al" instead of "el" after a PERSONAL "a" word? Really?

In English it's "THE" all the way across, no matter where. Yes "Proper" english has some dumb rules, but it doesn't have anything on Spanish. Now, before I get a ton of hate, why don't the educated people please tell me all the wonderful reasons spanish is so much better, being more complicated than English.

1 year ago

UlaNo1
UlaNo1

To the course-makers: "Él visita al doctor." = "He sees the doctor." (because of lack of coffee and cake when he came to visit him! ;-) This - absolutamente - has to be an accepted correct answer. --- Thanks to all you guys for explaining all the a-stuff. That really helped.

1 year ago

LightBreez1

its kind of replacement for conjugating whole nouns as it is in few languages i think

9 months ago

Cosette725210

Why?

8 months ago

Cosette725210

Why

8 months ago

Wereldzee_7285

Why is "he visits with the doctor" not accepted?

7 months ago

M.-J.

The Spanish word for 'with' (con) is not in the sentence.

7 months ago

KrazyFangi

I learn so much from the comments. Wow!

6 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

Who?

5 months ago

robloxin

NOT THE DOCTOR!

4 months ago

ChiTrung

"Él visita la familia de ella" is correct (another phrase in this lesson), so should "Él visita el doctor" be too.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Él visita la familia de ella.’ is actually incorrect, because ‘la familia’ is a specific animate direct object. It should be ‘Él visita a la familia de ella.’.

4 years ago

ps104
ps104

No estoy de acuerdo con DUO, por dos cuetiones ,a) visits es un verbo que implica movimiento b) HE no ejecuta una accion directa acusativa por lo que entiendo que es necesario la particula preposicional TO THE DOCTOR

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

En inglés nunca se dice *“[somebody] visits to [somebody]”; pero se puede decir “[somebody] makes a visit to [somebody]”.

3 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

In English this would be a better/more accurate description of how people here (in PA) actually talk or speak,

2 years ago

M.-J.

I don't know why the personal 'a' is used in this sentence, but was marked wrong in a previous sentence about visiting someone's family. I think the 'a' should be used in both cases.

3 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

I still think I am right

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

FEED ME LINGOTS AND DOWNVOTES

1 year ago