Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De ger mig inte boken."

Translation:They do not give me the book.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JoshTurfin
JoshTurfin

Is "De ger inte mig boken" also right?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

TriLogic
TriLogic

The machine is clearly pronouncing it "dom"

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, that's how de/dem is pronounced.

2 years ago

AlinCozmo

Would it be correct ''De ger mig ingen boken.''?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No, it would have to be "De ger mig ingen bok", but that means They give me no book rather than They do not give me the book. So that translation is not accepted here.

3 years ago

ChloKokx

That translation is long :)

2 years ago