"Un'ambulanza è arrivata subito."

Translation:An ambulance arrived immediately.

July 7, 2013

9 Comments


rljones

Actually, "immediately" is an illogical hyperbole. It did not appear out of thin air, but took some small bit of time to get there. "Quickly" or "very soon" would be better.

October 29, 2014

SimonJay

I think that "has arrived" should also work, since it's present perfect

July 7, 2013

NancyMihalich

"An ambulance has arrived immediately" was accepted on June 20, 2014.

June 20, 2014

lightolsson

But not July 12 2014

July 12, 2014

Viaggiatore

That's really a question about English. Since "immediately" seems to point to a definite time in the past, the simple past seems right. The present perfect doesn't have that feature but talks about the past from the point of view of the present. At least that's what these guys think: http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verb-tenses_present-perfect_u.htm

July 7, 2013

marygbaker

I wrote "An ambulance arrived quickly" and that was wrong. Is "quickly" not quick enough to translate subito?

July 14, 2015

MichaelWat541241

I believe I finally understand this one. If a person were retelling the story of a past event, then "immediately" makes sense in terms of a sequence of events happening soon after another.

December 10, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.