1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är från Sverige."

"Jag är från Sverige."

Translation:I am from Sweden.

November 26, 2014

18 Comments


henrydwatson

The best country in the world.


Sjodni

GÅ SVERIGE!!!!!!!! HÄR VI GÅ SVERIGE, HÄR VI GÅ!

(did I say that right? också, det är en amerikan (insert- thing) vi gör.)


Arnauti

"Go Sweden" is "Heja Sverige" in Swedish.

For your sentence "också, det är en amerikan (insert- thing) vi gör.", you can add a som if you want to, but you don't have to. However we don't use också like that in Swedish, to start a clause. You can use Dessutom at the start of a sentence, but then you'd have to change the word order. Plus, "amerikan" needs the suffix -sk to make it an adjective. Det är en amerikansk sak som vi gör. You can get around changing word order by writing like this instead: PS: Det är en amerikansk grej vi gör.
(grej is a more colloquial word for "thing")


CapdeBurro

And all around the word as well


Sjodni

Oh, got it! I didn't know if the chant was universal...


CapdeBurro

It is, but rarely traducted, we keep it as it is. And I just noticed, I think you need "som" in your sentence. : "en amerikan sak som vi gör". Just like in English, technically your have to say "a thing that we do" but the "that" is often forgot in English.


Zmrzlina

Um... What do you mean?


gabzerbinatoEng

How do I know when to pronounce it "Jagär" or "Jag är"? (When do I link the g sound?)


27Jenny-O

Yes, could someone please explain when to pronounce the "G" in "Jag är"? Sometimes it's pronounced in Duolingo and sometimes it isn't. Thank you!


EvelynOlson0

I don't know but they probably have different meanings... And wow you are learning a lot of languages


gabzerbinatoEng

Not really learning all of them, I have a maximum of 3 active ones from time to time. Now I'm doing Swedish and soon German.


EvelynOlson0

Cool. I will do French soon but I think I should do 1 at a time (I also want to keep the streak alive)


NattKullav1

Is it strange to call Sverige "Sverige" in English?


Arnauti

I think so, my guess is they might not even understand what it means.


NilsTheChair

jag är från frankrike (did I say that right?)


JesperBerg788917

if you are from france, then yes. If you are from germany, no.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.