"Jag är från Sverige."

Translation:I am from Sweden.

November 26, 2014

15 Comments


henrydwatson

The best country in the world.

November 26, 2014

Sjodni

GÅ SVERIGE!!!!!!!! HÄR VI GÅ SVERIGE, HÄR VI GÅ!

(did I say that right? också, det är en amerikan (insert- thing) vi gör.)

December 5, 2014

Arnauti

"Go Sweden" is "Heja Sverige" in Swedish.

For your sentence "också, det är en amerikan (insert- thing) vi gör.", you can add a som if you want to, but you don't have to. However we don't use också like that in Swedish, to start a clause. You can use Dessutom at the start of a sentence, but then you'd have to change the word order. Plus, "amerikan" needs the suffix -sk to make it an adjective. Det är en amerikansk sak som vi gör. You can get around changing word order by writing like this instead: PS: Det är en amerikansk grej vi gör.
(grej is a more colloquial word for "thing")

December 19, 2014

Crutypus

And all around the word as well

December 18, 2014

Sjodni

Oh, got it! I didn't know if the chant was universal...

December 18, 2014

Crutypus

It is, but rarely traducted, we keep it as it is. And I just noticed, I think you need "som" in your sentence. : "en amerikan sak som vi gör". Just like in English, technically your have to say "a thing that we do" but the "that" is often forgot in English.

December 19, 2014

Sjodni

Oh, thanks!

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Um... What do you mean?

December 19, 2014

gabzerbinatoEng

How do I know when to pronounce it "Jagär" or "Jag är"? (When do I link the g sound?)

June 5, 2015

EvelynOlson0

I don't know but they probably have different meanings... And wow you are learning a lot of languages

December 31, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Not really learning all of them, I have a maximum of 3 active ones from time to time. Now I'm doing Swedish and soon German.

December 31, 2015

EvelynOlson0

Cool. I will do French soon but I think I should do 1 at a time (I also want to keep the streak alive)

January 1, 2016

27Jenny-O

Yes, could someone please explain when to pronounce the "G" in "Jag är"? Sometimes it's pronounced in Duolingo and sometimes it isn't. Thank you!

January 22, 2018

NattKullav1

Is it strange to call Sverige "Sverige" in English?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

I think so, my guess is they might not even understand what it means.

January 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.