Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo firmo la pared."

Translation:I sign the wall.

5 years ago

84 Comments


SeanPie

vandal!

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Grafitista!

5 years ago

acalleyne

you beat me to that comment

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Beat me to it, too, but I was thinking in English still. Dah!

4 years ago

njmatthewkelly

"firmo la pared" would make a good album name.

3 years ago

tessbee

You beat me to it! This sentence just had me laughing while translating!

3 years ago

GreenWolfGo

from Destiny?

3 years ago

lill_zho

2 years ago

I_Am_Norah

maybe the wall was a wall of signatures...

1 year ago

I_Am_Norah

no one realizes thats not george washington

1 year ago

rebotica

" firma=sign on " is given as a hint, so why is "i sign on the wall " incorrect?

4 years ago

solenoid.android

because sign on does not mean sign on something like sign on the dotted line. it means to start an engagement. eg a radio broadcaster signs on at the beginning of his show or an artist signs on to do a project.

3 years ago

holacandace

Not sure why i got it wrong as well :/

4 years ago

WorawanPpd

agree

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

DL is wrong, and needs to correct the error. "Sign on" does not always mean 'start an engagement'.

1 year ago

slogo13222

this is what every four year old says when he is caught making his masterpiece.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I am hearing 'parel' and I know the 'd' can have a 'th' sound but this is different. Also the new system isn't giving translations all the time.I will report it "Sept 14, 2013"

5 years ago

solidwolfg
solidwolfg

I heard "parel" as well. Where is the "d" in that?

4 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

it's normal to hear parel. Final d often sounds like that, like in "Madrid". Heard it from a native teacher.

4 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Native speaker, it sounds like D, but is a soft d, hear it carefully, it is pronounced correctly.

4 years ago

lucidium

Yeah I heard parel too. I know what it meant, but I guess it's just how it's pronounced!

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

It's often more of a ð sound, at the end of a word.

3 years ago

ClarkWool
ClarkWool

Without context, this is a fairly puzzling sentence. I guess that gets my brain to think about it harder and maybe I've learned the words better, but at the moment, I just feel frustrated.

5 years ago

kaiw9
kaiw9

I sign the wall? it sounds wired

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, I signed the wall makes more sense as a sentence.

4 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

why not " i sign on the wall" ?

3 years ago

rkelbaugh

ok, one of the choices for "firmo" is "sign on" and that makes more sense in english. why not accepted?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Report it if it bugs you. You will feel better for it.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

That builder is so impressed with his wall that he signed it:)

4 years ago

DeemDeem52

You know, stonemasons would "sign" the bricks that they made for a wall by carving into them...

3 years ago

cdntinpusher

Because "I sign the wall" makes more sense than "I sign on the side."

5 years ago

lmythl

but i have no idea what it really means...... i sign the wall? puzzled.

5 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

Sometimes walls become makeshift tributes to someone who has died or been injured. It is somewhat akin to signing someone's cast or yearbook.

5 years ago

rebotica

You mean like Humpty Dumpty??

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

I gave you a lingot for that.

4 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

¡Gracias!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Also, street gang hood-lums make their marks on walls as asignature to stake out their territories much the same as dogs do to mark their territories as well.

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

The same way corporations put their names on buildings and stadiums? ; )

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Seriously, my friend has new people sign the bathroom walls in her house the first time you go to visit her.

4 years ago

Nevstaunton

Banksy lives !!!!!!!

3 years ago

maxinedev

Another non-sensical phrase. What is it with Duolingo wanting to sign everything? plates, walls, shirts....

3 years ago

HelenWende1

It could be worse... Si el Duolingo quiere que firmo una araña, yo corro!

3 years ago

co19LHUnicorn

yo firmo is i sign?

3 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Exactly

3 years ago

skylockwood

we always get hurt by the prep..

4 years ago

ticktricktrack

Those are just random words, I was hoping this would get better.

4 years ago

VivianMPatenaude

Let's just change "pared" to "papel" and we'll be fine.

3 years ago

CharlesDain

"Hi my name is Kilroy."

3 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Bansky would be proud.

3 years ago

Rifkat

Sounds like something a dog would do

3 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Curiosly, there is a slang in México where "throw a signature" = "echar una firma" is the équivalent to go to urinate, or to urinate on something. Thus, this way of talking is considered vulgar.

3 years ago

ChristianStroh

Pared means "side" too?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

It came up as one of the translations on mouseover. And http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pared says it can be, as in the side of a mountain, though that seems to be the only case and probably is used in the sense of a "wall" of a mountain, moreso. So my example was not really good. Still don't know why one would sign a wall, though.

5 years ago

RastaFerrari

facebook perhaps?

4 years ago

tomasbeard

Maybe a gang member?

4 years ago

harazi
harazi

you lost me there

4 years ago

tomasbeard

"sign on" was an option, but not accepted as a correct answer.

4 years ago

rowbrown

Wouldn't it be great is we could have a second audio source to listen to when we can't get the word being said. For example, I spent a long time hearing "medith" before giving up but SpanishDict's audio is easily heard as "morir". Others that have stumped me include her pronunciation of "ayuda" and "pared".

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

Good idea!

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

can someone explain what are this sentences about signing ? Is signing something special in spanish ?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The sentence is about writing ones own name on a wall somewhere which could maybe be in some tavern's bathroom.

4 years ago

Riseo

HAH! XD

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I almost got it wrong because I didn't think that could be the true meaning!

3 years ago

Moohasha

I'll just add this to the growing list of "things I'll never need to know how to say". Something like "Yo firmo la carta" seems much more practical.

On the flip side, I do understand the verb "firmar" better now, and I guess that's the point.

3 years ago

scarvbarv

I've never in my life signed a wall.

2 years ago

tomasbeard

The next time you are in a restroom, scratch your name on the wall.

2 years ago

Elena18

I knew I was going to get this wrong, but out of principle I could not bring myself to write the sentence that duo obviously wanted me to write. "I sign the wall" is nonsensical in English. I could say "I sign my name on the wall" OR "I write my name on the wall." However, in English I would NEVER say "I sign the wall"- unless I am an artist and I have painted a mural on the wall- in which case, I would "sign the wall", as one would sign a piece of art.

2 years ago

BeaBonne

firma=sign firma=sign on firma=register as unemployed

the third one came out of nowhere

2 years ago

RickBKing

silly sentence - I was trying to make it sound like something real: "I sign on the side". Naturally it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

LizzyCaso

Well, it's not graffiti if someone asks for their wall to be signed...

2 years ago

yesa11
yesa11

vandalism duolingo style

2 years ago

mauro_petauro

Is it slang for "i pee on a wall"? Even if it's not, I will start using it in this way and i'm confident that in a couple years everyone will use it :)

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Well, that's how a dog would sign a wall.

1 year ago

Supergirl__2004

What lol "I sign the wall" im so dying

2 years ago

CookieMast1

CookieMaster was here

2 years ago

lill_zho

2 years ago

MatteoChalfin

That's not nice! Trump campaigned hard for that wall!

1 year ago

TygerOfFlames

Yay, graffiti!

1 year ago

boscoejoe14

Isn't that vandalism?

1 year ago

Tom190100

Makes more sense than "I sign the plate"

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Stay off my walls!!!

1 year ago

_Kaleb_

lol

1 year ago

TheKB6212312

good. the wall wants an autograph too.

1 year ago

Riseo

How did I know this sentence was coming after the plate..

1 year ago