1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De ger mig inte boken."

"De ger mig inte boken."

Translation:They do not give me the book.

November 26, 2014

13 Comments


JoshTurfin

Is "De ger inte mig boken" also right?


TriLogic

The machine is clearly pronouncing it "dom"


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's how de/dem is pronounced.


AlinCozmo

Would it be correct ''De ger mig ingen boken.''?


Anrui

No, it would have to be "De ger mig ingen bok", but that means They give me no book rather than They do not give me the book. So that translation is not accepted here.


7minutesdead

How would you say, "they won't give me the book?"


devalanteriel

I'd probably translate that the same way, assuming you mean that it's currently happening.


Colin852052

why they are not give me the book wrong?


devalanteriel

"They are not give me" isn't valid English. It needs to be either "they do not give me" or "they are not giving me".


GlennaJo

I was marked wrong for They don't give me the book. Contractions have been accepted before.


devalanteriel

Either a bug or a typo, then - I double-checked and it's definitely (supposed to be) accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.