"Chefen lyssnar inte."

Translation:The boss does not listen.

November 26, 2014

37 Comments


loveswedishgirls

Chefen lyssnar inte eftersom hon förstår inte när jag talar svenska.

August 27, 2015

8888Peter8888

jag talar lite svenska

April 28, 2016

KeatonPotatoed

This had been unit one of Pimsleur Swedish

August 7, 2017

devalanteriel

eftersom hon inte förstår* :)

March 22, 2019

Synthpopalooza

In Spanish, "Chefen" is "Los jefes". Strangely enough, the "j" in "Jefe" is almost pronounced the same as the "Ch" in "Chef", a bit like the scottish "ch" sound but softer. It was from this, that I discovered that both these words, in Spanish and Swedish, come from the same Latin root word which means "chief". You don't see Latin cognates often in Swedish, but when you do they are sure interesting!

March 23, 2015

emarsk

It's not strange at all: it's a transcription, Spanish uses the "j" exactly because it's what sounds closer to the original French word. The same reason why in Spanish you write laughters as "jajaja", which looks weird to anybody else but actually sounds right.

June 23, 2015

lun678602

Actually our j used to sound exactly like the French ch.

January 2, 2016

CarlosRodo14

in spanish is "El/La Jefe/Jefa", because "los jefes" is plural (:

June 6, 2015

cvictoria42

The Latin root (caput) actually meant "head", both are via French "chef"

April 4, 2015

DanSurf

Including English Chief which we originally borrowed from french to mean "Head of something". Later we borrowed Chef to specifically mean "Head of kitchen"

June 2, 2016

Ramn958636

Spanish is my mother tongue and missed it because I didn't listen the phrase. So I translated it as chef (kock)

March 10, 2016

Soasamuel

chief?

April 3, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Same root word as jefe in Spanish, or chefe in Portuguese. Directly comes from the French word Chef.

April 22, 2015

Astronomy487

I thought it was either "chief" or "chef".

November 19, 2016

AnCatDubh

So how do you say ‘chef‘ as in supercook?

October 10, 2015

Alexander140917

Kock, as in mästerkock.

November 21, 2015

SamKunin

Sorry, I know this is sincere but pronounced Englishly this has a very different meaning!

January 24, 2016

lagolas2010

Mästerkock sounds like a name of a movie actor

September 23, 2018

DanSurf

Chef in English traditionally means head of the kitchen. Anyone else are assistants or just cooks. In more modern times many of these assistants are also called chefs, in which case you the main chef "Head Chef"

June 2, 2016

lagolas2010

Lmao, I'm dying from this joke

September 23, 2018

Avidon0

Can 'manager' not be used in place of 'boss'?

February 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, that is accepted.

October 19, 2015

Nicole.tz

is Ch- always pronounced like this? (like a whu sound?)

April 21, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Depends on where you go. The sound that Astrid (computer lady) uses is indigenous to southern Sweden, if I am informed correctly. Swedes from the north, and also possibly Fenno-Swedes (can someone verify this?), use the "sh" sound. This also applies to the "sj" dipthong, and "sk" before soft vowels (e, i, y, ä, ö). "Ch" also only shows up in foreign loanwards, like this one, which is French in origin.

April 22, 2015

EddieNezer

Yep, as a Finn I can confirm that Fenno-Swedes use the "sh" sound.

April 10, 2016

Alexander140917

Yes it varies a lot. It could be pronounced with a "chess" sound and the spanish "jefe" (can't think of english example). I would say you're mostly right about south/north. Although I can think of so many different ways this is pronounced in Sweden, focusing only on the REST of the word :'D

November 21, 2015

Synthpopalooza

There is no English equivalent to the Spanish "J" sound. The nearest I can think of is like the ch in Scottish "loch", or German "ach".

November 24, 2015

Nicole.tz

I see, thank you!

April 22, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Also, until now I haven't mastered how to do that southern sh sound, so I have been sticking with the regular sh sound here. At least until I get better anyway. :) Regular "sh" is still intelligible to swedes, it just marks your speech with a foreign accent. :)

April 22, 2015

Rebecca737642

How do you know the computer lady's name? (Just curious)

April 8, 2018

0tter1

I have noticed an inconsistency with the accent though, for some things she has it pronounced as a -whu but other times as a -sh meaning it could also be north Swedish

December 24, 2018

AlecHirsch1

The voice on wiktionary pronounces "chef" drastically different. Are both of these pronunciations accepted?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chef#Swedish

September 17, 2015

AlecHirsch1

And also, is there perhaps a phonetic spelling for this word?

September 18, 2015

paparazzo90

I typed "boos" instead of "boss", it should not say it is incorrect...

January 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sometimes Duolingo will count such things as typos, sometimes not. It's not something us contributors can change.

March 10, 2016

MusabAlmaw

I see that chef here means chief not chef in English.

August 27, 2017

flapdoddle

Time to unionise :)

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.