"De ger mig inte boken."

Translation:They do not give me the book.

November 26, 2014

12 Comments


JoshTurfin

Is "De ger inte mig boken" also right?

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

November 26, 2014

TriLogic

The machine is clearly pronouncing it "dom"

September 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's how de/dem is pronounced.

September 23, 2015

7minutesdead

How would you say, "they won't give me the book?"

November 22, 2018

devalanteriel

I'd probably translate that the same way, assuming you mean that it's currently happening.

December 20, 2018

AlinCozmo

Would it be correct ''De ger mig ingen boken.''?

May 13, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, it would have to be "De ger mig ingen bok", but that means They give me no book rather than They do not give me the book. So that translation is not accepted here.

July 27, 2015

Colin852052

why they are not give me the book wrong?

December 20, 2018

devalanteriel

"They are not give me" isn't valid English. It needs to be either "they do not give me" or "they are not giving me".

December 20, 2018

GlennaJo

I was marked wrong for They don't give me the book. Contractions have been accepted before.

February 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Either a bug or a typo, then - I double-checked and it's definitely (supposed to be) accepted.

February 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.