"Yo firmo la pared."

Translation:I sign the wall.

July 7, 2013

87 Comments


SeanPie

vandal!

July 8, 2013

k3nd0

Grafitista!

July 9, 2013

acalleyne

you beat me to that comment

March 20, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Beat me to it, too, but I was thinking in English still. Dah!

April 27, 2014

njmatthewkelly

"firmo la pared" would make a good album name.

October 11, 2014

tessbee

You beat me to it! This sentence just had me laughing while translating!

September 30, 2014

[deactivated user]

    July 19, 2016

I_Am_Norah

    maybe the wall was a wall of signatures...

    October 4, 2016

I_Am_Norah

    no one realizes thats not george washington

    October 4, 2016

GreenWolfGo

    from Destiny?

    April 24, 2015

rebotica

    " firma=sign on " is given as a hint, so why is "i sign on the wall " incorrect?

    November 21, 2013

solenoid.android

    because sign on does not mean sign on something like sign on the dotted line. it means to start an engagement. eg a radio broadcaster signs on at the beginning of his show or an artist signs on to do a project.

    November 16, 2014

holacandace

    Not sure why i got it wrong as well :/

    June 26, 2014

WorawanPpd

    agree

    September 9, 2014

slogo13222

    this is what every four year old says when he is caught making his masterpiece.

    February 26, 2014

rmcgwn

    I am hearing 'parel' and I know the 'd' can have a 'th' sound but this is different. Also the new system isn't giving translations all the time.I will report it "Sept 14, 2013"

    September 14, 2013

solidwolfg

    I heard "parel" as well. Where is the "d" in that?

    January 9, 2014

Ad-Elie

    it's normal to hear parel. Final d often sounds like that, like in "Madrid". Heard it from a native teacher.

    January 18, 2014

MardukSky

    Native speaker, it sounds like D, but is a soft d, hear it carefully, it is pronounced correctly.

    May 30, 2014

lucidium

    Yeah I heard parel too. I know what it meant, but I guess it's just how it's pronounced!

    November 10, 2013

Yerrick

    It's often more of a ð sound, at the end of a word.

    November 17, 2014

ClarkWool

    Without context, this is a fairly puzzling sentence. I guess that gets my brain to think about it harder and maybe I've learned the words better, but at the moment, I just feel frustrated.

    July 11, 2013

kaiw9

    I sign the wall? it sounds wired

    August 14, 2013

EugeneTiffany

    Yeah, I signed the wall makes more sense as a sentence.

    April 27, 2014

Benzy911

    why not " i sign on the wall" ?

    February 4, 2015

rkelbaugh

    ok, one of the choices for "firmo" is "sign on" and that makes more sense in english. why not accepted?

    March 19, 2014

EugeneTiffany

    Report it if it bugs you. You will feel better for it.

    April 27, 2014

solenoid.android

    because sign on does not mean sign on something like sign on the dotted line. it means to start an engagement. eg a radio broadcaster signs on at the beginning of his show or an artist signs on to do a project.

    November 16, 2014

rkelbaugh

    This is fine in retrospect, but when you are given a phrase out of context, how can you tell?

    November 17, 2014

solenoid.android

    yeah, that's the downfall of duo, unfortunately.

    November 18, 2014

EugeneTiffany

    None of DL's sentences have contexts. All that is important is whether we can read them or not. What ithey mean is not our business.

    January 27, 2015

WarrenEsch

    That builder is so impressed with his wall that he signed it:)

    May 3, 2014

DeemDeem52

    You know, stonemasons would "sign" the bricks that they made for a wall by carving into them...

    May 30, 2015

cdntinpusher

    Because "I sign the wall" makes more sense than "I sign on the side."

    July 7, 2013

lmythl

    but i have no idea what it really means...... i sign the wall? puzzled.

    July 14, 2013

PazKe

    Sometimes walls become makeshift tributes to someone who has died or been injured. It is somewhat akin to signing someone's cast or yearbook.

    July 29, 2013

rebotica

    You mean like Humpty Dumpty??

    January 9, 2014

Clara_Elizabeth

    I gave you a lingot for that.

    April 4, 2014

mexicanfoodfreak

    ¡Gracias!

    August 15, 2013

EugeneTiffany

    Also, street gang hood-lums make their marks on walls as asignature to stake out their territories much the same as dogs do to mark their territories as well.

    April 27, 2014

RobinJacob4

    The same way corporations put their names on buildings and stadiums? ; )

    May 8, 2014

jolynnedougherty

    Seriously, my friend has new people sign the bathroom walls in her house the first time you go to visit her.

    June 26, 2014

Nevstaunton

    Banksy lives !!!!!!!

    October 9, 2014

maxinedev

    Another non-sensical phrase. What is it with Duolingo wanting to sign everything? plates, walls, shirts....

    January 29, 2015

HelenWende1

    It could be worse... Si el Duolingo quiere que firmo una araña, yo corro!

    March 11, 2015

co19LHUnicorn

    yo firmo is i sign?

    July 15, 2015

MardukSky

    Exactly

    July 16, 2015

skylockwood

    we always get hurt by the prep..

    December 26, 2013

ticktricktrack

    Those are just random words, I was hoping this would get better.

    June 29, 2014

VivianMPatenaude

    Let's just change "pared" to "papel" and we'll be fine.

    October 1, 2014

CharlesDain

    "Hi my name is Kilroy."

    October 8, 2014

LocalHumanist

    Bansky would be proud.

    March 10, 2015

Rifkat

    Sounds like something a dog would do

    August 12, 2015

MardukSky

    Curiosly, there is a slang in México where "throw a signature" = "echar una firma" is the équivalent to go to urinate, or to urinate on something. Thus, this way of talking is considered vulgar.

    August 12, 2015

ChristianStroh

    Pared means "side" too?

    July 20, 2013

cdntinpusher

    It came up as one of the translations on mouseover. And http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pared says it can be, as in the side of a mountain, though that seems to be the only case and probably is used in the sense of a "wall" of a mountain, moreso. So my example was not really good. Still don't know why one would sign a wall, though.

    July 21, 2013

RastaFerrari

    facebook perhaps?

    June 18, 2014

tomasbeard

    Maybe a gang member?

    April 4, 2014

harazi

    you lost me there

    February 8, 2014

tomasbeard

    "sign on" was an option, but not accepted as a correct answer.

    February 8, 2014

rowbrown

    Wouldn't it be great is we could have a second audio source to listen to when we can't get the word being said. For example, I spent a long time hearing "medith" before giving up but SpanishDict's audio is easily heard as "morir". Others that have stumped me include her pronunciation of "ayuda" and "pared".

    March 28, 2014

RobinJacob4

    Good idea!

    May 8, 2014

22decembre

    can someone explain what are this sentences about signing ? Is signing something special in spanish ?

    April 1, 2014

EugeneTiffany

    The sentence is about writing ones own name on a wall somewhere which could maybe be in some tavern's bathroom.

    April 27, 2014

Riseo

    HAH! XD

    February 3, 2017

TracyS221

    I almost got it wrong because I didn't think that could be the true meaning!

    October 15, 2014

Moohasha

    I'll just add this to the growing list of "things I'll never need to know how to say". Something like "Yo firmo la carta" seems much more practical.

    On the flip side, I do understand the verb "firmar" better now, and I guess that's the point.

    July 7, 2015

scarvbarv

    I've never in my life signed a wall.

    November 6, 2015

tomasbeard

    The next time you are in a restroom, scratch your name on the wall.

    November 6, 2015

Elena18

    I knew I was going to get this wrong, but out of principle I could not bring myself to write the sentence that duo obviously wanted me to write. "I sign the wall" is nonsensical in English. I could say "I sign my name on the wall" OR "I write my name on the wall." However, in English I would NEVER say "I sign the wall"- unless I am an artist and I have painted a mural on the wall- in which case, I would "sign the wall", as one would sign a piece of art.

    November 17, 2015

thefaultinmyfart

    firma=sign firma=sign on firma=register as unemployed

    the third one came out of nowhere

    December 29, 2015

RickBKing

    silly sentence - I was trying to make it sound like something real: "I sign on the side". Naturally it was marked wrong.

    January 17, 2016

LizzyCaso

    Well, it's not graffiti if someone asks for their wall to be signed...

    February 3, 2016

yesa11

    vandalism duolingo style

    March 23, 2016

mauro_petauro

    Is it slang for "i pee on a wall"? Even if it's not, I will start using it in this way and i'm confident that in a couple years everyone will use it :)

    April 21, 2016

RSvanKeure

    Well, that's how a dog would sign a wall.

    January 10, 2017

Supergirl__2004

    What lol "I sign the wall" im so dying

    May 25, 2016

CookieMast1

    CookieMaster was here

    July 7, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      July 17, 2016

MatteoChalfin

      That's not nice! Trump campaigned hard for that wall!

      November 18, 2016

JamesX42

      Yay, graffiti!

      December 2, 2016

boscoejoe14

      Isn't that vandalism?

      December 10, 2016

Tom190100

      Makes more sense than "I sign the plate"

      January 7, 2017

WilhelmJuan16

      Stay off my walls!!!

      January 9, 2017

_Kaleb_

      lol

      January 10, 2017

TheKB6212312

      good. the wall wants an autograph too.

      January 31, 2017

Riseo

      How did I know this sentence was coming after the plate..

      February 3, 2017
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.