1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Chefen lyssnar inte."

"Chefen lyssnar inte."

Translation:The boss does not listen.

November 26, 2014

43 Comments


agentjs

Chefen lyssnar inte eftersom hon förstår inte när jag talar svenska.


8888Peter8888

jag talar lite svenska


KeatonPotatoed

This had been unit one of Pimsleur Swedish


devalanteriel

eftersom hon inte förstår* :)


devalanteriel

It's called the BIFF rule: i Bisatser kommer Inte Före det Finita verbet - it says that the inte comes before the finite verb in subclauses.

It's a stupid name but I didn't name it... :)


Synthpopalooza

In Spanish, "Chefen" is "Los jefes". Strangely enough, the "j" in "Jefe" is almost pronounced the same as the "Ch" in "Chef", a bit like the scottish "ch" sound but softer. It was from this, that I discovered that both these words, in Spanish and Swedish, come from the same Latin root word which means "chief". You don't see Latin cognates often in Swedish, but when you do they are sure interesting!


emarsk

It's not strange at all: it's a transcription, Spanish uses the "j" exactly because it's what sounds closer to the original French word. The same reason why in Spanish you write laughters as "jajaja", which looks weird to anybody else but actually sounds right.


lun678602

Actually our j used to sound exactly like the French ch.


CarlosRodo14

in spanish is "El/La Jefe/Jefa", because "los jefes" is plural (:


cvictoria42

The Latin root (caput) actually meant "head", both are via French "chef"


DanSurf

Including English Chief which we originally borrowed from french to mean "Head of something". Later we borrowed Chef to specifically mean "Head of kitchen"


Synthpopalooza

Same root word as jefe in Spanish, or chefe in Portuguese. Directly comes from the French word Chef.


Astronomy487

I thought it was either "chief" or "chef".


AnCatDubh

So how do you say ‘chef‘ as in supercook?


Alexander140917

Kock, as in mästerkock.


SamKunin

Sorry, I know this is sincere but pronounced Englishly this has a very different meaning!


lagolas2010

Mästerkock sounds like a name of a movie actor


DanSurf

Chef in English traditionally means head of the kitchen. Anyone else are assistants or just cooks. In more modern times many of these assistants are also called chefs, in which case you the main chef "Head Chef"


Avidon0

Can 'manager' not be used in place of 'boss'?


Anrui

Yes, that is accepted.


Nicole.tz

is Ch- always pronounced like this? (like a whu sound?)


Synthpopalooza

Depends on where you go. The sound that Astrid (computer lady) uses is indigenous to southern Sweden, if I am informed correctly. Swedes from the north, and also possibly Fenno-Swedes (can someone verify this?), use the "sh" sound. This also applies to the "sj" dipthong, and "sk" before soft vowels (e, i, y, ä, ö). "Ch" also only shows up in foreign loanwards, like this one, which is French in origin.


EddieNezer

Yep, as a Finn I can confirm that Fenno-Swedes use the "sh" sound.


[deactivated user]

    How do you know the computer lady's name? (Just curious)


Alexander140917

    Yes it varies a lot. It could be pronounced with a "chess" sound and the spanish "jefe" (can't think of english example). I would say you're mostly right about south/north. Although I can think of so many different ways this is pronounced in Sweden, focusing only on the REST of the word :'D


Synthpopalooza

    There is no English equivalent to the Spanish "J" sound. The nearest I can think of is like the ch in Scottish "loch", or German "ach".


Nicole.tz

    I see, thank you!


Synthpopalooza

    Also, until now I haven't mastered how to do that southern sh sound, so I have been sticking with the regular sh sound here. At least until I get better anyway. :) Regular "sh" is still intelligible to swedes, it just marks your speech with a foreign accent. :)


0tter1

    I have noticed an inconsistency with the accent though, for some things she has it pronounced as a -whu but other times as a -sh meaning it could also be north Swedish


Egbert-NL

    my translation: "the boss does not listen" was not approved. Strange!


devalanteriel

    Very odd - it's even the default translation.


person222222

    The voice on wiktionary pronounces "chef" drastically different. Are both of these pronunciations accepted?

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chef#Swedish


person222222

    And also, is there perhaps a phonetic spelling for this word?


paparazzo90

    I typed "boos" instead of "boss", it should not say it is incorrect...


Zmrzlina

    Sometimes Duolingo will count such things as typos, sometimes not. It's not something us contributors can change.


MusabAlmaw

    I see that chef here means chief not chef in English.


Eli1802

    Then he is not a good boss.


ssB5nL

    Why is chief not correct? Why it has to be boss only!


CedSgm7N

    Anyone else think at first glance that "chefen" meant 'the chef'?


rusty401767

    Could not understand the first word.sounded like fwessen on my phone. Problem with the audio?anyway i can figure it out now

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.